Update 2V0-602 Dumps with VCE and PDF for Free (Question 121 – Question 144)

100% valid 2V0-602 exam questions from PassLeader 2V0-602 dumps! Welcome to download the newest & 100% pass guarantee PassLeader 2V0-602 VCE and PDF dumps: https://www.passleader.com/2v0-602.html (275 Q&As)

P.S. Free & New 2V0-602 dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpZGoxeGwzYVZGZmM

QUESTION 121
An administrator has recently installed a new ESXi 6.x Host, and during the configuration notices sporadic network problems. To check whether the issue occurred sometime during the configuration, the administrator would like to reset the system. How can this be accomplished in the shortest amount of time?

A.    Run the ESXi installer again and reinstall the host.
B.    Select the Reset System Configuration option from the vSphere Client when connected directly to the host.
C.    From the Direct Console User Interface, select Reset System Configuration.
D.    Use a host profile to reset the configuration to a default state.

Answer: C

QUESTION 122
vSphere Update Manager allows which two virtual machine attributes to be upgraded? (Choose two.)

A.    Virtual machine firewall policies for NSX.
B.    Software Packages in the virtual machine.
C.    Virtual machine Hardware Version.
D.    VMware Tools Upgrade.

Answer: CD

QUESTION 123
What are two benefits of using NFS 4.1 with vSphere 6.x as compared to NFS 3? (Choose two.)

A.    NFS 4.1 supports Kerberos Authentication
B.    NFS 4.1 supports multipathing
C.    NFS 4.1 supports IPv6
D.    NFS 4.1 supports hardware acceleration

Answer: AB

QUESTION 124
An administrator is monitoring a High Availability (HA) and Distributed Resource Scheduler (DRS) enabled cluster and has noticed that virtual machines in the cluster are being migrated without user intervention. Why is this happening?

A.    The DRS Automation level is set to Fully Automated.
B.    The Automation level is set to Automatic.
C.    The DPM Threshold is set to Aggressive.
D.    The Power Management feature is configured.

Answer: A

QUESTION 125
The vSphere administrator is configuring directory services for an ESXi host:
passleader-2V0-602-dumps-1251
What should the vSphere administrator do to configure the host to use CAM services?

A.    Check the Use vSphere Authentication Proxy checkbox.
B.    Set Select Directory Service Type to CAM services.
C.    Specify CAM$ for the Domain.
D.    Set Trusted Domains to cam\name.tld where name.tld is the domain that the host is joining.

Answer: A

QUESTION 126
Users of an application are reporting performance issues. The following performance values are observed in the vSphere Web Client:
– Host CPU utilization is 90%
– Virtual Machine memory utilization is consistently greater than 90%
– CPU Ready values are higher than 20%
What could be the cause of the application performance issue?

A.    The host is lacking the CPU resources required to meet the demand.
B.    The host is lacking the memory resources required to meet the demand.
C.    The virtual machine is lacking the CPU resources required to meet the demand.
D.    The virtual machine is lacking the memory resources required to meet the demand.

Answer: A

QUESTION 127
What condition would prevent an administrator from creating a new VMFS3 datastore on an ESXi 6.x host using the vSphere Web Client?

A.    A VMFS3 datastore cannot be created on an ESXi 6.x host.
B.    The VMFS3 kernel module is not loaded.
C.    A VMFS3 datastore cannot be mounted on an ESXi 6.x host.
D.    VMFS3 datastores are not compatible with virtual machines created on an ESXi 6.x host.

Answer: A

QUESTION 128
An administrator is moving a virtual machine into a resource pool. The VM and resource pool are configured as shown:
* VM configuration:
– 2GHz CPU reservation
– 1 GB Memory limit
* Resource Pool configuration:
– 6GHz CPU reservation
– 1 GB Memory reservation
– No limit to memory
What happens to the virtual machine’s resource settings when it is moved into the pool?

A.    The VM inherits the resource settings of the resource pool if expandable reservations is enabled.
B.    The VM’s reservations and limits are ignored and removed.
C.    The VM keeps the 2GHz CPU reservation but receives the 1 GB memory reservation.
D.    The VM keeps the 2GHz CPU reservation and the 1 GB Memory limit.

Answer: D

QUESTION 129
Which two parameters are required when adding an iSCSI target to an iSCSI Software Adapter using Dynamic Discovery? (Choose two.)

A.    The iSCSI device’s IP Address or Fully Qualified Domain Name
B.    The Port Number
C.    The iSCSI device’s iSCSI Qualified Name (IQN)
D.    The Default Gateway IP Address

Answer: AB

QUESTION 130
Which two Identity Sources are available to add for vCenter Single Sign-On authentication? (Choose two.)

A.    LocalOS
B.    OpenLDAP
C.    NIS as an LDAP Server
D.    VCMSDS

Answer: AB

QUESTION 131
How many Link Aggregation Groups (LAGs) can be configured on a vSphere 6.x Distributed Switch?

