PassLeader Valid 2V0-622 Dumps with VCE and PDF (Question 211 – Question 240)

100% pass guarantee PassLeader 2V0-622 VCE and PDF dumps: https://www.passleader.com/2v0-622.html (375 Q&As)

P.S. Free & New 2V0-622 dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpMEMteE5pWklQQ1U

QUESTION 211
Refer to the exhibit:
passleader-2V0-622-dumps-2111
An administrator is troubleshooting intermittent poor performance of virtual machines in a vSphere 6.x cluster. Investigating esxtop data shows that the only statistic that stands out is %CSTP as depicted in exhibit 1:
passleader-2V0-622-dumps-2112
The administrator proceeds to switch to the Power Management screen and observes the data depicted in exhibit 2:
passleader-2V0-622-dumps-2113
Based on the information in the exhibits, which two configurations are probable causes of the poor performance? (Choose two.)

A.    The active power policy is set to Low Power.
B.    The host has active Sleep States configured in the BIOS.
C.    The active power policy is set to High Performance.
D.    The host has active Power States configured in the BIOS.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 212
An administrator has recently configured HA on a cluster. After reviewing the summary tab on one of the hosts, the warning in exhibit 1 is displayed:
passleader-2V0-622-dumps-2121
The administrator proceeds to view the management network port group data shown in exhibit 2:
passleader-2V0-622-dumps-2122
The administrator then views the management network vSwitch as shown in exhibit 3:
passleader-2V0-622-dumps-2123
Based on the exhibits, which two steps should be taken to ensure redundancy on the management network? (Choose two.)

A.    Move vmnic1 to Standby adapters.
B.    Add an additional vmknic to the Network Adapters and move it to Active adapters.
C.    Set the advanced HA configuration parameter das.ignoreRedundantNetWarning to True.
D.    Uncheck the Override Failover Checkbox on the management network port group.

Answer: AD

QUESTION 213
Refer to the exhibit. The exhibit shows the status of vmhba32 and vmhba33 as Unbound.
passleader-2V0-622-dumps-2131
What is a likely reason for this status?

A.    The host bus adapter is not associated with a vmknic.
B.    The Dynamic Target Discovery was not configured.
C.    The Static Target Discovery was not configured.
D.    The host bus adapter is not associated with a vmnic.

Answer: A

QUESTION 214
Review the exhibit. An administrator has configured permissions for a group called VMGroup and a user named VMUser. A new Role has been created called PowerVM.
passleader-2V0-622-dumps-2141
The group and role have these charecteristics:
– PowerVM role can power on VMs
– VMGroup granted PowerVM role on VMFolder
– VMUser is a member of VMGroup
– VMUser granted No Access on VMFolder
Based on the exhibit, which statement best explains why VMUser is denied access to the VMFolder?

A.    The VMUser permission overrides the VMGroup permission.
B.    The No Access role overrides the PowerVM role.
C.    The VMGroup permission overrides the VMUser permission.
D.    The PowerVM role overrides the No Access role.

Answer: A

QUESTION 215
Refer to the exhibit. An administrator would like to add Challenge Handshake Authentication Protocol (CHAP) to an iSCSI adapter. The administrator accesses the Storage Adapters menu as shown in the exhibit:
passleader-2V0-622-dumps-2151
In which tab can the task be accomplished?

A.    Properties
B.    Advanced Options
C.    Targets
D.    Devices

Answer: A

QUESTION 216
Refer to the exhibit. An administrator receives an error on a vSphere cluster as shown in the exhibit:
passleader-2V0-622-dumps-2161
Based on the exhibit, which three configuration changes can resolve the error? (Choose three.)

A.    Change the Admission Control policy for the cluster.
B.    Adjust CPU and Memory reservations of the virtual machines.
C.    Increase the amount of failover resources in the cluster.
D.    Reconfigure the ESXi host cluster for High Availability.
E.    Disable Virtual Machine Monitoring.

Answer: ABC

QUESTION 217
Refer to the exhibit. An administrator manages a High Availability (HA)/Distributed Resource Scheduler (DRS)-enabled cluster and has configured the affinity rule shown in the exhibit:
passleader-2V0-622-dumps-2171
Which two statements best describe the configuration shown in the exhibit? (Choose two.)

A.    HA will not failover Marketing to ESXi hosts that are not in the Host Group.
B.    HA will failover Marketing to ESXi hosts that are not in the Host group.
C.    DRS will attempt to keep Marketing on the ESXi host 10.21.38.106.
D.    DRS will not attempt to keep Marketing on the ESXi host 10.21.28.106.

Answer: BD

QUESTION 218
Refer to the exhibit. An administrator has configured a firewall rule as shown in the exhibit:
passleader-2V0-622-dumps-2181
Which statement best describes the ESXi 6.x firewall rule?

A.    Connections from the ESXi host to all devices on the 192.168.1.0 network and 192.168.2.220 on port 22 are allowed.
B.    Connections coming from IP addresses from the 192.168.1.0 network and 192.168.2.220 on port 22 are allowed.
C.    TCP Connections coming from IP addresses from the 192.168.1.0 network and 192.168.2.220 on port 22 are not allowed.
D.    TCP Connections from the ESXi host to all devices on the 192.168.1.0 network and 192.168.2.220 on port 22 are not allowed.

Answer: B

QUESTION 219
What is the highest object level from which a virtual machine can inherit privileges?

A.    Host Folder
B.    Data Center
C.    Data Center Folder
D.    VM Folder

Answer: C

QUESTION 220
Which three Authorization types are valid in vSphere? (Choose three.)

A.    Group Membership in vsphere.local
B.    Global
C.    Forest
D.    vCenter Server
E.    Group Membership in system-domain

Answer: ABD

QUESTION 221
Which three components should an administrator select when configuring vSphere permissions? (Choose three.)

A.    Inventory Object
B.    Role
C.    User/Group
D.    Privilege
E.    Password

Answer: ABC

QUESTION 222
In which two vsphere.local groups should an administrator avoid adding members? (Choose two.)

A.    SolutionUsers
B.    Administrators
C.    DCAdmins
D.    ExternalPDUsers

Answer: AB

QUESTION 223
An administrator has configured three vCenter Servers and vRealize Orchestrator within a Platform Services Controller domain, and needs to grant a user privileges that span all environments. Which statement best describes how the administrator would accomplish this?

A.    Assign a Global Permission to the user.
B.    Assign a vCenter Permission to the user.
C.    Assign vsphere.local membership to the user.
D.    Assign an ESXi Permission to the user.

Answer: A

QUESTION 224
Which command shows the Physical Uplink status for a vmnic?

A.    esxcli network ip get
B.    esxcli network nic list
C.    esxcli network vmnic list
D.    esxcli network ifconfig get

Answer: B

QUESTION 225
An administrator decides to change the root password for an ESXi 6.x host to comply with the company’s security policies. What are two ways that this can be accomplished? (Choose two.)

A.    Use the Direct Console User Interface to change the password.
B.    Use the passwd command in the ESXi Shell.
C.    Use the password command in the ESXi Shell.
D.    Use the vSphere client to update local users.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 226
An administrator connects to an ESXi 6.x host console in order to shutdown the host. Which option in the Direct Console User Interface would perform this task?

A.    Press the F12 key
B.    Press the F2 key
C.    Press Alt + F1 simultaneously
D.    Press Alt + F2 simultaneously

Answer: A

QUESTION 227
An administrator is able to manage an ESXi 6.x host connected to vCenter Server using the vSphere Web Client but is unable to connect to the host directly. Which action should the administrator take to correct this behavior?

A.    Restart management agents on the ESXi host.
B.    Disable Lockdown Mode on the ESXi host through vCenter Server.
C.    Disable the ESXi firewall with the command esxcli network firewall unload.
D.    Reboot the ESXi host.

Answer: B

QUESTION 228
An administrator creates a custom ESXi firewall rule using an XML file, however the rules do not appear in the vSphere Web Client. Which action should the administrator take to correct the problem?

A.    Load the new rules using esxcli network firewall reload.
B.    Load the new rules using esxcli network firewall refresh.
C.    Verify the entries in the XML file and then reboot the ESXi host.
D.    Remove the ESXi host from the inventory and add it back.

Answer: B

QUESTION 229
An administrator needs two vCenter Servers to be visibile within a single vSphere Web Client session. Which two vCenter Server and Platform Services Controller (PSC) configurations would accomplish this? (Choose two.)

