PassLeader Valid 2V0-621D Dumps with VCE and PDF (Question 121 – Question 135)

100% valid 2V0-621D exam questions from PassLeader 2V0-621D dumps! Welcome to download the newest & 100% pass guarantee PassLeader 2V0-621D VCE and PDF dumps: http://www.passleader.com/2v0-621d.html (235 Q&As)

P.S. Free & New 2V0-621D dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpRDdvZTNjQUdZYUE

QUESTION 121
Which datastore type can be extended to span several physical storage extents, including storage Area Network LUNs and local storage devices, in order to create a datastore that fits the needs of your virtual machines?

A.    Virtual SAN
B.    NFS
C.    iSCSI
D.    VMFS Datastores

Answer: D

QUESTION 122
What are two advantages of using vSphere Data Protection In a data center? (Choose two.)

A.    Creates new virtual machines.
B.    Migrates virtual machines.
C.    Ensures minimum impact on network bandwidth.
D.    Provides increased backup data capacity.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 123
An administrator wants to clone a virtual machine using the vSphere Client. Which explains why the Clone option is missing?

A.    The vSphere Client is directly connected to the ESXi host.
B.    The virtual machine is configured with a thin-provisioned virtual disk.
C.    The virtual machine is configured with outdated Virtual Hardware.
D.    Cloning can only be performed with vRealize Orchestrator.

Answer: A

QUESTION 124
An administrator wants to power on a virtual machine (VM) while connected to an ESXi host using SSH. The VM has the following Name and ID:
– VM Name = SQL001
– VMID = 12345
Which command would successfully power on the virtual machine?

A.    vim-cmd vmsvc/power.on 12345
B.    vim-cmd vmsvc/power.on SQL001
C.    vmware-vim-cmd vmsvc/power.on 12345
D.    vmware-vim-cmd vmsvc/power.on SQL001

Answer: A

QUESTION 125
What will occur if the .nvram file is deleted from a powered off virtual machine?

A.    The .nvram file will get created the next time the virtual machine is powered on.
B.    Restoring the file from backup is needed to allow the virtual machine to power on.
C.    The virtual machine will fail to power on and enter an Orphaned state.
D.    The virtual machine will fail to power on and enter an Inaccessible state.

Answer: A

QUESTION 126
An administrator tries to connect the vSphere 5.5 Client to an ESXi 6.x host. What will happen when this takes place?

A.    The operation will fail, since the vSphere Client is deprecated in vSphere 6.x.
B.    The operation will fail and the administrator will need to delete the client and install the 6.x version.
C.    The operation will prompt the administrator to run a script to upgrade the vSphere Client.
D.    The operation will update the vSphere Client silently in the background, then connect.

Answer: C

QUESTION 127
After successfully adding a new ESXi 6.x host to vCenter Server, an administrator sees it as Not Responding in the vSphere Web Client interface a few minutes later. If the issue is caused by a network firewall blocking traffic, which port must be opened to correct this specific problem?

A.    443 (TCP)
B.    443 (UDP)
C.    902 (TCP)
D.    902 (UDP)

Answer: D

QUESTION 128
An administrator is troubleshooting network communications between the vCenter Server and the ESXi 6.x host. Which log shows the interaction events between these components?

A.    /var/log/syslog.log
B.    /var/log/hostd.log
C.    /var/log/vpxa.log
D.    /var/log/fdm.log

Answer: C

QUESTION 129
An administrator is observing slow performance of the vCenter Inventory Service and observes the entries from the wrapper.log file:
Exception in thread “tomcat-exec-2” java.lang.OutOfMemoryError: Java heap spaceException in thread “http-bio-0.0.0.0-10443-Acceptor-0” java.lang.OutOfMemoryError: Java heap space
What should the administrator do to resolve the problem?

A.    Increase the memory resources of the vCenter Server.
B.    Increase the values using cloudvm-ram-size.
C.    Increase the memory resouces of the Platform Services Controller.
D.    Increase the wrapper.java.maxmemory value in wrapper.conf.

Answer: A

QUESTION 130
An administrator is troubleshooting a virtual machine that has unexpectedly powered off. Which two logs should be used to troubleshoot the issue? (Choose two.)

A.    vmware.log
B.    hostd.log
C.    syslog.log
D.    shell.log

Answer: AB

QUESTION 131
An administrator notices that one virtual machine is in an orphaned state. What are two reasons that a virtual machine can appear as orphaned? (Choose two.)

A.    A VMware High Availability host failure has occurred.
B.    The virtual machine was unregistered directly on the host.
C.    The ESXi host is disconnected.
D.    The user does not have privilege to access the virtual machine.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 132
What is the minimum Virtual Hardware version required for vFlash Read Cache?

A.    Version 8
B.    Version 9
C.    Version 10
D.    Version 11

Answer: C

QUESTION 133
What are three reasons why a virtual machine might fail to power on? (Choose three.)

A.    The virtual machine is running on an ESXi host which has an expired license.
B.    The virtual machine is running on a datastore which has insufficient disk space for the .vswp file.
C.    The virtual machine is in a cluster with vSphere HA Admission control enabled.
D.    The virtual machine has a disconnected network adapter.
E.    The virtual machine does not have a Virtual Hard Disk assigned.

Answer: ABC

QUESTION 134
What is the name of the command line utility that checks for VMFS5 metadata corruption?

A.    vmkfstools –check
B.    voma
C.    vmfsanalyzer
D.    esxcli vmfs check

Answer: B

QUESTION 135
What are two reasons why a local flash device would be unavailable for use with Virtual SAN? (Choose two.)

A.    It has a VMFS datastore present.
B.    It is in use by the vFlash Read Cache feature.
C.    It is smaller than the minimum capacity required for Virtual SAN usage.
D.    It does not have any partitions created.

Answer: AB


100% valid 2V0-621D exam questions from PassLeader 2V0-621D dumps! Welcome to download the newest & 100% pass guarantee PassLeader 2V0-621D VCE and PDF dumps: http://www.passleader.com/2v0-621d.html (235 Q&As)

P.S. Free & New 2V0-621D dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpRDdvZTNjQUdZYUE