VMware Certified Professional 6 – Network Virtualization (NSX v6.2) 2V0-642 Dumps With VCE and PDF Download (Question 81 – Question 100)

100% pass guarantee PassLeader 2V0-642 VCE and PDF dumps: https://www.passleader.com/2v0-642.html (285 Q&As)

P.S. Free & New 2V0-642 dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpbVl3X1hXbUdteHc

QUESTION 81
What is the appropriate source from which to deploy the VMware NSX Manager component?

A.    Open Virtualization Appliance (OVA) file
B.    VMware Infrastructure Bundle (VIB) file
C.    VMware vSphere Update Manager update baseline
D.    MSI install package

Answer: A

QUESTION 82
What is a prerequisite to deploying a Logical Switch?

A.    Configure the VXLAN Tunnel Endpoint’s (VTEP) VLAN on the trunk in the physical switches.
B.    Add the ESXi hosts to the same vSphere Distributed Switch.
C.    Prepare and configure VTEPs on the ESXi hosts using the vSphere Web Client.
D.    Create a port group on the vSphere Distributed Switch.

Answer: A

QUESTION 83
A NSX administrator attempts to create a Logical Switch, but assigns it a name of an existing Logical Switch. What will be the result?

A.    The Logical Switch is created with the name assigned by the NSX Administrator.
B.    NSX Manager will append a two digit number to the Logical Switch name, starting with 01.
C.    The Logical Switch can’t be attached to a Redistributed Router until it’s name is changed.
D.    An error message is displayeD.Unable to allocate an available resource.

Answer: A

QUESTION 84
Which scenario can be configured to use 3DES encryption for virtual machine traffic?

A.    Two virtual machines communicating across a point-to-point IPSec VPN connection.
B.    Two virtual machines running on different ESXi hosts communicating across the same logical switch.
C.    Two virtual machines communicating across a layer 2 bridge.
D.    Two virtual machines configured to use NSX Data Security.

Answer: A

QUESTION 85
After consulting with the network team, it is decided that Transport Zones will be configured with Unicast Replication Mode for a new NSX for vSphere deployment. Which statement is true regarding the function of the VXLAN Tunnel End Points (VTEPs)?

A.    The VTEPs will send unicast frames to the NSX Controllers when the VTEPs do not have a MAC address in the MAC table.
B.    The VTEPs will switch to Multicast Replication Mode for those VTEPs to which multicast path discovery is successful.
C.    The VTEPs will send multicast frames to all other VTEPs in the Transport Zone when the VTEPs do not have a MAC address in the MAC table.
D.    The VTEPs will send unicast frames to all local VTEPs and remote proxies in the Transport Zone when the VTEPs do not have a MAC address in the MAC table.

Answer: D

QUESTION 86
Which is the transport protocol and port number used in VMware’s implementation of VXLAN in NSX for vSphere?

A.    UDP, port number 8472
B.    UDP, port number 4789
C.    TCP, port number 4789
D.    TCP, port number 8472

Answer: A

QUESTION 87
What is a requirement of the physical network for VXLAN to operate correctly when deploying NSX for vSphere?

A.    Configure Jumbo Frames.
B.    Configure PIM in Sparse or Dense mode.
C.    Multichassis Link Aggregation (MLAG) on the Top of Rack switches.
D.    IPv4 enabled in the local segment where the VTEPs are connected.

Answer: A

QUESTION 88
Where is the layer 2 bridge instance deployed when configuring a bridge connection between a logical switch and a VLAN?

A.    On the ESXi host running the logical router
B.    On the ESXi host running the logical switch
C.    On both ESXi hosts that make up the layer 2 bridge
D.    On each virtual machine that will utilize the layer 2 bridge

Answer: A

QUESTION 89
What is the maximum number of Distributed Router Logical Interfaces that can be connected to a Logical Switch?

A.    1
B.    2
C.    1200
D.    2000

Answer: A

QUESTION 90
How many Logical Interfaces can be assigned to a single Distributed Router instance?

