Premium PassLeader 2V0-602 Dumps with VCE and PDF Download (Question 217 – Question 240)

100% valid 2V0-602 exam questions from PassLeader 2V0-602 dumps! Welcome to download the newest & 100% pass guarantee PassLeader 2V0-602 VCE and PDF dumps: https://www.passleader.com/2v0-602.html (275 Q&As)

P.S. Free & New 2V0-602 dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpZGoxeGwzYVZGZmM

QUESTION 217
Which vSphere 6 Standard Edition feature will allow an organization to ensure that critical multi-threaded applications have the maximum possible uptime?

A.    Fault Tolerance
B.    High Availability
C.    Distributed Resource Scheduler
D.    App HA

Answer: B

QUESTION 218
An administrator must determine an appropriate backup solution, given these conditions:
– 50 of the virtual machines are in a resource pool named Finance.
– 50 of the virtual machines are in a resource pool named QA.
Which solution allows an administrator the ability to backup 100 virtual machines?

A.    Use Snapshot Manager on the vCenter Server to backup the virtual machines.
B.    Use the VMware Consolidated Backup (vcb) tool on the ESXi Host to backup the virtual machines.
C.    Use the VMware Data Recovery (VDR) Appliance on the vCenter Server to backup the virtual machines.
D.    Use the VMware Data Protection (VDP) Appliance on one of the ESXi Hosts to backup the virtual machines.

Answer: D

QUESTION 219
During a new vSphere Distributed Switch configuration, where does the Maximum Transmission Unit (MTU) value get modified?

A.    Uplink Settings
B.    Switch Settings
C.    Portgroup Settings
D.    NIC Teaming Settings

Answer: B

QUESTION 220
An administrator needs to monitor traffic on vSwitches in a vSphere 6.x environment. Which option, if configured, would accomplish this task?

A.    Forged Transmits
B.    MAC Address Changes
C.    Promiscuous Mode
D.    Notify Switches

Answer: C

QUESTION 221
When attempting to access a virtual machine, an administrator is unable to login using the vSphere credentials. What two options are probable causes of the authentication failure? (Choose two.)

A.    The vSphere credentials have not been granted permissions.
B.    The vSphere credentials are granted read-only permissions.
C.    The vSphere credentials are granted no-access permissions.
D.    The vSphere credentials are not a member of the local administrator group.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 222
An administrator is planning a vSphere infrastructure with the following specific networking requirements:
– The ability to shape inbound (RX) traffic
– Support for Private VLANs (PVLANs)
– Support for LLDP (Link Layer Discovery Protocol)
What is the minimum vSphere Edition that will support these requirements?

A.    vSphere Essentials Plus
B.    vSphere Standard
C.    vSphere Enterprise
D.    vSphere Enterprise Plus

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.vmware.com/products/vsphere/compare
http://www.vmware.com/products/vsphere/features/distributed-switch.html

QUESTION 223
When modifying a vApp, which two vSphere entities can be added? (Choose two.)

A.    A resource pool
B.    A network pool
C.    A vApp
D.    A folder

Answer: AC

QUESTION 224
An administrator attempts to migrate a suspended virtual machine to a newly deployed vSphere 6.x cluster. The compatibility check fails. What condition could cause this behavior?

A.    The new vSphere 6.x cluster is running Intel CPUs instead of AMD CPUs.
B.    A suspended virtual machine cannot be migrated.
C.    The hardware virtualization feature of the CPU is not enabled on the new hosts.
D.    A vSphere Distributed Switch is required to migrate a suspended virtual machine.

Answer: A

QUESTION 225
An administrator is performing an interactive installation of ESXi 6.x. Which three options are available for installation? (Choose three.)

A.    DVD
B.    USB
C.    PXE
D.    Scripted
E.    Auto Deploy

Answer: ABC

QUESTION 226
What are two ways to identify TCP/IP stack information? (Choose two.)

A.    Using the vSphere Web Client
B.    Using esxcli network ip netstack
C.    Using esxcfg-netstack
D.    Using the vSphere Client

Answer: AB

QUESTION 227
An application running in a virtual machine is experiencing performance issues. When utilizing performance monitoring utilities, it is noted that the CPU Utilization of the application is at 100%. Which two scenarios are probable causes of the CPU contention for the application? (Choose two.)

A.    There is a network I/O constraint.
B.    There is a storage I/O constraint.
C.    There is insufficient disk space assigned to the virtual machine.
D.    The application is not virtualization aware.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 228
An administrator is installing Windows into a virtual machine. The DVD has been mounted on the Host and configured for the virtual machine as shown in the exhibit:
passleader-2V0-602-dumps-2281
Based on the exhibit, when the virtual machine is booted, why would it attempt to search for a PXE server?

A.    The CD/DVD device is not connected.
B.    The ISO is in the incorrect storage location.
C.    The OS minimum requirements have not been met.
D.    The CD/DVD device is not set to Client Device.

Answer: A

QUESTION 229
A virtual machine template is accidently removed from the vCenter Server Inventory. Which method would be used to recover the template back into the environment?

