[23-Apr-2022] New 5V0-22.21 Dumps with VCE and PDF from PassLeader (Update Questions)

100% valid 5V0-22.21 exam questions from PassLeader 5V0-22.21 dumps! Welcome to download the newest & 100% pass guarantee PassLeader 5V0-22.21 VCE and PDF dumps: https://www.passleader.com/5v0-22-21.html (87 Q&As)

P.S. Free & New 5V0-22.21 dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1hnWzWeZW8TdT0giHfOiZByK-WTURgnOR

NEW QUESTION 1
When attempting to add a directly attached disk device to a host disk group, the intended disk does not show among the available devices in disk management. Which action should be taken?

A.    Delete all device partitions.
B.    Create a 1GB metadata partition.
C.    Format the existing partition.
D.    Create a VMFS partition.

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/6.7/com.vmware.vsphere.virtualsan.doc/GUID-90CCB01E-DE9C-47DA-9FEF-8B3F107FEA2C.html#GUID-90CCB01E-DE9C-47DA-9FEF-8B3F107FEA2C

NEW QUESTION 2
A vSAN administrator is noticing that the objects resynchronizing in the cluster are taking longer than expected and wants to view the resynchronizing metrics. Which performance category should the vSAN administrator open?

A.    Resync Latency
B.    Backend
C.    Host Network
D.    Disks

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/7.0/vsan-703-monitoring-troubleshooting-guide.pdf

NEW QUESTION 3
Which two prerequisites are required before a vSAN administrator can use the vSAN Performance Diagnostics feature? (Choose two.)

A.    The vSAN Performance Service must be enabled.
B.    The vSAN Health Service must be turned on.
C.    vSAN File Services must be disabled before running vSAN Performance Diagnostics.
D.    Participation in the Customer Experience Improvement Program (CEIP) must be enabled.
E.    Verbose Mode must be enabled when configuring vSAN monitoring.

Answer: AB
Explanation:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/7.0/com.vmware.vsphere.vsan-monitoring.doc/GUID-02F67DC3-3D5A-48A4-A445-D2BD6AF2862C.html

NEW QUESTION 4
A vSAN administrator is implementing deduplication and compression on a vSAN all-flash cluster but wants the VMs to remain operational. The details are as follows:
– There are 4 nodes in the vSAN cluster.
– Existing VMs use a RAID-5 storage policy.
Which action should the vSAN administrator take to meet this goal?

A.    Use explicit fault domains.
B.    Enable TRIM/UNMAP.
C.    Change the existing VM storage policy to RAID-6.
D.    Use the Allow Reduced Redundancy option.

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/6.5/com.vmware.vsphere.virtualsan.doc/GUID-125B2B04-FBB9-43AB-8AF9-E7179734BC7C.html#GUID-125B2B04-FBB9-43AB-8AF9-E7179734BC7C

NEW QUESTION 5
A vSAN administrator has a vSAN cluster that is using vSphere Lifecycle Manager (vLCM) to manage hypervisor, server drivers, and firmware. All hosts in the cluster are compliant according to the vLCM image. A 10GB NIC on the servers is experiencing issues, the vSAN administrator determines a new network driver will resolve the problem. Unfortunately, the required NIC driver is a newer version compared to the driver provided by the most recent Vendor Addon. Which action should the vSAN administrator take to ensure the latest network driver is installed on the NIC before remediation?

A.    Modify the vLCM image to omit the NIC Driver, and then manually update the servers with the required NIC driver.
B.    Since server vendors release periodic server Vendor Addon updates, make sure the vLCM image is configured to use the most recent version of the vendor addon.
C.    Add an individual component to the vLCM image that has the updated NIC driver.
D.    Remove the Vendor Addon from the vLCM image, and then manually install the network driver on the servers.

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://infohub.delltechnologies.com/p/how-does-vsphere-lcm-compare-with-vxrail-lcm/

NEW QUESTION 6
What are two purposes of a vSAN storage policy? (Choose two.)

A.    To determine vSAN encryption level.
B.    To enable TRIM/UNMAP.
C.    To define how the VM storage objects are provisioned.
D.    To guarantee the required level of service.
E.    To enable deduplication and compression.

Answer: CD
Explanation:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Cloud-on-AWS/services/com.vmware.vsphere.vmc-aws-manage-data-center-vms.doc/GUID-EDBB551B-51B0-421B-9C44-6ECB66ED660B.html

NEW QUESTION 7
Which two actions are recommended when adding a host to a vSAN cluster? (Choose two.)

A.    Disable vSphere High Availability (HA).
B.    Create uniformly-configured hosts.
C.    Reference the VMware Compatibility Guide.
D.    Disable vSphere Cluster Services (vCLS).
E.    Disable vSAN performance service.

