VMware Certified Professional 6.5 — Data Center Virtualization Exam 2V0-622 Dumps With VCE and PDF Download (Question 31 – Question 60)

100% pass guarantee PassLeader 2V0-622 VCE and PDF dumps: https://www.passleader.com/2v0-622.html (375 Q&As)

P.S. Free & New 2V0-622 dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpMEMteE5pWklQQ1U

QUESTION 31
Which group in the vsphere.local domain will have administrator privileges for the VMware Certificate Authority (VMCA)?

A.    SolutionUsers
B.    CAAdmins
C.    DCAAdmins
D.    SystemConfiguration.Administrators

Answer: B

QUESTION 32
Which Platform Service Controller Password Policy determines the number of days a password can exist before the user must change it?

A.    Maximum Lifetime
B.    Password Age
C.    Maximum Days
D.    Password Lifetime

Answer: A

QUESTION 33
An administrator is configuring the clock tolerance for the Single Sign-On token configuration policy and wants to define the time skew tolerance between a client and the domain controller clock. Which time measurement is used for the value?

A.    Milliseconds
B.    Seconds
C.    Minutes
D.    Hours

Answer: A

QUESTION 34
Which VMware Single Sign-On component issues Security Assertion Markup Language (SAML) tokens?

A.    VMware Security Token Service
B.    Administration Server
C.    VMware Directory Service
D.    Identity Management Service

Answer: A

QUESTION 35
Which two are valid Identity Sources when configuring vCenter Single Sign-On? (Choose two.)

A.    Radius
B.    NIS
C.    OpenLDAP
D.    LocalOS

Answer: CD

QUESTION 36
An administrator needs to create an Integrated Windows Authentication (IWA) Identity Source on a newly deployed vCenter Server Appliance (VCSA). Which two actions will accomplish this? (Choose two.)

A.    Use a Service Principal Name (SPN) to configure the Identity Source.
B.    Use a Domain administrator to configure the Identity Source.
C.    Join the VCSA to Active Directory and configure the Identity Source with a Machine Account.
D.    Create a computer account in Active Directory for the VCSA and configure the Identity Source.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 37
An administrator wants to reduce the memory overhead for a 3D graphics enabled virtual machine (VM). What advanced feature can be added to the VM configuration file to reduce memory overhead?

A.    vga.vgaOnly=TRUE
B.    vga.svgaEnable=FALSE
C.    svgaEnabled=FALSE
D.    svgaDisable=TRUE

Answer: A

QUESTION 38
An administrator is building a large virtual machine that will require as many vCPUs as the host can support. An ESXi 6.x host has these specifications:
– Six 32-core Intel Xeon Processors
– 256 GB of Memory
– 512 GB Local disk space using VMFS5
What is the maximum number of virtual CPUs that the virtual machine can be allocated?

A.    64
B.    128
C.    192
D.    256

Answer: B

QUESTION 39
Which two features are available for virtual machines configured with DirectPath I/O? (Choose two.)

A.    Fault Tolerance
B.    Suspend and Resume
C.    Virtual Symmetric Multi-Processing (vSMP)
D.    Virtual Non-Uniform Memory Access (vNUMA)

Answer: CD

QUESTION 40
An administrator is creating a new Content Library. It will subscribe to another remote Content Library without authentication enabled. What information from the published library will they need in order to complete the subscription?

A.    Subscription URL
B.    A security password from the publishing Content Library
C.    Publisher’s Items.json file
D.    Username from the publishing Content Library

Answer: A

QUESTION 41
An administrator is assigning a user the Content Library administrator role. The user will only be creating the library for a single vCenter Server. What is the lowest level of the permission heirarchy that this role can be granted to the user and still allow them to create a Content Library?

A.    Global
B.    Datacenter Folder
C.    Virtual Center
D.    Datacenter

Answer: A

QUESTION 42
A user notifies an administrator that Content Libraries are not visible. What is a possible solution?

A.    Assign the user the read-only role at the global permission level.
B.    Assign the user the read-only role at the vCenter Server root level.
C.    Assign the user the read-only role at the vCenter Server data center level.
D.    Assign the user the read-only role at the vCenter Server cluster level.

Answer: A

QUESTION 43
When a Content Library is deleted, what happens to the files contained on the backing storage?

A.    The files will be unchanged.
B.    The files will be deleted.
C.    The files will remain and be marked as orphaned.
D.    The containing folder will be marked as orphaned.

Answer: B

QUESTION 44
Which three connection types are supported between a remote site and vCloud Air? (Choose three.)

A.    Secure Internet Connectivity
B.    Private Connect
C.    Direct Connect
D.    Internet Connectivity
E.    Secure VPN

Answer: ACE

QUESTION 45
An administrator subscribes to the vCloud Air Disaster Recovery service. Which replicated objects can be directly monitored and managed?

A.    Virtual machine Snapshots
B.    vApps
C.    Virtual machines
D.    ESXi Hosts

Answer: C

QUESTION 46
Refer to the exhibit. An administrator is adding an Active Directory over LDAP Identity Source for vCenter Single Sign-On, as indicated in the exhibit:
passleader-2V0-622-dumps-461
What is the correct value to configure for the Domain alias?

A.    The domain’s NetBIOS name.
B.    The fully qualified domain name.
C.    vsphere.local
D.    A user defined label.

Answer: A

QUESTION 47
Refer to the exhibit. An administrator is changing the settings on a vSphere Distributed Switch (vDS). During this process, the ESXi Management IP address is set to an address which can no longer communicate with the vCenter Server.
passleader-2V0-622-dumps-471
What is the most likely outcome of this action?