A.    Use the datastore browser to locate the template, then right click and add the .vmtx file to inventory.
B.    Use the datastore browser to locate the template, then right click and add the .vmx file to inventory.
C.    Using the Managed Object Browser and adding the template from the ManagedObjectReference:GuestFileManager object.
D.    Using the Managed Object Browser and adding the template from the ManagedObjectReference:VirtualDiskManager object.

Answer: A

QUESTION 230
When you add an ESXi 6.x host to a new Cluster, which vSphere object owns the CPU and Memory resources of the hosts?

A.    vCenter Server
B.    Datacenter
C.    Cluster
D.    Host

Answer: C

QUESTION 231
What two IT infrastructure components are virtualized by vSphere Essentials? (Choose two.)

A.    Networks
B.    Applications
C.    Storage
D.    Management

Answer: AC
Explanation:
http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/VMware-vSphere-4-Essentials-Editions-DS-EN.pdf

QUESTION 232
An administrator is deploying multiple Windows 2003 Virtual Machines from the same template. What two steps should be taken to avoid network conflicts? (Choose two.)

A.    Customize the guest operating system.
B.    Install VMware Tools into the new virtual machines.
C.    Copy the Microsoft Sysprep tools onto the vCenter Server system.
D.    Ensure the e1000 vmnic is selected for each new virtual machine.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 233
An administrator has an application that requires connection directly to PCI devices through a virtual machine. What is a limitation of this configuration?

A.    Devices must be reserved for PCI passthrough on at least one host on which the virtual machine will run.
B.    Snapshots are not supported with DirectPath I/O passthrough devices.
C.    A maximum of 18 PCI vSphere DirectPath devices can be added to a virtual machine.
D.    Only one PCI controller can be presented to the virtual machine.

Answer: B

QUESTION 234
Which three connection types are available when configuring a vSwitch in the vSphere Web Client? (Choose three.)

A.    VMkernel Network Adapter
B.    Physical Network Adapter
C.    Virtual Machine Port Group for a Standard Switch
D.    vMotion Network Adapter
E.    vSAN Network Adapter

Answer: ABC

QUESTION 235
You have just installed an ESXi 6.x Host. As part of your company security regulations, a security banner must be presented on the console of the host. How can this action be accomplished?

A.    Configure the Advanced Settings > Annotations screen of the ESXi host.
B.    This is configured from the Direct Console User Interface configuration menu.
C.    It is not possible to configure a security banner for the ESXi host.
D.    From vCenter Server, this setting is configured globally in the vCenter Server configuration.

Answer: A

QUESTION 236
An administrator is attempting to remove an ESXi 6.x host from a vSphere Distributed Switch (vDS). When the administrator attempts to remove the host, the following error is observed:
“The resource ’16’ is still in use.”
What three steps are needed to successfully remove the host from the switch? (Choose three.)

A.    Select Manage Ports on the vDS for the host.
B.    Locate all ports currently in use on the vDS for the host.
C.    Migrate or delete any vmkernel or virtual machine adapters associated with the switch.
D.    Remove all network cards from the switch before trying to remove the host.
E.    Create a standard switch for everything to be automatically be migrated to.

Answer: ABC

QUESTION 237
To comply with security requirements, an administrator with a vCenter Server Appliance needs to force logoff of the vSphere web client after 10 minutes of inactivity. What should the administrator do to meet the requirement?

A.    Edit: /var/lib/vmware/vsphere-client/webclient.properties, modify session.timeout=10
B.    Edit: /opt/vmware/vsphere-client/webclient.properties, modify session.timeout=600
C.    Edit: /var/lib/vmware/vsphere-client/webclient.properties, modify session.timeout=600
D.    Edit: /opt/vmware/vsphere-client/webclient.properties, modify session.timeout=10

Answer: A

QUESTION 238
An administrator enables High Availability (HA) on a Virtual SAN cluster. Which network is used for HA Network Heatbeat configuration?

A.    The Management network.
B.    The vMotion network.
C.    The Virtual SAN network.
D.    The Provisioning Traffic network.

Answer: C

QUESTION 239
Which scenario shows a reason for VMware Tools failing to install?

A.    Virtual machine has a CD-ROM configured.
B.    Guest OS Antivirus is blocking the VMware Tools installation.
C.    Guest OS has 64-bit ldd (list dynamic dependencies) utility installed.
D.    Virtual machine is powered on.

Answer: B

QUESTION 240
An administrator is evaluating whether to deploy vCenter Server on a Windows server or on a vCenter Server appliance. The administrator has the following requirements:
– A web browser will be utilized to manage the vSphere environment.
– 16 ESXi hosts will be deployed.
– Licenses must be shared with a vCenter Server at another site.
– An external Oracle 10g database server will be used to host the vCenter Server database.
Why will the administrator need to deploy vCenter Server on a Windows server?

A.    Linked Mode is a requirement for the solution.
B.    Oracle 10g is a requirement for the solution.
C.    The vSphere web client is a requirement for the solution.
D.    Management of more than 5 hosts is a requirement for the solution.

Answer: A


100% valid 2V0-602 exam questions from PassLeader 2V0-602 dumps! Welcome to download the newest & 100% pass guarantee PassLeader 2V0-602 VCE and PDF dumps: https://www.passleader.com/2v0-602.html (275 Q&As)

P.S. Free & New 2V0-602 dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpZGoxeGwzYVZGZmM