Valid 2V0-642 Dumps with VCE and PDF for Free (Question 141 – Question 160)

100% pass guarantee PassLeader 2V0-642 VCE and PDF dumps: https://www.passleader.com/2v0-642.html (285 Q&As)

P.S. Free & New 2V0-642 dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpbVl3X1hXbUdteHc

QUESTION 141
The diagrams show two possible physical network architectures. Each architecture provides a means in dealing with the pictured failure.
passleader-2V0-642-dumps-1411
Which architecture provides the highest degree of connectivity in the event of the pictured failure?

A.    Both designs will provide the same percentage ofconnectivityin times of failure.
B.    Neither design is properly architected to work around the displayed failure.
C.    Diagram A’s architecture will provide the highest percentage of connectivity in times of failure.
D.    Diagram B’s architecture will provide the highest percentage of connectivity in times of failure.

Answer: D

QUESTION 142
Which two statements describe the network connectivity provided by a vSphere Standard Switch (vSS)? (Choose two.)

A.    A vSS provides a direct and logical connection between a virtual machine NIC and a physical NIC.
B.    A vSS provides a direct and logical connection between two vSphere Distributed Switches.
C.    A vSS connects the vNIC of a virtual machine to the physical network based on the bandwidth of the VM’s configured network adapter.
D.    A vSS connects the vNIC of a virtual machine to the physical network and is not restricted to a specific bandwidth allocation based on the VM’s configured network adapter.

Answer: AD

QUESTION 143
An NSX administrator has deployed the network shown in the diagram.
passleader-2V0-642-dumps-1431
Based on the diagram, which statement describes a valid method for redirecting traffic around the fault?

A.    Building this topology using a layer 2 switched fabric with connectivity between the leafs would allow traffic to be redirected around the fault to another leaf.
B.    Building this topology using a layer 3 routed fabric with connectivity between the leafs would allow traffic to be redirected around the fault to another leaf.
C.    Building this topology using a layer 2 switched fabric with spanning tree will provide the quickest path around the fault to another spine when connectivity is lost.
D.    Building this topology using a layer 3 routed fabric will provide the quickest path around the fault to another spine when connectivity is lost.

Answer: D

QUESTION 144
An administrator runs the following command.
passleader-2V0-642-dumps-1441
What is the Outer MAC assigned to?

A.    Virtual Machine on the source host
B.    VXLAN Network Identifier (VNI)
C.    VXLAN Tunnel End Point (VTEP)
D.    Virtual Machine on the Logical switch

Answer: C

QUESTION 145
This diagram details the network connectivity from an NSX network and the supporting phy sical network. Locations C and D may be required to process packets with QoS tags.
passleader-2V0-642-dumps-1451
Based on the diagram, which statement details proper processing of packets if they are QoS tagged?

A.    Locations C and D will trust the QoS tags of the encapsulated frame when passing packets.
B.    Location B should trust the QoS tags of the encapsulated frames that are switched.
C.    Location A will mark the inner header of the encapsulated frame.
D.    Location B should trust the QoS tags of the external header.

Answer: D

QUESTION 146
Which statement is true regarding multicast traffic when implementing NSX?

A.    A multicast address range is required when using vCenter Server 5.5
B.    A multicast address range is required when using ESXi 5.1 hosts
C.    A multicast address range is required when using ESXi 5.0 hosts
D.    A multicast address range is required when using vCenter Server 5.1

Answer: B

QUESTION 147
You are designing a network for NSX and your customer has stated that virtual machine traffic needs to span the virtual and physical space.
passleader-2V0-642-dumps-1471
Based on the diagram, where should this requirement be configured?

A.    Location A
B.    Location B
C.    Location C
D.    Locations B and C

Answer: B

QUESTION 148
Choose the two statements correctly describing the way NSX provides integration with Cloud Management Platforms (CMP). (Choose two.)

A.    OpenStack provides integration with the Cinder plug-in.
B.    OpenStack provides integration with the Neutron plug-in.
C.    VMware provides open source API plug-ins for their own CMP products such as vCD and vCAC.
D.    VMware provides out of the box integration with their own CMP products such as vCD and vCAC.

Answer: BD

QUESTION 149
An NSX administrator is examining an error in the Event Console as shown.
passleader-2V0-642-dumps-1491
Which condition would result in this error?

A.    The configured MTU size on the physical network is too small.
B.    The VTEP IP pool addresses are on the ESXi management network subnet.
C.    VLANs are configured on the logical network.
D.    A VXLAN segment ID pool is not configured.