Answer: BD
Explanation:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/6.7/com.vmware.vsphere.virtualsan.doc/GUID-666D9839-2726-4936-8C0F-94476ECE0606.html

NEW QUESTION 8
An administrator wants to check the vSAN cluster health during the maintenance window while vCenter Server is offline. What are two ways to complete this task? (Choose two.)

A.    HCIBench
B.    ESXi system logs on vSAN datastore
C.    esxcli
D.    vSphere Host Client
E.    esxtop

Answer: CD
Explanation:
https://kb.vmware.com/s/article/2107705

NEW QUESTION 9
A vSAN administrator is troubleshooting poor performance of vSAN cluster while vCenter is not available. The vSAN administrator decides to use a command line tool to monitor real-time vSAN IOPS, throughput, and other metrics on ESXi host. Which command line tool should be used?

A.    vimtop
B.    esxcli
C.    esxcfg
D.    vsantop

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/6.7/vsan-673-monitoring-troubleshooting-guide.pdf (page 36)

NEW QUESTION 10
A 100 GB virtual disk object has this storage policy assigned to it:
– Site disaster tolerance: None – standard cluster.
– Failures to Tolerate: 1 failure – RAID-1 (Mirroring).
– Number of disk stripes per object: 3.
What is the maximum amount of raw vSAN storage capacity consumed by this virtual disk?

A.    200 GB
B.    100 GB
C.    300 GB
D.    600 GB

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 11
An administrator has deployed a development VMware vSAN 7.0 U1 cluster. It will be used by the development teams to deploy a mixture of cloud-native stateful applications alongside a combination virtual machine and Kubernetes workloads. Which vSAN feature should be configured for the vSAN Data Persistence platform (vDPp)?

A.    vSAN Cloud Native Storage
B.    vSAN File Services
C.    vSAN with Shared Nothing Architecture (SNA)
D.    vSAN Direct

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/7.0/vmware-vsphere-with-tanzu/GUID-F7223607-30A5-4B2D-9B06-A55A65FEAA11.html

NEW QUESTION 12
The Resyncing Objects view in the vCenter UI reports that some objects are currently resyncing. Which two actions would cause this situation? (Choose two.)

A.    DRS is relocating VMs between vSAN nodes.
B.    HA Virtual Machine Monitoring forced a VM to reboot.
C.    A host failure occurs in the cluster.
D.    A change to the storage policy is applied to the objects.
E.    A VM snapshot is being deleted.

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 13
After a recent data loss event, the IT department plans to deploy a DR site using vSphere Replication with vSAN providing the storage backend. The architect would like to know how many components will be created based on the following configuration:
– 2x 100 GB VMDK.
– RAID 1 vSAN Storage Policy.
– 4x Point in Time snapshots.
How many components will be created?

A.    32
B.    24
C.    16
D.    8

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/vSphere-Replication/8.5/com.vmware.vsphere.replication-admin.doc/GUID-1FF815EB-80DC-401B-AD0E-0898255DE624.html

NEW QUESTION 14
A vSAN administrator of a network isolated vSAN environment wants to upgrade the environment from the vSAN 7.0 to the vSAN 7.0 U1 using vLCM. Which option, if any, should be used as a depot in this case?

A.    Configure the vSphere Lifecycle Manager to download the updates from an Online Depot.
B.    It is not possible to use the vSphere Lifecycle Manager on a network isolated environment.
C.    Configure the vSphere Lifecycle Manager to download updates from a local UMDS-shared repository.
D.    Configure the vSphere Lifecycle Manager to download the updates from the VMware Depot using HTTPS.

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://kb.vmware.com/s/article/80838

NEW QUESTION 15
Which vSAN advanced setting can be adjusted to avoid rebuild operations during a host hardware maintenance window that is expected to exceed 90 minutes?

A.    Forced Provisioning
B.    Thin Swap
C.    Object Repair Timer
D.    Automatic Rebalance

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://blogs.vmware.com/virtualblocks/2018/10/29/a-closer-look-at-emm/#:~:text=Object%20Repair%20Timer,absent%20objects%20on%20remaining%20hosts

NEW QUESTION 16
An administrator has been tasked with physically moving the hosts in a vSAN 7.0 U1 cluster to an alternative location. All virtual machines, hosts, and the vCenter Server have need safely powered sown, and the servers have been relocated. Afterwards, the operations engineer needs to bring up the vSAN cluster again. Which action is part of this process?

A.    Powering on each ESXi host from the vSphere Client.
B.    Entering Maintenance Mode with no data migration on each ESXi host.
C.    Disabling the vCLS retreat mode.
D.    Exiting Maintenance Mode on each ESXi host using the vSphere Host Client.

