Premium PassLeader 2V0-642 Dumps with VCE and PDF Download (Question 61 – Question 80)

100% pass guarantee PassLeader 2V0-642 VCE and PDF dumps: https://www.passleader.com/2v0-642.html (285 Q&As)

P.S. Free & New 2V0-642 dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpbVl3X1hXbUdteHc

QUESTION 61
Which statement correctly defines third-party gateway support in NSX for vSphere and NSX for Multiple Hypervisors (NSX-MH) for application workloads that span virtual and physical spaces?

A.    Only NSX-MH provides support for hardware based gateways.
B.    Only NSX for vSphere provides support for hardware based gateways.
C.    Both versions of NSX provide support for hardware based gateways.
D.    Neither version of NSX provides support for hardware based gateways at this time.

Answer: C

QUESTION 62
In a 3-Tier Data Center design without virtualization, which statement most closely defines the architecture of network services?

A.    Network services such as NAT and firewalls are typically distributed throughout the access layer.
B.    Network services such as routing and firewalls are typically deployed at the L2/L3 boundary.
C.    Network services such as NAT and firewalls are typically deployed in-line with the applications.
D.    Network QoS services such as classification and marking are performed by software in the compute nodes.

Answer: B

QUESTION 63
An administrator wants to implement NSX within the vSphere virtual environment. Which two statements correctly describe changes that will occur as a result of an NSX deployment? (Choose two.)

A.    Use of ARP will increase in the physical environment.
B.    Use of ARP will decrease in the physical environment.
C.    MAC address table usage will increase in the physical environment.
D.    MAC address table usage will decrease in the physical environment.

Answer: BD

QUESTION 64
NSX provides easy integration with many third-party cloud management platforms (CMPs) through the implementation of which protocol?

A.    SOAP
B.    REST API
C.    SSL
D.    XML

Answer: B

QUESTION 65
Which option shows an advantage of implementing logical firewalls in NSX?

A.    NSX allows segmentation of virtual machines based upon VM names or user identity.
B.    NSX provides traffic forwarding between layer 2 broadcast domains.
C.    NSX allows virtual machine traffic to follow multiple paths to a specific destination.
D.    NSX provides the ability to provide IPv4 and IPv6 dual stack configuration.

Answer: A

QUESTION 66
Which NSX component decreases layer 2 broadcast domains and improves network efficiency and scale?

A.    Logical Switches
B.    Logical Routers
C.    Logical Firewalls
D.    Logical Virtual Private Networks

Answer: B

QUESTION 67
Which NSX component provides the ability to provide East-West distributed routing for virtual machines in different subnets without having to traverse the physical network?

A.    NSX vSwitch
B.    NSX Edge
C.    NSX Controller
D.    NSX Distributed Firewall

Answer: B

QUESTION 68
Which characteristic or feature is required for VXLAN traffic to successfully travel across virtual and physical networks?

A.    Deployment of a three rack design for the compute and network infrastructure support.
B.    A repeatable rack design for scalability.
C.    Network device support for jumbo frames.
D.    Physical VXLAN gateway support in the access layer switches.

Answer: C

QUESTION 69
Which two statements correctly describe Spine-Leaf switch topologies? (Choose two.)

A.    Spine-leaf topologies must utilize layer 3 switching for inter-connectivity.
B.    Spine-leaf topologies can utilize layer 2 or layer 3 switching for inter-connectivity.
C.    Oversubscription, if it occurs, is more likely to be found in the spine switches.
D.    Oversubscription, if it occurs, is more likely to be found in the leaf switches.

Answer: BD

QUESTION 70
Which statement best describes scaling a fault tolerant spine-leaf multipathing fabric architected for an NSX deployment?

A.    Scaling should be performed by replacing 1Gbps links in the architecture with 10Gbps links.
B.    Scaling should be performed by increasing the number of links from each leaf switch to the associated spine switches in the architecture.
C.    Scaling should be performed by increasing the number of spine switches while maintaining point-to-point connectivity between leafs and spines.
D.    Scaling should be performed by using layer 2 switching between the leaf and spine switches.

Answer: C

QUESTION 71
The diagram displays various points where QoS configuration may be used.
passleader-2V0-642-dumps-711
Based on the diagram, which two statements correctly identify the appropriate QoS usage? (Choose two.)

A.    Location A should provide Trust DSCP.
B.    Location A should provide either Trust DHCP or Set DSCP.
C.    Location B should provide Trust DSCP and Trust COS.
D.    Location B should provide Set DSCP and Set COS.

Answer: BC

QUESTION 72
Which statement is true regarding the configuration of vSphere Standard Switches on ESXi 5.5 hosts?

A.    Additional ports must be manually added to a vSwitch when the configured number of ports has been exhausted.
The host requires a reboot when this configuration change is made.
B.    Additional ports must be manually added to a vSwitch when the configured number of ports has been exhausted.
The host does not require a reboot when this configuration change is made.
C.    Additional ports are automatically added to a vSwitch when the configured number of ports has been exhausted.
The host does not require a reboot when this configuration change is made.
D.    Additional ports are automatically added to a vSwitch as needed, and a set number of ports is not configured.
The host does not require a reboot when this configuration change is made.

Answer: D

QUESTION 73
Which two configurations are valid on a vSphere Standard Switch using the vSphere Web Client? (Choose two.)

A.    Enable the use of SR-IOV for a physical adapter.
B.    Set the MTU frame size on the vSwitch.
C.    Configure Route Based on Physical NIC Load on a nic team.
D.    Configure Port Mirroring on a portgroup.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 74
You have a vSphere deployment consisting of ESXi 5.1 hosts and a vCenter Server 5.5. You are deploying NSX and begin by creating a vSphere Distributed Switch (vDS) on the vCenter Server using default settings. What is the next step in preparing the deployment for NSX?

A.    Use the option Add host networking.
B.    Use the option Add and Manage Hosts.
C.    Deploy NSX on each host.
D.    Upgrade the ESXi hosts.

Answer: D

QUESTION 75
A vSphere cluster consists of three ESXi 5.5 hosts. Each host has five powered-on virtual machines. Which option will successfully configure the hosts to use a newly-created vSphere Distributed Switch (vDS) with a single port group?

A.    Using the vSphere Web Client, for each host, select a host, click Manage, click Networking, and click the icon to Add host networking.
B.    Using the vSphere Web Client, for each host, select a host, right-click the host, select All vCenter Actions, and then select Add Networking.
C.    Using the vSphere Web Client, select each of the running virtual machines and edit the settings of the network adapters.
D.    Using the vSphere Web Client, select the newly created VDS and click Add and Manage Hosts.

Answer: D

QUESTION 76
You are managing three ESXi 5.1 hosts attached to a vSphere Distributed Switch (vDS) using the default settings. You need to provide LACP Active Mode connectivity for the two 10Gb uplinks of each host attached to the Uplink Port Group of the vDS. Using VMware best practices, which option shows the steps required to configure use of LACP?

A.    Upgrade all ESXi hosts to ESXi version 5.5.
Create a new version 5.5 vDS.
Use the Add and Manage Hosts option to migrate the hosts to the new vDS.
Configure the appropriate LACP settings.
B.    Upgrade all ESXi hosts to ESXi version 5.5.
Create a new version 5.5 vDS and use the Add and Manage Hosts option to migrate the hosts to the new vDS.
Upgrade all virtual machines to hardware version 10.
Configure the appropriate LACP settings.
C.    Upgrade all ESXi hosts to ESXi version 5.5.
Upgrade the existing vDS and use the Add and Manage Hosts option to migrate the hosts to the new vDS.
Upgrade all virtual machines to hardware version 10.
Configure the appropriate LACP settings.
D.    Upgrade all ESXi hosts to ESXi version 5.5.
Upgrade the existing vDS to version 5.5.
Configure the appropriate LACP settings.

Answer: D

QUESTION 77
An organization has a vSphere environment configured with two adapters on each ESXi host. The physical network is configured to use Etherchannel. Based on the available options, what is the best option for load balancing traffic on the ESXi hosts?

A.    Configure a vSS using the Route based on originating virtual port load balancing setting.
B.    Configure a vDS using the Route based on physical NIC load load balancing setting.
C.    Configure a vDS using the Route based on source MAC hash load balancing setting.
D.    Configure a vSS using the Route based on IP hash.

Answer: D

QUESTION 78
Your company has a policy regarding the use of distributed virtual port groups for application deployments that requires all port configurations to maintain a finite maximum. What two configuration options will assure that only a finite, specific number of ports can be configured on a distributed virtual port group? (Choose two.)

A.    Configure the Port binding option value for Ephemeral.
B.    Configure the Port allocation option value for Elastic.
C.    Configure the Port binding option value for Static Binding.
D.    Configure the Port allocation option value for Fixed.

Answer: CD

QUESTION 79
What is the minimum number of vSphere Distributed Switches (vDS) that must be configured before deploying VMware NSX for vSphere?

A.    0
B.    1
C.    2
D.    4

Answer: B

QUESTION 80
Which option is VMware’s best practice for the deployment of NSX Manager and NSX Controller components?

A.    Deploy the NSX Manager and NSX Controller components to a management cluster.
B.    Deploy the NSX Manager component to a management cluster and the NSX Controller components to a resource cluster.
C.    Deploy the NSX Controller components to a management cluster and the NSX Manager component to a resource cluster.
D.    Deploy the NSX Manager and NSX Controller components to a resource cluster.

Answer: A


100% valid 2V0-642 exam questions from PassLeader 2V0-642 dumps! Welcome to download the newest & 100% pass guarantee PassLeader 2V0-642 VCE and PDF dumps: https://www.passleader.com/2v0-642.html (285 Q&As)

P.S. Free & New 2V0-642 dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpbVl3X1hXbUdteHc