Valid 2V0-622 Dumps with VCE and PDF for Free (Question 121 – Question 150)

100% pass guarantee PassLeader 2V0-622 VCE and PDF dumps: https://www.passleader.com/2v0-622.html (375 Q&As)

P.S. Free & New 2V0-622 dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpMEMteE5pWklQQ1U

QUESTION 121
Which datastore type can be extended to span several physical storage extents, including storage Area Network LUNs and local storage devices, in order to create a datastore that fits the needs of your virtual machines?

A.    Virtual SAN
B.    NFS
C.    iSCSI
D.    VMFS Datastores

Answer: D

QUESTION 122
What are two advantages of using vSphere Data Protection In a data center? (Choose two.)

A.    Creates new virtual machines.
B.    Migrates virtual machines.
C.    Ensures minimum impact on network bandwidth.
D.    Provides increased backup data capacity.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 123
An administrator wants to clone a virtual machine using the vSphere Client. Which explains why the Clone option is missing?

A.    The vSphere Client is directly connected to the ESXi host.
B.    The virtual machine is configured with a thin-provisioned virtual disk.
C.    The virtual machine is configured with outdated Virtual Hardware.
D.    Cloning can only be performed with vRealize Orchestrator.

Answer: A

QUESTION 124
An administrator wants to power on a virtual machine (VM) while connected to an ESXi host using SSH. The VM has the following Name and ID:
– VM Name = SQL001
– VMID = 12345
Which command would successfully power on the virtual machine?

A.    vim-cmd vmsvc/power.on 12345
B.    vim-cmd vmsvc/power.on SQL001
C.    vmware-vim-cmd vmsvc/power.on 12345
D.    vmware-vim-cmd vmsvc/power.on SQL001

Answer: A

QUESTION 125
What will occur if the .nvram file is deleted from a powered off virtual machine?

A.    The .nvram file will get created the next time the virtual machine is powered on.
B.    Restoring the file from backup is needed to allow the virtual machine to power on.
C.    The virtual machine will fail to power on and enter an Orphaned state.
D.    The virtual machine will fail to power on and enter an Inaccessible state.

Answer: A

QUESTION 126
An administrator tries to connect the vSphere 5.5 Client to an ESXi 6.x host. What will happen when this takes place?

A.    The operation will fail, since the vSphere Client is deprecated in vSphere 6.x.
B.    The operation will fail and the administrator will need to delete the client and install the 6.x version.
C.    The operation will prompt the administrator to run a script to upgrade the vSphere Client.
D.    The operation will update the vSphere Client silently in the background, then connect.

Answer: C

QUESTION 127
After successfully adding a new ESXi 6.x host to vCenter Server, an administrator sees it as Not Responding in the vSphere Web Client interface a few minutes later. If the issue is caused by a network firewall blocking traffic, which port must be opened to correct this specific problem?

A.    443 (TCP)
B.    443 (UDP)
C.    902 (TCP)
D.    902 (UDP)

Answer: D

QUESTION 128
An administrator is troubleshooting network communications between the vCenter Server and the ESXi 6.x host. Which log shows the interaction events between these components?

A.    /var/log/syslog.log
B.    /var/log/hostd.log
C.    /var/log/vpxa.log
D.    /var/log/fdm.log

Answer: C

QUESTION 129
An administrator is observing slow performance of the vCenter Inventory Service and observes the entries from the wrapper.log file:
Exception in thread “tomcat-exec-2” java.lang.OutOfMemoryError: Java heap space
Exception in thread “http-bio-0.0.0.0-10443-Acceptor-0” java.lang.OutOfMemoryError: Java heap space
What should the administrator do to resolve the problem?

A.    Increase the memory resources of the vCenter Server.
B.    Increase the values using cloudvm-ram-size.
C.    Increase the memory resouces of the Platform Services Controller.
D.    Increase the wrapper.java.maxmemory value in wrapper.conf.

Answer: A

QUESTION 130
An administrator is troubleshooting a virtual machine that has unexpectedly powered off. Which two logs should be used to troubleshoot the issue? (Choose two.)

A.    vmware.log
B.    hostd.log
C.    syslog.log
D.    shell.log

Answer: AB

QUESTION 131
An administrator notices that one virtual machine is in an orphaned state. What are two reasons that a virtual machine can appear as orphaned? (Choose two.)

