Update 2V0-642 Dumps with VCE and PDF for Free (Question 181 – Question 200)

100% pass guarantee PassLeader 2V0-642 VCE and PDF dumps: https://www.passleader.com/2v0-642.html (285 Q&As)

P.S. Free & New 2V0-642 dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpbVl3X1hXbUdteHc

QUESTION 181
What are two network load-balancing policies for a vSphere Distributed Switch? (Choose two.)

A.    Route based on source MAC hash
B.    Route using physical NIC load
C.    Route based on the destination virtual port ID
D.    Route based on port IP hash

Answer: AD

QUESTION 182
Which methods can be used to migrate a VMkernel port from a vSphere Standard Switch to a vSphere Distributed Switch? (Choose two.)

A.    Use the Add Virtual Adapter wizard from the Manage Virtual Adapters window.
B.    Use the Manage Hosts wizard from the Configuration tab of the vDS .
C.    Use the Migrate Virtual Machine Networking option to select the port from a list.
D.    Edit the Network Adapter settings for the port and select a dvPort group from the list.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 183
An administrator creates an ESXi cluster using vSphere Auto Deploy. The ESXi hosts are configured to get a management IP address from a DHCP server. The administrator needs to troubleshoot the management network on one of the hosts. Which DCUI option should the administrator use to renew the DHCP lease?

A.    Restart Management Network
B.    Restore Network Settings
C.    Test Management Network
D.    Configure Management Network

Answer: A

QUESTION 184
Why would an administrator be unable to locate an IP address for a vSphere vmnic uplink?

A.    IP addresses are defined at the virtual nic level, not the vmnic level.
B.    ESXi host vmnics communicate with physical switches on layer 3.
C.    ESXi hosts use NAT translation to mask the actual vmnic IP address.
D.    The IP address of the vmnic is not shown in the vSphere Client.

Answer: A

QUESTION 185
An administrator needs to create an IP allocation policy for a multi-tiered application running in a vApp. The IP addresses should be allocated automatically by vCenter Server, but should not be released even if a virtual machine is powered off. Which IP allocation model should the administrator use for the vApp?

A.    Static – Manual
B.    Transient – IP Pool
C.    DHCP
D.    Static – IP Pool

Answer: D

QUESTION 186
A system administrator is deploying a Windows virtual machine from a template and needs the IP address to be customized automatically. How should the administrator configure the IP address?

A.    Use the Microsoft Sysprep Tool.
B.    Specify IP addresses using the Deploy Virtual Machine Wizard.
C.    Use the VMware Quickprep Tool.
D.    Manually configure IP addresses after the deployment has completed.

Answer: A

QUESTION 187
Where are IP addresses for a vSphere Storage Appliance (VSA) cluster managed?

A.    On each VSA appliance using a web-based portal
B.    On the VSA Manger tab for the cluster hosting VSA
C.    On the VSA Manager appliance using a web-based portal
D.    On the vCenter server installed on a VSA host

Answer: B

QUESTION 188
A DRS cluster has been created with two ESXi hosts. One host in the cluster is running at 98 percent CPU utilization. The other host is running at 52 percent utilization. Upon analysis, it appears that none of the virtual machines are being migrated from the CPU-constrained host, and no recommendations are being generated. What are the two most likely causes of the problem? (Choose two.)

A.    The VMkernel port is assigned an incorrect IP address.
B.    VMotion is not enabled on the VMkernel port.
C.    DRS migration Threshold is not set high enough.
D.    VMware DRS is not set to Fully Automated.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 189
When cloning a virtual machine to a template, what two attributes from the list below can be changed for the destination virtual disk? (Choose two.)

A.    Virtual disk format
B.    Number of network adaptors
C.    IP Address
D.    Location for virtual machine files

Answer: AD

QUESTION 190
In a Cross-vCenter environment where is information about local logical switches and local logical routers maintained?