Answer: B

QUESTION 150
A company wants to deploy VMware NSX for vSphere and ensure the least amount of bandwidth consumption in the underlying physical architecture. Which replication mode should the logical switchesbe deployed with?

A.    Multicast Replication Mode
B.    Unicast Replication Mode
C.    Hybrid Replication Mode
D.    vSphere Replication Mode

Answer: A

QUESTION 151
An administrator is testing connectivity between two ESXi hosts and uses the ping utility.
passleader-2V0-642-dumps-1511
Based on the results shown in the exhibit, which statement is correct?

A.    Communication between the hosts is working correctly.
B.    The hosts are in separate subnets.
C.    The MTU size is too small.
D.    A logical router has not been deployed and configured.

Answer: C

QUESTION 152
You want to use an existing NSX Manager to extend logical networks to the ESXi hosts of a new cluster. What should you do?

A.    On the Installation > Host Preparation page of the Networking & Security section of the vSphere Web Client, click the Install link for the new cluster.
B.    On the Installation > Host Preparation page of the Networking & Security section of the vSphere Web Client, click the Install link for each of the new hosts.
C.    On the Installation > Management page of the Networking & Security section of the vSphere Web Client, click the green plus sign to deploy a new NSX controller node to the new cluster.
D.    On the Installation > Logical Network Preparation page of the Networking & Security section of the vSphere Web Client, create a new Transport Zone for the new cluster.

Answer: A

QUESTION 153
What is the earliest version of vCloud Network and Security (vCNS) that can be upgraded to VMware NSX for vSphere 6.0?

A.    vCNS 5.0
B.    vCNS 5.1
C.    vCNS 5.5
D.    vCNS 6.0

Answer: C

QUESTION 154
Which is not a prerequisite to upgrade vCloud Network and Security Virtual Wires to Logical Switches?

A.    vCloud Network and Security Manager has been upgraded to NSX Manager.
B.    vShield Data Security has been uninstalled.
C.    NSX Controllers have been deployed.
D.    The NSX Manager has been configured with the same IP as the vCloud Network and Security Manager.

Answer: C

QUESTION 155
High Availability (HA) was not initially configured when an administrator deployed an NSX Edge Service Gateway. What should the administrator do to configure the NSX Edge with HA?

A.    Select the NSX Edge instance from the NSX Edges view in Networking & Security.
Go to Manage> Settings> Configuration and add a NSX Edge appliance.
B.    Delete the NSX Edge instance and redeploy it with HA.
The existing NSX Edge configuration data will be lost.
C.    Delete the NSX Edge instance and redeploy it with HA.
The configuration data is retained by NSX Manager and pushed to the new NSX Edge instance.
D.    Select the NSX Edge appliance from the Virtual Machines and Templates view.
Go to Actions> All vCenter Actions> Enable HA to configure High Availability.

Answer: A

QUESTION 156
Which is not a valid Destination option for a General Logical Firewall rule?

A.    Datacenter
B.    Virtual App
C.    MAC Set
D.    Network

Answer: C

QUESTION 157
Where are the Logical Firewall logs saved?

A.    On the vNIC-FW module
B.    On the ESXi host
C.    On the NSX Controllers
D.    On the NSX Manager

Answer: B

QUESTION 158
If a Security Group is the Source for a General Logical Firewall Rule, which Virtual Machines will be affected by the rule?

A.    Each Virtual Machine defined in the Security Group.
B.    Each Virtual Machine defined in the Source and Destination fields of the Logical Firewall Rule.
C.    Each Virtual Machine identified in the Applied To field of the Logical Firewall Rule.
D.    Each Virtual Machine identified in the Destination field of the Logical Firewall Rule.

Answer: C

QUESTION 159
Which statement best describes firewall packet processing in an NSX environment?

A.    Packets that require firewall processing are redirected to the nearest ESXi host deployed with a virtual machine based firewall.
B.    Packets that require firewall processing are forwarded to a physical firewall appliance.
C.    Packets that require firewall processing are processed in-line on the local hypervisor.
D.    Packets that require firewall processing are forwarded to the nearest ESXi host with an embedded firewall module.

Answer: C

QUESTION 160
What is the default logging action for rules created on an NSX distributed firewall?

A.    Do not log
B.    Log
C.    Log Critical
D.    Log Information

Answer: A


100% valid 2V0-642 exam questions from PassLeader 2V0-642 dumps! Welcome to download the newest & 100% pass guarantee PassLeader 2V0-642 VCE and PDF dumps: https://www.passleader.com/2v0-642.html (285 Q&As)

P.S. Free & New 2V0-642 dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpbVl3X1hXbUdteHc