A.    A VMware High Availability host failure has occurred.
B.    The virtual machine was unregistered directly on the host.
C.    The ESXi host is disconnected.
D.    The user does not have privilege to access the virtual machine.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 132
What is the minimum Virtual Hardware version required for vFlash Read Cache?

A.    Version 8
B.    Version 9
C.    Version 10
D.    Version 11

Answer: C

QUESTION 133
What are three reasons why a virtual machine might fail to power on? (Choose three.)

A.    The virtual machine is running on an ESXi host which has an expired license.
B.    The virtual machine is running on a datastore which has insufficient disk space for the .vswp file.
C.    The virtual machine is in a cluster with vSphere HA Admission control enabled.
D.    The virtual machine has a disconnected network adapter.
E.    The virtual machine does not have a Virtual Hard Disk assigned.

Answer: ABC

QUESTION 134
What is the name of the command line utility that checks for VMFS5 metadata corruption?

A.    vmkfstools –check
B.    voma
C.    vmfsanalyzer
D.    esxcli vmfs check

Answer: B

QUESTION 135
What are two reasons why a local flash device would be unavailable for use with Virtual SAN? (Choose two.)

A.    It has a VMFS datastore present.
B.    It is in use by the vFlash Read Cache feature.
C.    It is smaller than the minimum capacity required for Virtual SAN usage.
D.    It does not have any partitions created.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 136
Which three troubleshooting actions should an administrator take to address slow performance when deploying a virtual machine template? (Choose three.)

A.    Increase network throughput by adding additional uplinks to the vSwitch.
B.    Change the destination datastore or volume for the virtual machine template.
C.    Configure a Provisioning Traffic vmkernel port to perform the deployment operation.
D.    Reduce the size of the virtual machine template’s virtual disk.
E.    Deploy the virtual machine template to the cluster and allow Distributed Resource Scheduler to register the virtual machine.

Answer: ABC

QUESTION 137
When attempting to remove a host from a vSphere Distributed Switch (vDS), an administrator observes the error message:
The resource ’16’ is in use
What are two reasons why this error would be displayed? (Choose two.)

A.    VMkernel network adapters on the vDS are in use.
B.    Virtual machine network adapters are connected to the vDS.
C.    Network I/O Control has been configured on the vDS.
D.    There is active network traffic on the vDS.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 138
An administrator suspects that the MTU value for a vSphere Standard Switch is misconfigured. Which two commands can determine the value? (Choose two.)

A.    esxcfg-vswitch -l
B.    esxcli network vswitch standard list
C.    esxcfg-vss -l
D.    esxcli network standard vswitch list

Answer: AB

QUESTION 139
Deletion of an NFS datastore generates the following error:
Sysinfo error on operation returned the following status: Busy
Which step can be performed that will allow the deletion to complete successfully?

A.    Storage vMotion any virtual machines on the datastore to another location.
B.    Remove the datastore from the Storage DRS cluster in which it resides.
C.    Verify the value of the NFS.HeartbeatDelta is not set to 0.
D.    Suspend any running virtual machines and unmount the NFS datstore.

Answer: A

QUESTION 140
An administrator uses the df -h command and notices that an NFS datastore is reporting a capacity of 0 Bytes. What condition would cause this to occur?

A.    The NFS server on which the datastore resides is down.
B.    The datastore was mounted as Read/Write.
C.    The datastore was mounted as Read-Only.
D.    The datastore was created with NFS version 4.1.

Answer: A

QUESTION 141
The command esxcli network vm list displays four virtual machines connected to the Production vSwitch. Within the vSphere Web Client, five virtual machines are seen. What explains this behavior?

A.    The fifth virtual machine is currently powered off.
B.    The fifth virtual machine has two vnics.
C.    The fifth virtual machine has an invalid IP address.
D.    The fifth virtual machine has an invalid MAC address.

Answer: A

QUESTION 142
An administrator is experiencing network connectivity issues between virtual machines. The virtual machines and hosts are configured as follows:
– VM1 is running on Host1
– VM2 is running on Host2
– Both Host1 and Host2 are attached to the vSphere Distributed Switch dvSwitch1
– Both Host1 and Host2 are using vmnic0 and vmnic1 on dvSwitch1
– Both virtual machines are using the default portgroup for network traffic
What are three settings the administrator should investigate while troubleshooting the connectivity issue? (Choose three.)