A.    The host will disconnect from the vCenter Server and remain disconnected.
B.    The host will automatically detect the communication issue and revert the change.
C.    The host will stay connected with the change, but show an alert.
D.    The host will disconnect and migrate the vDS portgroup to a standard switch.

Answer: B

QUESTION 48
Which secondary Private VLAN (PVLAN) type can communicate and send packets to an Isolated PVLAN?

A.    Community
B.    Isolated
C.    Promiscuous
D.    Primary

Answer: C

QUESTION 49
Which three traffic types can be configured for dedicated VMkernel adapters? (Choose three.)

A.    Discovery traffic
B.    vMotion traffic
C.    vSphere Replication NFC traffic
D.    Provisioning traffic
E.    vSphere Custom traffic

Answer: BCD

QUESTION 50
What are two limitations of Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP) on a vSphere Distributed Switch? (Choose two.)

A.    IP Hash load balancing is not a supported Teaming Policy.
B.    Software iSCSI multipathing is not compatible.
C.    Link Status Network failover detection must be disabled.
D.    It does not support configuration through Host Profiles.

Answer: BD

QUESTION 51
Which two features are deprecated in Network I/O Control 3 (NIOC3)? (Choose two.)

A.    Class Of Service (COS) Tagging
B.    Bandwidth Allocation
C.    User-defined network resource pools
D.    Admission control

Answer: AC

QUESTION 52
An administrator runs the command esxcli storage core device list and sees the following output:
mpx.vmhba1:C0:T0:L0
Display Name: RAID 5 (mpx.vmhba1:C0:T0:L0)
Has Settable Display Name: false
Size: 40960
Device Type: Direct-Access
Multipath Plugin: NMP
Devfs Path: /vmfs/devices/disks/mpx.vmhba1:C0:T0:L0
Status: off
Is Local: true
What can be determined by this output?

A.    The device is a being used for vFlash Read Cache.
B.    The device is in a Permanent Device Loss (PDL) state.
C.    The device is a local Solid State Device (SSD).
D.    The device is in an All Paths Down (APD) state.

Answer: B

QUESTION 53
What are two use cases for Fibre Channel Zoning in a vSphere environment? (Choose two.)

A.    Increases the number of targets presented to an ESXi host.
B.    Controls and isolates paths in a fabric.
C.    Controls and isolates paths to an NFS share.
D.    Can be used to separate different environments.

Answer: BD

QUESTION 54
Which two considerations should an administrator keep in mind when booting from Software Fiber Channel over Ethernet (FCoE)? (Choose two.)

A.    Software FCoE boot configuration can be changed from within ESXi.
B.    Software FCoE boot firmware cannot export information in FBFT format.
C.    Multipathing is not supported at pre-boot.
D.    Boot LUN cannot be shared with other hosts even on shared storage.

Answer: CD

QUESTION 55
An administrator notices that there is an all paths down (APD) event occurring for the software FCoE storage. What is a likely cause?

A.    Spanning Tree Protocol is enabled on the network ports.
B.    Spanning Tree Protocol is disabled on the network ports.
C.    Spanning Tree Protocol is enabled on the storage processors.
D.    Spanning Tree Protocol is disabled on the storage processors.

Answer: A

QUESTION 56
Which two statements are true regarding iSCSI adapters? (Choose two.)

A.    Software iSCSI adapters require vmkernel networking.
B.    Independent Hardware iSCSI adapters offload processing from the ESXi host.
C.    Dependent Hardware iSCSI adapters do not require vmkernel networking.
D.    Independent Hardware iSCSI adapters require vmkernel networking.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 57
An administrator is configuring virtual machines to use Worldwide Port Names (WWPNs) to access the storage. Which two conditions are required? (Choose two.)

A.    The switches in the fabric must be N-Port ID Virtualization aware.
B.    The virtual machines must be using passthrough Raw Disk Mapping (RDMp).
C.    The virtual machines must be using Virtual Machine Disk (VMDK).
D.    The switches in the fabric must be Storage I/O Control aware.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 58
Which two statements are true regarding VMFS3 volumes in ESXi 6.x? (Choose two.)

A.    Creation of VMFS3 volumes is unsupported.
B.    Upgrading VMFS3 volumes to VMFS5 is supported.
C.    Existing VMFS3 volumes are unsupported.
D.    Upgrading VMFS3 volumes to VMFS5 is unsupported.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 59
Which three statements are correct regarding Fibre Channel over Ethernet (FCOE)? (Choose three.)

A.    The network switch must have Priority-based Flow Control (PFC) set to AUTO.
B.    The network switch must have Priority-based Flow Control (PFC) set to ON.
C.    Each port on the FCoE card must reside on the same vSwitch.
D.    Each port on the FCoE card must reside on a separate vSwitch.
E.    The ESXi host will require a reboot after moving an FCoE card to a different vSwitch.

Answer: ADE

QUESTION 60
Which two statements are true regarding Virtual SAN Fault Domains? (Choose two.)

A.    They enable Virtual SAN to tolerate the failure of an entire physical rack.
B.    Virtual SAN ensures that no two replicas are provisioned on the same domain.
C.    Virtual SAN ensures that all replicas are provisioned on the same domain.
D.    They require VMware High Availability (HA) to ensure component distribution across domains.

Answer: AB


100% valid 2V0-622 exam questions from PassLeader 2V0-622 dumps! Welcome to download the newest & 100% pass guarantee PassLeader 2V0-622 VCE and PDF dumps: https://www.passleader.com/2v0-622.html (375 Q&As)

P.S. Free & New 2V0-622 dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpMEMteE5pWklQQ1U