PassLeader 2V0-622 Exam Dumps Collection with VCE and PDF (Question 241 – Question 270)

100% pass guarantee PassLeader 2V0-622 VCE and PDF dumps: https://www.passleader.com/2v0-622.html (375 Q&As)

P.S. Free & New 2V0-622 dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpMEMteE5pWklQQ1U

QUESTION 241
Which iSCSI initiator type can be used with any network interface card?

A.    Software iSCSI initiator
B.    Software FCoE adapter
C.    Hardware Independent iSCSI initiator
D.    HardwareDependent iSCSI initiator

Answer: A

QUESTION 242
Which setting will allow a virtual machine to have direct secure access to an RDM?

A.    NIOC
B.    NPV
C.    NPIV
D.    CPUID Mask

Answer: C

QUESTION 243
An administrator wants to upgrade ESXi 5.5 hosts to ESXi 6.5 using Update Manager. When performing a scan for baseline compliance, the host’s status is marked Compliant. Which has happened?

A.    Host must be version 6.0 in order to upgrade to 6.5.
B.    Host has some third-party software installed.
C.    Host has no upgradebaseline attached.
D.    Host hardware is not supported for upgrade.

Answer: C

QUESTION 244
Which is the maximum number of block devices (LUNs) that are supported by ESXi hosts that are running version 6.5?

A.    1024
B.    512
C.    2048
D.    256

Answer: B

QUESTION 245
An ESXi host’s VMCA-Signed certificate has expired. How can the certificate be renewed?

A.    In the vSphere Web Client, browse to the host in question.
Click the Manage tab and select settings.
Select System and click Certificate, then click the Renew button.
B.    In the vSphere Web Client, browse to the host in question.
Click the Manage tab and select settings.
Select System and click Certificate, then click the Refresh CA Certificates button.
C.    Run the command /sbin/generate-certificates on the affected host.
D.    Disconnect the host from vCenter Server and reconnect it.

Answer: B

QUESTION 246
Where would a vSphere administrator find general vCenter Server logs on a vCenter Server Appliance?

A.    /var/log/vmware/vpxd/
B.    /var/log/messages
C.    /etc/vmware-vpx/
D.    /var/log/vmware/vsan-health/

Answer: A

QUESTION 247
An administrator notices that a virtual machine running SQL Server is not performing as expected.
vmware.log> vmx| W110: NUMA and VCPU hot add are incompatible. Forcing UMA
How can the administrator resolve this issue?

A.    Power off the virtual machineand disable vCPU hot plug.
B.    Reinstall VMware Tools.
C.    Modify the .vmx file to force NUMA and vCPU hot add to function.
D.    Installation third party plug-in to enable NUMA and vCPU hot add to function.

Answer: A

QUESTION 248
Which are two Storage DRS requirements? (Choose two.)

A.    Datastore clusters must have datastores of the same size and I/O capacities.
B.    NFS and VMFS datastores cannot be combined in the same datastore cluster.
C.    Datastores shared across multiple datacenters cannot be included in a datastore cluster.
D.    NFS and vSAN datastores can be combined in the same datastore clusters.
E.    A dedicated TCP/IP stack is required for datastore clusters.

Answer: BC

QUESTION 249
An administrator has upgraded to vSphere 6.5 and also wants to use Kerberos authentication for NFS. Which can be done to the existing NFSv3 volumes to enable this feature?

A.    Perform a storage rescan on VMFS volumes.
B.    Unmount the NFSv3 datastore, and then mount as NFSv4.1 datastore.
C.    Nothing. All NFSv3 mounted datastores are upgraded automatically during vSphere upgrades.
D.    Perform a scan of new storage devices.

Answer: A

QUESTION 250
Which is the block size on the VMFS6 datastore?

A.    All small and large file blocks are 8MB.
B.    All small and large file blocks are 1MB.
C.    Small file blocks are 512KB. large file blocks are 64MB.
D.    Small file blocks are 1MB, large fileblocks are 512MB.

Answer: B

QUESTION 251
Which two statements are true about Permanent Device Loss (PDL)? (Choose two.)

A.    All paths are shown asDeadfor the affected device.
B.    The datastore cluster is incorrectly configured.
C.    Thedatastore on the affected device shown a yellow warning sign.
D.    The datastore on the affected device shows a red error sign.
E.    The operational state of the affected device changes toLost Communication.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 252
Examine the LUN properties that are shown in the exhibit. Which action should be taken to utilize all active paths?
passleader-2V0-622-dumps-2521

A.    Change PSP to Most Recently Used.
B.    No actionrequired. All paths are already utilized.
C.    Change PSP to Fixed.
D.    Change PSP to Round Robin.

Answer: D

QUESTION 253
An administrator attempts to manually reclaim space on thin-provisioned VMFS6 volumes but finds that no additional space is being recovered. Which could be causing this?

A.    vSphere 6.5 does not support manual UNMAP.
B.    The manual UNMAP operation has been moved to thevSphere web client.
C.    The VASA version is use is incompatible.
D.    UNMAP is automated for VMFS6.

