PassLeader Valid 2V0-642 Dumps with VCE and PDF (Question 1 – Question 20)

100% pass guarantee PassLeader 2V0-642 VCE and PDF dumps: https://www.passleader.com/2v0-642.html (285 Q&As)

P.S. Free & New 2V0-642 dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpbVl3X1hXbUdteHc

QUESTION 1
An administrator wishes to upgrade to NSX from the following infrastructure:
– vCenter Server 4.1
– vShield 5.0
– ESXi hosts 4.1
What is a valid, minimum set of steps to properly upgrade this environment to NSX?

A.    1. Upgrade vCenter Server 4.1 to vCenter Server 5.5
2. Upgrade vShield 5.0 to vShield 5.5
3. Upgrade ESXi hosts to ESXi 5.1 or greater
4. Install the NSX upgrade bundle
B.    1. Upgrade vCenter Server 4.1 to vCenter Server 5.1
2. Upgrade vCenter Server 5.1 to vCenter Server 5.5
3. Upgrade ESXi hosts to ESXi 5.1 or greater
4. Install the NSX upgrade bundle
C.    1. Upgrade vCenter Server 4.1 to vCenter Server 5.5
2. Upgrade ESXi hosts to ESXi 5.1 or greater
3. Install the NSX upgrade bundle
D.    1. Upgrade vCenter Server 4.1 to vCenter Server 5.5
2. Upgrade vShield 5.0 to vShield 5.5
3. Install the NSX upgrade bundle

Answer: A

QUESTION 2
Layer 2 Multipathing (L2MP) and Multi-chassis Etherchannel (MEC) features have distinct scaling differences with the network switching and routing services provided by NSX. Which two statements provide a proper contrast of these services? (Choose two.)

A.    Multi-chassis Etherchannel features provide higher utilization of Ethernet links within a defined L2/L3 distribution area.
B.    Multi-Chassis Etherchannel features provide an easy ability to scale a VLAN across the data center.
C.    NSX provides a method to transparently deploy L2MP protocols upon existing data center installations without service disruption.
D.    NSX provides a method to deploy scalable L2/L3 services on existing data center installations.

Answer: AD

QUESTION 3
An administrator has recently deployed NSX, but is still using a pair of physical network security devices. The administrator wants to use the physical security devices to filter virtual machine traffic hosted in the overlay network. Which NSX component will provide the connectivity between the overlay and the physical network?

A.    Distributed Firewall
B.    NSX Controller
C.    Edge Services Gateway
D.    Logical Router

Answer: D

QUESTION 4
Which two are valid statements regarding third-party services and NSX? (Choose two.)

A.    Third party services are automatically registered with NSX Manager.
B.    Third party services can either be automatically or manually registered with NSX Manager.
C.    Third party services require the deployment of a virtual appliance.
D.    Third party services may or may not utilize a service virtual appliance.

Answer: BD

QUESTION 5
Which VMware NSX for vSphere component can be created on-demand using vCloud Automation Center?

A.    The logical switch
B.    The logical distributed router
C.    The distributed firewall
D.    The NSX Edge Services Gateway

Answer: A

QUESTION 6
What is one way that NSX improves network performance?

A.    Virtual machines in different subnets residing on the same host route traffic through an NSX controller, keeping traffic on the host.
B.    Virtual machines in different subnets residing on the same host route traffic through an NSX logical router, keeping traffic on the host.
C.    Virtual machines in different subnets residing on the same host route traffic through an NSX Edge gateway, keeping traffic on the host.
D.    Virtual machines in different subnets residing on the same host route traffic through an NSX switch, keeping traffic on the host.

Answer: B

QUESTION 7
Which statement is true regarding deploying NSX over a physical network?

A.    OSPF can be used for Management traffic in a Layer 3 fabric design.
B.    NSX can implement IPv6 on an IPv4 physical network.
C.    Routing is supported on bridged interfaces.
D.    VLANs are not required to separate traffic between virtual machines.

Answer: B

QUESTION 8
On a vSS, how does teaming two or more physical network adapters provide load balancing when using the Load Balancing feature Route based on the originating virtual port ID?

A.    They physical network adapter is chosen by use of a round robin based algorithm for each additional virtual port in the port group that becomes active.
B.    The physical network adapter is chosen by using the source IP address of the virtual machine and the destination IP address as variables in an algorithm.
C.    The physical network adapter is chosen by using the source MAC address as a variable in an algorithm.
D.    The physical network adapter is chosen based on the workloads from each port and the number of physical adapters.

Answer: A

QUESTION 9
What are two valid methods of configuring virtual machines to use a vSphere Distributed Switch (vDS) that are currently using a vSphere Standard Switch (vSS)? (Choose two.)

A.    Select each virtual machine and drag it to the vSphere Distributed Switch.
B.    Select the vSS in use by the virtual machines and select the Move to option on the right- click menu.
C.    Select each virtual machine and edit the virtual network adapter’s connection settings.
D.    Use the Migrate Virtual Machine Networking option from the right-click menu of the vDS.