A.    64
B.    96
C.    128
D.    256

Answer: A

QUESTION 132
Which two NFS Protocol versions does vSphere 6 support? (Choose two.)

A.    Version 3
B.    Version 3.1
C.    Version 4
D.    Version 4.1

Answer: AD

QUESTION 133
An administrator is attempting to restore a number of files in a directory within the Operating System of a virtual machine. How can the administrator restore the files from a previous backup?

A.    Use the File Level Restore option from the selected backup of the virtual machine in the vSphere Web Client.
B.    Connect to the File Level Restore tool from a web browser in the virtual machine.
C.    Connect to the File Level Restore tool from the VMware Data Protection appliance.
D.    Use the File Level Restore option from the selected backup of the virtual machine in the vSphere Client.

Answer: B

QUESTION 134
An organization has a number of virtual machines that would benefit from Fault Tolerance. These include:
– A single vCPU Apache Server
– A dual vCPU vCenter Server
– A quad vCPU SQL Server
– An eight vCPU Hadoop Server
Which two virtual machines can be configured to use VMware Fault Tolerance? (Choose two.)

A.    Apache Server
B.    vCenter Server
C.    SQL Server
D.    Hadoop Server

Answer: AC

QUESTION 135
From which two locations in the inventory hierarchy can you deploy a virtual machine using a template? (Choose two.)

A.    Directly from the template.
B.    From a compute resource.
C.    From an existing virtual machine.
D.    From a Datastore.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 136
What is a benefit of using Enhanced vMotion Compatibility for an environment?

A.    EVC masks CPU features to allow compatibility between hosts that are dissimilar.
B.    EVC allows for cross platform vMotion to occur.
C.    EVC enables Long Distance vMotion.
D.    EVC enables Storage vMotion functionality.

Answer: A

QUESTION 137
What are three valid disk configurations for the vSphere Data Protection 6.x Appliance? (Choose three.)

A.    500 GB
B.    1 TB
C.    1.5 TB
D.    2 TB
E.    4 TB

Answer: ABC

QUESTION 138
Your manager has given you a bash script that retrieves data for ESXi 6.x host configurations. This data needs to be collected right after the installation of a host and must be run directly on the host. Which two actions can be used to run this script on an ESXi host? (Choose two.)

A.    Connect to the host with Ruby vSphere Console and run the script from there.
B.    Enable SSH access from the Direct Console User Interface.
C.    Enable the ESXi Shell from the Direct Console User Interface.
D.    Run the script directly from the vSphere Web Client.

Answer: BC

QUESTION 139
How are ports scaled on vSphere Standard Switches (vSS)?

A.    Ports on a vSS can be dynamically scaled up and down.
B.    Ports on a vSS can only be statically scaled up or down.
C.    Ports on a vSS can only be dynamically scaled down.
D.    Ports on a vSS can only be dynamically scaled up.

Answer: A

QUESTION 140
An administrator has configured an alarm to be notified when a virtual machine meets two conditions:
– high virtual CPU
– high active memory consumption
The alarm is malfunctioning and triggering when either condition is met instead of both. What can be done to correct the issue?

A.    Edit the alarm and select Trigger if ALL of the following conditions are satisfied.
B.    Edit the alarm and select Trigger if ANY of the following conditions are satisfied.
C.    Create two separate alarms, one for CPU and one for memory.
D.    Delete the existing alarm and create a new event based alarm.

Answer: A

QUESTION 141
A storage administrator is not seeing full utilization of all bandwidth from an ESXi host. The vSphere administrator observes the adapter details, as shown in the exhibit:
passleader-2V0-602-dumps-1411
What is the probable cause of this issue?

A.    Another path needs to be used to allow full utilization of the bandwidth.
B.    The array is not setup to use the correct multipathing policy.
C.    There are no virtual machines on the host.
D.    No traffic is being sent across it because a path failed.

Answer: D

QUESTION 142
When is it possible to place a VMFS5 datastore in maintenance mode?

A.    When it is a member of a Storage DRS cluster
B.    When it is a member of Virtual SAN cluster
C.    When it is a member of a multi-extent datastore
D.    When it is a member of a Virtual Volume

Answer: A

QUESTION 143
Which vSphere 6 Enterprise Edition feature will allow an organization to ensure that critical multi-threaded applications have the maximum possible uptime?

A.    Fault Tolerance
B.    High Availability
C.    Distributed Resource Scheduler
D.    App HA

Answer: A

QUESTION 144
Why are some virtual machines orphaned after rebooting a High Availability (HA) enabled host?

A.    The Orphaned virtual machines have HA restart disabled.
B.    The Orphaned virtual machines moved recently and the change did not persist.
C.    The host is attached to failed storage.
D.    The host just came out of maintenance mode.

Answer: A


100% valid 2V0-602 exam questions from PassLeader 2V0-602 dumps! Welcome to download the newest & 100% pass guarantee PassLeader 2V0-602 VCE and PDF dumps: https://www.passleader.com/2v0-602.html (275 Q&As)

P.S. Free & New 2V0-602 dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpZGoxeGwzYVZGZmM