Premium PassLeader 2V0-622 Dumps with VCE and PDF Download (Question 1 – Question 30)

100% pass guarantee PassLeader 2V0-622 VCE and PDF dumps: https://www.passleader.com/2v0-622.html (375 Q&As)

P.S. Free & New 2V0-622 dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpMEMteE5pWklQQ1U

QUESTION 1
An administrator wants to provide users restricted access. The users should only be able to perform the following tasks:
– Create and consolidate virtual machine snapshots
– Add/Remove virtual disks
– Snapshot Management
Which default role in vCenter Server would meet the administrator’s requirements for the users?

A.    Virtual machine user
B.    Virtual machine power user
C.    Virtual Datacenter administrator
D.    VMware Consolidated Backup user

Answer: B

QUESTION 2
Which two roles can be modified? (Choose two.)

A.    Administrator
B.    Network Administrator
C.    Datastore Consumer
D.    Read-Only

Answer: BC

QUESTION 3
An administrator with global administrator privileges creates a custom role but fails to assign any privileges to it. Which two privileges would the custom role have? (Choose two.)

A.    System.View
B.    System.Anonymous
C.    System.User
D.    System.ReadOnly

Answer: AB

QUESTION 4
An administrator wishes to give a user the ability to manage snapshots for virtual machines. Which privilege does the administrator need to assign to the user?

A.    Datastore.Allocate Space
B.    Virtual machine.Configuration.create snapshot
C.    Virtual machine.Configuration.manage snapshot
D.    Datastore.Browse Datastore

Answer: A

QUESTION 5
An object has inherited permissions from two parent objects. What is true about the permissions on the object?

A.    The common permissions between the two are applied and the rest are discarded.
B.    The permissions are combined from both parent objects.
C.    No permissions are applied from the parent objects.
D.    The permission is randomly selected from either of the two parent objects.

Answer: B

QUESTION 6
Which feature helps in managing the power consumed by a cluster when virtual machine usage is low?

A.    vMotion
B.    Dynamic Resource Scheduler
C.    Distributed Power Management
D.    Storage vMotion

Answer: C

QUESTION 7
Where does Fault Tolerance store the primary and secondary virtual machine files?

A.    Only local storage
B.    Only shared storage
C.    Both shared and local storage
D.    SSD

Answer: C

QUESTION 8
VMware vSphere 6.x provides which three capabilities? (Choose three.)

A.    Data center extension
B.    Manage virtual machines with simple and intuitive tools
C.    Perform live workload migrations
D.    Zero data center clown time
E.    Predictive analytics

Answer: BCD

QUESTION 9
What is the minimum number of virtual NICs that you can configure for a virtual machine?

A.    Four
B.    One
C.    Zero
D.    Two

Answer: C

QUESTION 10
Why does iSCSI use hardware and software initiators?

A.    To initiate connectivity to hardware and software components.
B.    To enable storage of data.
C.    To obtain native support within ESXi.
D.    To establish network connectivity.

Answer: C

QUESTION 11
Which two methods are recommended for managing the VMware Directory Service? (Choose two.)

A.    Utilize the vmdir command.
B.    Manage through the vSphere Web Client.
C.    Manage using the VMware Directory Service.
D.    Utilize the dc rep command.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 12
What are two sample roles that are provided with vCenter Server by default? (Choose two.)

A.    Virtual machine User
B.    Network Administrator
C.    Content Library Administrator
D.    Storage Administrator

Answer: AB

QUESTION 13
Which three services can be enabled/disabled in the Security Profile for an ESXi host? (Choose three.)

A.    CIM Server
B.    Single Sign-On
C.    Direct Console UI
D.    Syslog Server
E.    vSphere Web Access

Answer: ACD

QUESTION 14
An administrator would like to use the VMware Certificate Authority (VMCA) as an Intermediate Certificate Authority (CA). The first two steps performed are:
– Replace the Root Certificate
– Replace Machine Certificates (Intermediate CA)
Which two steps would need to be performed next? (Choose two.)

A.    Replace Solution User Certificates (Intermediate CA)
B.    Replace the VMware Directory Service Certificate (Intermediate CA)
C.    Replace the VMware Directory Service Certificate
D.    Replace Solution User Certificates

Answer: AC

QUESTION 15
Which three options are available for ESXi Certificate Replacement? (Choose three.)

A.    VMware Certificate Authority mode
B.    Custom Certificate Authority mode
C.    Thumbprint mode
D.    Hybrid Deployment
E.    VMware Certificate Endpoint Authority Mode

Answer: ABC

QUESTION 16
Lockdown Mode has been enabled on an ESXi 6.x host and users are restricted from logging into the Direct Console User Interface (DCUI). Which two statements are true given this configuration? (Choose two.)

A.    A user granted administrative privileges in the Exception User list can login.
B.    A user defined in the DCUI.Access without administrative privileges can login.
C.    A user defined in the ESXi Admins domain group can login.
D.    A user set to the vCenter Administrator role can login.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 17
Strict Lockdown Mode has been enabled on an ESXi host. Which action should an administrator perform to allow ESXi Shell or SSH access for users with administrator privileges?

A.    Grant the users the administrator role and enable the service.
B.    Add the users to Exception Users and enable the service.
C.    No action can be taken, Strict Lockdown Mode prevents direct access.
D.    Add the users to vsphere.local and enable the service.

Answer: B

QUESTION 18
A common root user account has been configured for a group of ESXi 6.x hosts. Which two steps should be taken to mitigate security risks associated with this configuration? (Choose two.)

A.    Remove the root user account from the ESXi host.
B.    Set a complex password for the root account and limit its use.
C.    Use ESXi Active Directory capabilities to assign users the administrator role.
D.    Use Lockdown mode to restrict root account access.

Answer: BC

QUESTION 19
An administrator wants to configure an ESXi 6.x host to use Active Directory (AD) to manage users and groups. The AD domain group ESX Admins is planned for administrative access to the host. Which two conditions should be considered when planning this configuration? (Choose two.)

A.    If administrative access for ESX Admins is not required, this setting can be altered.
B.    The users in ESX Admins are not restricted by Lockdown Mode.
C.    An ESXi host provisioned with Auto Deploy cannot store AD credentials.
D.    The users in ESX Admins are granted administrative privileges in vCenter Server.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 20
Which two advanced features should be disabled for virtual machines that are only hosted on a vSphere system? (Choose two.)

A.    isolation.tools.unity.push.update.disable
B.    isolation.tools.ghi.launchmenu.change
C.    isolation.tools.bbs.disable
D.    isolation.tools.hgfsServerSet.enable

Answer: AB

QUESTION 21
To reduce the attack vectors for a virtual machine, which two settings should an administrator set to false? (Choose two.)

A.    ideX:Y.present
B.    serial.present
C.    ideX:Y.enabled
D.    serial.enabled

Answer: AB

QUESTION 22
Which two groups of settings should be reviewed when attempting to increase the security of virtual machines (VMs)? (Choose two.)

A.    Disable hardware devices
B.    Disable unexposed features
C.    Disable VMtools devices
D.    Disable VM Template features

Answer: AB

QUESTION 23
Which password meets ESXi 6.x host password requirements?

A.    8kMVnn2x!
B.    zNgtnJBA2
C.    Nvgt34kn44
D.    !b74wr

Answer: A

QUESTION 24
An administrator would like to use a passphrase for their ESXi 6.x hosts which has these characteristics:
– Minimum of 21 characters
– Minimum of 2 words
Which advanced options must be set to allow this passphrase configuration to be used?

A.    retry=3 min=disabled, disabled, 7, 21, 7 passphrase=2
B.    retry=3 min=disabled, disabled, 21, 7, 7 passphrase=2
C.    retry=3 min=disabled, disabled, 2, 21, 7
D.    retry=3 min=disabled, disabled, 21, 21, 2

Answer: B

QUESTION 25
Which Advanced Setting should be created for the vCenter Server to change the expiration policy of the vpxuser password?

A.    VimPasswordExpirationInDays
B.    VimExpirationPasswordDays
C.    VimPassExpirationInDays
D.    VimPasswordRefreshDays

Answer: A

QUESTION 26
An administrator has been instructed to secure existing virtual machines in vCenter Server. Which two actions should the administrator take to secure these virtual machines? (Choose two.)

A.    Disable native remote management services
B.    Restrict Remote Console access
C.    Use Independent Non-Persistent virtual disks
D.    Prevent use of Independent Non-Persistent virtual disks

Answer: BD

QUESTION 27
An administrator has recently audited the environment and found numerous virtual machines with sensitive data written to the configuration files. To prevent this in the future, which advanced parameter should be applied to the virtual machines?

A.    isolation.tools.setinfo.disable = true
B.    isolation.tools.setinfo.enable = true
C.    isolation.tools.setinfo.disable = false
D.    isolation.tools.setinfo.enable = false

Answer: A

QUESTION 28
Which two statements are correct regarding vSphere certificates? (Choose two.)

A.    ESXi host upgrades do not preserve the SSL certificate and reissue one from the VMware Certificate Authority (VMCA).
B.    ESXi host upgrades preserve the existing SSL certificate.
C.    ESXi hosts have assigned SSL certificates from the VMware Certificate Authority (VMCA) during install.
D.    ESXi hosts have self-signed SSL certificates by default.

Answer: BC

QUESTION 29
Which three options are available for replacing vCenter Server Security Certificates? (Choose three.)

A.    Replace with Certificates signed by the VMware Certificate Authority.
B.    Make VMware Certificate Authority an Intermediate Certificate Authority.
C.    Do not use VMware Certificate Authority, provision your own Certificates.
D.    Use SSL Thumbprint mode.
E.    Replace all VMware Certificate Authority issued Certificates with self-signed Certificates.

Answer: ABC

QUESTION 30
When attempting to log in with the vSphere Web Client, users have reported the error:
Incorrect Username/Password
The administrator has configured the Platform Services Controller Identity Source as:
– Type. Active Directory as an LDAP Server
– Domain: vmware.com
– Alias: VMWARE
– Default Domain: Yes
Which two statements would explain why users cannot login to the vSphere Web Client? (Choose two.)

A.    Users are typing the password incorrectly.
B.    Users are in a forest that has 1-way trust.
C.    Users are in a forest that has 2-way trust.
D.    Users are logging into vCenter Server with incorrect permissions.

Answer: AB


100% valid 2V0-622 exam questions from PassLeader 2V0-622 dumps! Welcome to download the newest & 100% pass guarantee PassLeader 2V0-622 VCE and PDF dumps: https://www.passleader.com/2v0-622.html (375 Q&As)

P.S. Free & New 2V0-622 dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpMEMteE5pWklQQ1U