Answer: CD

QUESTION 10
A network security administrator wants to monitor traffic on several VLANs configured on a vSphere Distributed Switch. The traffic will be sent to another distributed port. What type of port mirroring session must be configured to meet these requirements?

A.    Select the session type Distributed Port Mirroring when configuring the Port Mirroring session.
B.    Select the session type Remote Mirroring Source when configuring the Port Mirroring session.
C.    Select the session type Remote Mirroring Destination when configuring the Port Mirroring session.
D.    Select the session type Distributed Port Mirroring (legacy) when configuring the Port Mirroring session.

Answer: C

QUESTION 11
What are three switch features found only on vSphere Distributed Switches? (Choose three.)

A.    Network I/O Control
B.    CDP
C.    LLDP
D.    SR-IOV
E.    Port Mirroring

Answer: ACE

QUESTION 12
You have deployed a two-tiered application using four virtual machines:
– Two virtual machines are web application servers
– Two virtual machines providing a clustered database service
What feature can you configure to provide the most accurate account for only the traffic between the web servers and the clustered database?

A.    On the vSphere Distributed Switch, configure the use of a port mirroring session using the Encapsulated Remote Mirroring (L3) Source session type.
B.    On the vSphere Distributed Switch, configure the use of a port mirroring session using the Remote Mirroring Destination session type.
C.    On the vSphere Distributed Switch, configure the use of an Isolated Private VLAN for the ports of the four virtual machines.
D.    On the vSphere Distributed Switch, configure Netflow for the distributed virtual port group and enable Process internal flows only for the distributed switch.

Answer: D

QUESTION 13
Which three network policy settings can only be configured on a vSphere 5.5 Distributed Switch? (Choose three.)

A.    Access Control Lists (ACLs)
B.    Network I/O Control
C.    LACP v2
D.    NetFlow
E.    DSCP Marking

Answer: ACE

QUESTION 14
Which two vSphere components are required for NSX? (Choose two.)

A.    Standard vSwitch
B.    Network I/O Control
C.    Distributed Port Group
D.    VMkernel port

Answer: CD

QUESTION 15
What is the minimum MTU size recommended by VMware for the physical network when deploying NSX for vSphere?

A.    1550
B.    1600
C.    2148
D.    9000

Answer: B

QUESTION 16
A company wants to deploy VMware NSX for vSphere with no PIM and no IGMP configured in the underlying physical network. This company also must ensure that non- ESXi hosts do not receive broadcast, unknown unicast or multicast (BUM) traffic. Which replication mode should the logical switches be deployed with?

A.    Unicast Replication Mode
B.    Multicast Replication Mode
C.    Hybrid Replication Mode
D.    Transport Zone Mode

Answer: A

QUESTION 17
Your data center clusters are configured as shown in the exhibit.
passleader-2V0-642-dumps-171
Core0 uses Virtual SAN and hosts virtual machines running the following components:
– vCenter Server
– Single Sign-On Server
– Update Manager
– SQL Server database
Core1, Core2, and Core3 use a single Fibre Channel attached storage array. Core1 hosts over 500 virtual machines. Core2 hosts over 400 virtual machines. Core3 hosts 100 virtual machines. Following VMware’s best practices, NSX Controller components should be deployed to which location(s)?

A.    Deploy three NSX Controllers, one on each host of Core0.
B.    Deploy four NSX controllers, one on each cluster in the data center.
C.    Deploy 27 NSX controllers, one for each host in the data center.
D.    Deploy three NSX controllers. Deploy one in Core1, one in Core2, and one in Core3.

Answer: A

QUESTION 18
Your data center is made up of two VMware vCenter Server instances. Each vCenter Server manages three clusters with 16 hosts per cluster. In preparing for your VMware NSX deployment, how many vShield Endpoint instances will you have?

A.    2
B.    6
C.    48
D.    96

Answer: D

QUESTION 19
After deploying NSX, an administrator does not see the Networking & Security tab when connecting to the vCenter Server using the vSphere Web Client. What should the administrator do?

A.    Register the NSX Manager with the vCenter Server.
B.    Register the NSX Manager with the Inventory Service.
C.    The NSX Controllers must be deployed before NSX Manager is available.
D.    The NSX Manager must be configured to use Single Sign-On before it will be available.

Answer: A

QUESTION 20
A company hosts an internal website on multiple virtual machines attached to a Logical Switch with VNI 7321. A Distributed Router serves as the virtual machines’ default gateway. When an user resolves the URL for the website, the internal DNS server responds with the IP address of one of the virtual machine’s IP addresses in a round robin fashion. This approach results in some virtual machines having a much higher number of user sessions than others. The company wants to deploy a NSX Edge Service Load Balancer to improve on this situation. Which distribution method can be configured on the NSX Edge Load Balancer to meet the company’s needs?

A.    LEAST_CONN
B.    IP_HASH
C.    LEAST_LOAD
D.    URI

Answer: A


100% valid 2V0-642 exam questions from PassLeader 2V0-642 dumps! Welcome to download the newest & 100% pass guarantee PassLeader 2V0-642 VCE and PDF dumps: https://www.passleader.com/2v0-642.html (285 Q&As)

P.S. Free & New 2V0-642 dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpbVl3X1hXbUdteHc