A.    Platform Services Controller
B.    Local transport /one
C.    Local Controller Cluster
D.    Universal Controller Cluster

Answer: D

QUESTION 191
Which two statements are true about NSX Data Security support? (Choose two )

A.    It supports HIPAA and PCI-DSS compliance policies as well as U.S. Driver License and Social Security numbers.
B.    It supports both Windows and Linux-based virtual machines.
C.    It only supports HIPAA and PCI-DSS compliance policies.
D.    It only supports Windows-based virtual machines.

Answer: BC
Explanation:
https://www.vmware.com/products/nsx.html

QUESTION 192
An organization is planning to use NSX as part of a disaster recovery project to provide consistent networking between two sites. Each site has one vCenter server. The organization requires universal objects and requires components to function during a site outage. What is the minimum total instances of NSX Manager(s) and NSX Controller(s) that must be deployed across both sites to supporting the required functionality?

A.    Two NSX Managers and two NSX Controllers
B.    Two NSX Managers and six NSX Controllers
C.    Two NSX Managers and three NSX Controllers
D.    Two NSX Managers and four NSX Controllers

Answer: A

QUESTION 193
What is required before running an Activity Monitoring report?

A.    Enable data collection on the NSX Controller.
B.    Enable data collection on the vCenter Server.
C.    Enable data collection on the NSX Manager.
D.    Enable data collection on the virtual machine.

Answer: D

QUESTION 194
Which two are accurate statements with regards to Guest Introspection installation? (Choose two.)

A.    The service virtual machine performs data security and activity monitoring.
B.    The installation deploys a virtual machine to hosts prepared for VMware NSX.
C.    A security policy weight of 4300 is assigned to hosts prepared to Guest Introspection.
D.    Guest Introspection is deployed with NSX Data Security by default.

Answer: AD

QUESTION 195
Which highly available Edge design would provide high bandwidth and isolation to four application networks?

A.    Four Distributed Routers (standalone mode) with one Edge Services Gateway in Active/Standby mode.
B.    One Edge Services Gateway in ECMP mode.
C.    One distributed Router (in HA mode) withtwo Edge Services Gateways in ECMP mode.
D.    Four Distributed Routers (in HA mode) with one Edge Services Gateway in Active/Standby mode.

Answer: D

QUESTION 196
Which tool is used to display VXLAN connection information?

A.    pktcap-uw
B.    NSX Controller CLI
C.    esxtop
D.    VDS Health Check

Answer: B

QUESTION 197
Which three changes to a distributed switch configuration could trigger a rollback? (Choose three.)

A.    Blocking all ports in the distributed port group containing the management VMkernel network adapter.
B.    Configure the virtual machine system traffic to enable bandwidth allocation using Network I/O Control.
C.    Adding a new host with a previousvDS configuration.
D.    Changing the MTU.
E.    Changing the VLAN settings in the distributed port group of the management VMkernel adapter.

Answer: ADE
Explanation:
https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2032908

QUESTION 198
When running the NSX Control Plane in Hybrid Mode what are the minimum physical network requirements? (Choose three.)

A.    MTU 1500
B.    NSX Controller connectivity
C.    IGMP Snooping
D.    Multicast Routing with PIM
E.    Unicast L3 Routing

Answer: ABC

QUESTION 199
What are two requirements of the network infrastructure to the access layer? (Choose two.)

A.    IPv4 connectivity among ESXi hosts provided by a spine-leaf network design.
B.    IPv4 connectivity among ESXi hosts.
C.    Increased MTU if the virtual machines are using the default MTU size of 1500.
D.    A Redundant, Layer 3, Top-of-Rack network design to provide high availability to ESX hosts.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 200
Which type of VPN should be configured to ensure application mobility data centers?

A.    Application VPN
B.    L2VPN
C.    IPSec VPN
D.    SSL VPN-Plus

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://www.vmware.com/content/dam/digitalmarketing/vmware/en/pdf/products/nsx/vmw-nsx-network-virtualization-design-guide.pdf (page 23)


100% valid 2V0-642 exam questions from PassLeader 2V0-642 dumps! Welcome to download the newest & 100% pass guarantee PassLeader 2V0-642 VCE and PDF dumps: https://www.passleader.com/2v0-642.html (285 Q&As)

P.S. Free & New 2V0-642 dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpbVl3X1hXbUdteHc