A.    1
B.    12
C.    1000
D.    1200

Answer: C

QUESTION 91
What is a VXLAN LIF?

A.    The Distributed Router interface that connects to a Logical Switch.
B.    The Distributed Router interface that connects to the distributed portgroup.
C.    The Logical Switch interface that connects to the Distributed Router.
D.    The distributed portgroup that the Distributed Router connects to.

Answer: A

QUESTION 92
Which routing protocol cannot be configured on an NSX edge device?

A.    EIGRP
B.    IS-IS
C.    OSPF
D.    BGP

Answer: A

QUESTION 93
A company hosts an internal website on multiple virtual machines on a Logical Switch with VNI 7321. A Distributed Router serves as the virtual machines’ default gateway. When an user resolves the URL for the website, the internal DNS server responds with the IP address of one of the virtual machine’s IP addresses in a round robin fashion. The company wants to deploy an NSX Edge Service Load Balancer and maintain the use of the Distributed Router for the virtual machines’ default gateway. Which mode can the NSX Edge Load Balancer can be deployed to meet the Company’s needs?

A.    One-Arm
B.    Transparent
C.    Local
D.    Global

Answer: A

QUESTION 94
Which two IPv6 connections are supported by the NSX Edge Load Balancer in Transparent mode? (Choose two.)

A.    IPv4 to IPv6
B.    IPv6 to IPv6
C.    IPv6 to IPv4
D.    IPv4 to IPv4

Answer: AD

QUESTION 95
A vSphere administrator deploys the NSX Edge Load Balancer in Inline mode. Which is not a requirement for the Load Balancer to operate correctly?

A.    Perform Source NAT on the traffic from the clients.
B.    Connect the Load Balancer directly to the same subnet as the VMs that are part of the Server Pool.
C.    Perform Destination NAT on the traffic from the clients.
D.    Point the virtual machines in the Server Pool to the Load Balancer as their default gateway.

Answer: A

QUESTION 96
How many Virtual IPs does the NSX Edge Load Balancer support?

A.    1
B.    32
C.    64
D.    128

Answer: C

QUESTION 97
Which two Virtual Private Networks are supported by the NSX Edge Service Gateway? (Choose two.)

A.    Layer 2 VPN
B.    GRE VPN
C.    IPSec VPN
D.    Layer 3 VPN

Answer: AC

QUESTION 98
How many DHCP pools can be created on the NSX Edge?

A.    2,000
B.    5,000
C.    10,000
D.    20,000

Answer: D

QUESTION 99
An organization requires a high performance firewall as part of an NSX deployment. What is the minimum NSX Edge Services Gateway configuration that would be suitable for the organization’s requirements?

A.    X-Large
B.    Quad-Large
C.    Large
D.    Compact

Answer: B

QUESTION 100
A Distributed Router and an NSX Edge Gateway are connected to a Logical Switch with a VNI of 7321. Both also have connections to the external network.The Distributed Router serves as the default gateway for the virtual machines in VNI 7321. A vSphere administrator does not want to advertise the subnet in VNI 7321 to the rest of the network, but still wants to allow virtual machines in the segment to access external resources. What two steps should the vSphere administrator take to achieve this? (Choose two.)

A.    Make the NSX Edge Gateway the default gateway for VNI 7321.
B.    Configure a SNAT rule for VNI 7321 on the NSX Edge Gateway.
C.    Configure a static route to the NSX Edge Gateway in the upstream router.
D.    Create an inbound Access Control List on the Distributed Router.

Answer: AB


100% valid 2V0-642 exam questions from PassLeader 2V0-642 dumps! Welcome to download the newest & 100% pass guarantee PassLeader 2V0-642 VCE and PDF dumps: https://www.passleader.com/2v0-642.html (285 Q&As)

P.S. Free & New 2V0-642 dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpbVl3X1hXbUdteHc