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/7.0/com.vmware.vsphere.vsan-monitoring.doc/GUID-31B4F958-30A9-4BEC-819E-32A18A685688.html

NEW QUESTION 17
An administrator has successfully deployed a new 3-node vSAN Cluster. Prior to deploying any production workloads on to the new cluster, the administrator must complete a number of Service Validation and Testing (SVT) checks. The final check requires the administrator to pull out a disk from one of the vSAN hosts. Which two outcomes will occur within the vSAN cluster following this action? (Choose two.)

A.    By default, vSAN will delay the rebuilding of affected components for 60 minutes.
B.    All components on the device will be marked as absent.
C.    By default, vSAN will start the rebuilding of affected components immediately.
D.    By default, vSAN will delay the rebuilding of affected components for 30 minutes.
E.    All components on the device will be marked as degraded.

Answer: CE
Explanation:
https://kb.vmware.com/s/article/84248

NEW QUESTION 18
An administrator will be performing a rolling upgrade of a vSAN cluster over the weekend. In preparation, the administrator runs the Data Migration Pre-Check. Which two items are being checked? (Choose two.)

A.    vSphere HA state.
B.    Object compliance and accessibility.
C.    DRS settings.
D.    Affinity rules.
E.    Cluster capacity.

Answer: BE
Explanation:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/6.7/com.vmware.vsphere.update_manager.doc/GUID-8ECDD0CC-8426-44F9-A283-301F957D88A2.html

NEW QUESTION 19
A vSAN administrator is looking at adding a new vSAN cluster with hosts that have 512 GB memory. What is the minimum requirement for the node’s flash boot device?

A.    4 GB
B.    128 GB
C.    32 GB
D.    16 GB

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://thecloudxpert.net/2018/04/05/specialist-vsan-6-x-objective-2-2-describe-vsan-requirements/#:~:text=Flash%20Boot%20Devices,boot%20device%20must%20be%20%3E%2016GB

NEW QUESTION 20
An Application Clustering Solution requires an in-guest attachable LUN which can be shared across two different VMs. Which vSAN feature can meet this requirement?

A.    vSAN Data Persistence
B.    vSAN iSCSI Target Service
C.    vSAN HCI Mesh
D.    vSAN Datastore Sharing

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/7.0/vsan-703-administration-guide.pdf

NEW QUESTION 21
A vSAN administrator is receiving complaints that applications are not performing as expected. The vSAN administrator opens the vSAN cluster performance charts to try to identify the issue, but the vSAN cluster performance charts are not available. Which option should vSAN administrator enable to make these charts available?

A.    vSAN Performance Diagnostics
B.    vSAN Troubleshooting Diagnostics
C.    vSAN Performance Service
D.    vSAN Troubleshooting Service

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/6.7/vsan-673-monitoring-troubleshooting-guide.pdf (page 26)

NEW QUESTION 22
After a server power failure, the administrator noticed the scheduled resyncing in the cluster monitor displays objects to be resynchronized under the pending category. What are these objects in this category?

A.    These objects belong to virtual machines, which are powered off.
B.    Object resynchronization must be started manually.
C.    There are too may objects to be synchronized.
D.    The delay timer has not expired.

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/7.0/rn/vsphere-vcenter-server-70u2c-release-notes.html

NEW QUESTION 23
When viewing the VMware Skyline Health: vSAN Object Health report, the vSAN administrator observes that the link “Repair Objects Immediately” is enabled. What is the meaning of this message?

A.    One or more objects have absent components.
B.    Immediate action must be taken to effect object repair.
C.    One or more objects have become inaccessible.
D.    The repair delay timer has elapsed, and ^synchronization has begun.

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://core.vmware.com/resource/vsan-70-u2-proof-concept-guide

NEW QUESTION 24
A site administrator has determined that the site needs to upgrade all vSAN clusters to 7.0 U1. The vSAN administrator wishes to complete the update in the shortest amount of time possible. All virtual machines are assigned a storage policy where the “Failures to tolerate” is set to one or higher. Which strategy should be used to achieve this goal?

A.    Disable de-duplication and compression prior to the upgrade.
B.    Perform a complete update, omitting the on-disk format update.
C.    Select the *No data migration” maintenance mode option.
D.    Update only select, mission-critical clusters.

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/7.0/vsan-703-administration-guide.pdf

NEW QUESTION 25
……


100% valid 5V0-22.21 exam questions from PassLeader 5V0-22.21 dumps! Welcome to download the newest & 100% pass guarantee PassLeader 5V0-22.21 VCE and PDF dumps: https://www.passleader.com/5v0-22-21.html (87 Q&As)

P.S. Free & New 5V0-22.21 dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1hnWzWeZW8TdT0giHfOiZByK-WTURgnOR