A.    VLANs of the physical NICs
B.    Failover order of the uplinks
C.    Virtual NIC connectivity to the dvSwitch
D.    Security policy of the portgroup
E.    Traffic shaping on the portgroup

Answer: ABC

QUESTION 143
A task fails while creating a VMFS5 datastore on a disk with these characteristics:
– Was previously used by a Linux server
– Was not erased
– Is visible with the vSphere Web Client
Which action can be performed to resolve the issue?

A.    Delete the partitions on the disk manually with partedUtil first.
B.    Create a VMFS3 file system first, then upgrade it.
C.    Create the VMFS5 file system manually using vmkfstools.
D.    Delete the data with the vmkfstools command.

Answer: A

QUESTION 144
A vSphere Web Client task fails while creating a VMFS datastore on a disk with these characteristics:
– The disk was formatted with an Master Boot Record (MBR) partition table
– The disk was not erased
– The disk is visible in the vSphere Web Client
What action needs to be performed to resolve the issue?

A.    Delete the partitions manually with partedUtil.
B.    Create a VMFS3 file system first, then upgrade it.
C.    Create a VMFS5 file system with the command esxcli storage filesystem add.
D.    Delete the data with the vmkfstools command.

Answer: A

QUESTION 145
Which two reasons would prevent Storage Distributed Resource Scheduler (SDRS) from operating on a datastore? (Choose two.)

A.    The datastore has Storage I/O Control disabled.
B.    The datastore is connected to an unsupported host.
C.    The datastore is hosted on an NFS server.
D.    The datastore is hosted on an iSCSI server.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 146
What are two ways to view the DNS settings for an ESXi 6.x host? (Choose two.)

A.    Use the vicfg-dns command from the vSphere Management Appliance.
B.    View the /etc/resolv.conf file on the ESXi host.
C.    Use vicfg-dns command on the ESXi host.
D.    View the /etc/dns.conf file on the ESXi host.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 147
After configuring a Virtual SAN cluster, an administrator using the vSphere Web Client notices that the Virtual SAN datastore is smaller than expected. The cluster contains:
– Three ESXi hosts
– Each host has one 10GB SDD
– Each host has one 100GB HDD
Why would the Virtual SAN datastore show as 100GB instead of 300GB?

A.    There is a network problem with the Virtual SAN vmkernel ports.
B.    The Virtual SAN VASA provider is disabled.
C.    vSphere High Availability is enabled on the Virtual SAN cluster.
D.    The Virtual SAN cluster must be managed using the vSphere Web Client.

Answer: A

QUESTION 148
An administrator tries to capture network traffic for a virtual machine, but cannot see the expected traffic in the packet capture tool. Which step can resolve the problem?

A.    Migrate the virtual machine to a Distributed Virtual Switch.
B.    Enable Promiscous Mode on the relevant port group.
C.    Modify the default value of MAC Address changes.
D.    Enable Forged Transmits on the virtual machine.

Answer: B

QUESTION 149
An administrator creates a Private VLAN with a Primary VLAN ID of 2. The administrator than creates three Private VLANs as follows:
Marketing
PVLAN ID. 4
PVLAN Type. Isolated
Accounting
PVLAN ID. 5
PVLAN Type. Community
Secretary
PVLAN ID. 17
PVLAN Type. Isolated
Users in the Accounting PVLAN are reporting problems communicating with servers in the Marketing PVLAN. Which two actions could the administrator take to resolve this problem? (Choose two.)

A.    Change the PVLAN type for the Accounting network to Promiscuous.
B.    Change the PVLAN ID for the Accounting network to 2.
C.    Change the PVLAN type for Marketing network to Promiscuous.
D.    Change the PVLAN ID for Accounting network to 4.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 150
An administrator attempts to place a Storage DRS enabled Datastore into Maintenance Mode. The task never completes, and the Entering Maintenance Mode status remains at 1%. Which two actions should the administrator take to resolve this problem? (Choose two.)

A.    Set the Storage DRS advanced option IgnoreAffinityRulesForMaintenance = 1.
B.    Set the Storage DRS advanced option IgnoreAffinityRulesForMaintenance = 0.
C.    Disable Storage DRS affinity rules associated with this datastore cluster.
D.    Enable Storage DRS affinity rules associated with this datastore cluster.

Answer: AC


100% valid 2V0-622 exam questions from PassLeader 2V0-622 dumps! Welcome to download the newest & 100% pass guarantee PassLeader 2V0-622 VCE and PDF dumps: https://www.passleader.com/2v0-622.html (375 Q&As)

P.S. Free & New 2V0-622 dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpMEMteE5pWklQQ1U