A.    Install a single PSC with two vCenter Servers registered to it.
B.    Install two PSCs in the same Single Sign-On domain with one vCenter Server registered to each PSC.
C.    Install a single PSC with two vCenter Servers registered to it and configure Linked Mode.
D.    Install two PSCs in the same Single Sign-On domain with one vCenter Server registered to each PSC and configure Linked Mode.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 230
Your management has asked you to project your anticipated virtual machine storage needs over the next 18 months. Which technology would help provide the required information?

A.    vCenter Site Recovery Manager
B.    vCenter Operations Manager
C.    vCenter Update Manager
D.    vCenter Configuration Manager

Answer: B

QUESTION 231
What is an availability challenge that vSphere can address?

A.    Virtual machines can be proactively migrated when a server failure is imminent
B.    Hardware maintenance can be performed at any time without application impact
C.    More servers can be deployed to provide higher availability
D.    Disaster recovery is greatly simplified

Answer: A

QUESTION 232
What are two benefits of datacenter virtualization? (Choose two.)

A.    Less data to back up
B.    Less CPU power required for a given application
C.    More efficient use of resources
D.    Same hardware footprint for every machine

Answer: CD

QUESTION 233
Your company is planning to migrate your datacenter to a new location, but they wish to minimize downtime during the transition. You are entirely virtualized at your primary datacenter, and have been given funding to acquire new hardware for the new datacenter. Which of the following products can help you migrate the VMs to the new datacenter?

A.    vCenter Operations Manager
B.    vCenter Configuration Manager
C.    vCenter Site Recovery Manager
D.    vCenter Converter

Answer: C

QUESTION 234
What is a feature of vSphere?

A.    Distributed Power Management
B.    Distributed Resource Management
C.    Distributed Power Scheduler
D.    Distributed Resource Protection

Answer: A

QUESTION 235
You are discussing virtual networking with a colleague. She asks you which type of virtual switch supports the advanced networking option called Port Mirroring. Which of the following is the correct answer?

A.    Extended virtual switch
B.    Distributed virtual switch
C.    Standard virtual switch
D.    Enterprise virtual switch

Answer: B

QUESTION 236
An administrator notices that the time on an ESXi 6.x host is incorrect. Which two actions should the administrator take to correct this issue? (Choose two.)

A.    Modify the time for the host using the vSphere client.
B.    Correct the NTP settings in the /etc/ntp.conf file.
C.    Configure NTP from the Direct Console User Interface.
D.    Use the vicfg-ntp command from the vSphere Management Appliance.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 237
Which two partitions are used for the VMware vCenter Server Appliance embedded vPostgres database? (Choose two.)

A.    /storage/seat/
B.    /storage/netdump/
C.    /storage/db/
D.    /storage/core/

Answer: CD

QUESTION 238
A company has requested that a plan for Auto Deploy be built using VMware- recommended best practices for networking. Which two considerations adhere to VMware-recommended networking best practices for Auto Deploy? (Choose two.)

A.    Using IPv4 as Auto Deploy willbe able to boot hosts with a legacy BIOS.
B.    Using DHCP reservations for address allocations because providing fixed IP addresses through host customization is not supported.
C.    Using VLANs on the management network as it offers increased performance while hosts are booting.
D.    Using IPv6 as Auto Deploy will be able to boot hosts with a legacy BIOS and UEFI.
E.    Using DHCP reservations for address allocations because providing fixed IP addresses through host customization is not recommended.

Answer: DE

QUESTION 239
Which three prerequisites must be in place prior to enabling secure boot for a virtual machine? (Choose three.)

A.    VirtualMachine.Config.Settings privileges
B.    an encrypted USB drive
C.    Virtual Hardware version 13 or later
D.    Virtual Hardware version 12 or later
E.    EFI firmware

Answer: ACE

QUESTION 240
Which two situations could cause a virtual machine to appear with (orphaned) appended to its name? (Choose two.)

A.    if a host failover is unsuccessful
B.    if a virtual machine was removed from vCenter Server’s inventory
C.    if avirtual machine was deployed from template, and the template has been deleted
D.    if a virtual machine is unregistered directly on the host

Answer: AD


100% valid 2V0-622 exam questions from PassLeader 2V0-622 dumps! Welcome to download the newest & 100% pass guarantee PassLeader 2V0-622 VCE and PDF dumps: https://www.passleader.com/2v0-622.html (375 Q&As)

P.S. Free & New 2V0-622 dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpMEMteE5pWklQQ1U