Answer: D

QUESTION 254
Which happens if the swap file of a virtual machine is inaccessible to the destination host during a vMotion?

A.    The swap file is stored with the virtual machine configuration file.
B.    The swap fileis copied to the destination host.
C.    The vMotion will fail.
D.    The swap file is replicated to a datastore accessible by both hosts.

Answer: A

QUESTION 255
Which are the two network requirements for a VMware vSAN 6.5 cluster? (Choose two.)

A.    Multicast must be enabled on the physical switches and routers that handle vSAN traffic.
B.    vSAN requires IPv6 only.
C.    All hosts must have a dedicated 40GbE NIC.
D.    The vSAN network supported IPv4 or IPv6.
E.    vSAN requires IPv4 only.

Answer: AD

QUESTION 256
When performing a vCenter Server 5.5 for Windows with Microsoft SQL Server Express database migration to vCenter Server Appliance 6.5, which will be the target database?

A.    Microsoft SQL Server Express 2012 R2
B.    Microsoft SQL Server Standard 2012 R2
C.    Postgre SQL
D.    Oracle DB 11g

Answer: C

QUESTION 257
An administrator is creating VMkernel adapters on an ESXi 6.5 host and wants to create separate VMkernel adapters for every type of traffic in the default TCP/IP stack. Which three types of traffic can be explicitly enabled on a separate VMkernel adapter? (Choose three.)

A.    Virtual SAN traffic
B.    NFS traffic
C.    vMotion traffic
D.    vSphere HA traffic
E.    Fault Tolerance logging traffic

Answer: CDE

QUESTION 258
An administrator cannot enable multi-processor Fault Tolerance (SMP-FT) for a virtual machine. Which are two possible causes for this? (Choose two.)

A.    The virtual machine is running on a vSAN datastore.
B.    The Fault Tolerance network is using a 10Gbit uplink.
C.    The virtual machine has 6 vCPUs assigned.
D.    The virtual machine has a 1TB VMDK attached.
E.    The virtual machine has snapshots present.

Answer: CE

QUESTION 259
Which are four attributes of the Active vCenter HA node? (Choose four.)

A.    It uses the vCenter HA network to communicate with the Witness node.
B.    It constantly replicates vPostgres data with the Witness node.
C.    It uses a public IP address for the managementinterface.
D.    It runs the active vCenter Server Appliance instance.
E.    It uses the vCenter HA network for replication of data.
F.    It provides a quorum to protect against split-brain situations.

Answer: ACDE

QUESTION 260
The administrator wants to power on VM-K2, which has a 2GHz CPU reservation. VM-M1, VM-M2, and VM-K1 are all powered on. VM-K2 is not powered on. The exhibit shows the parent and child resource reservations.
passleader-2V0-622-dumps-2601
If Resource Pool RP-KID is configured with an expandable reservation, which statement is true?

A.    VM-K2 will be unable to power on because there are insufficient resources.
B.    VM-K2 will be able to power on since resource pool RP-KID has 2GHz available.
C.    VM-K2 will be unable to power on because only 2GHz are reserved for RP-KID.
D.    VM-K2 will receive resource priority and will be able to power on this scenario.

Answer: A

QUESTION 261
An administrator would like to configure vSphere HA to use two isolation addresses. How would this affect the behavior of HA?

A.    If both isolation addresses are not reachable, the host will be restarted by the HA agent.
B.    If both isolation addresses are not reachable, the host will use the vCenter Server IP address as a final isolation address before being marked isolated.
C.    If only one of the isolation addresses is reachable, the host will not be marked isolated by HA.
D.    If only one of the isolation addresses is reachable, the host will be considered in an isolated by HA.

Answer: C

QUESTION 262
An administrator is troubleshooting network communications between a vCenter Server and an ESXi 6.5 host. Which log shows the related events between these components?

A.    /var/log/fdm.log
B.    /var/log/vpxa.log
C.    /var/log/hostd.log
D.    /var/log/auth.log

Answer: B

QUESTION 263
When enabling Storage DRS on a datastore cluster, which three components are enabled as a result? (Choose three.)

A.    Space load balancing among datastore within the datastore cluster.
B.    Initialplacement for virtual disks based on space and I/O workload.
C.    I/O load balancing among datastores within the datastore cluster.
D.    Queue Depth alerting on disks within the datastore cluster.
E.    Data de-duplication within the datastore cluster.

Answer: ABC

QUESTION 264
Which are three supported storage requirements for vCenter Server HA? (Choose three.)

A.    NFS
B.    RDM
C.    vSAN
D.    VMFS
E.    JBOD

Answer: ACD

QUESTION 265
Which two permissions are required to migrate a virtual machine with Storage vMotion? (Choose two.)

A.    Network > Move Network
B.    VirtualMachine > Inventory > Move
C.    Resource > Migrate powered on virtual machine
D.    Datastore > Allocate Space

Answer: CD

QUESTION 266
Which Host Profile Subprofile configuration is used to configure firewall settings for ESXi hosts?

A.    Advanced Configuration Settings
B.    General System Settings
C.    Security
D.    Networking

Answer: A

QUESTION 267
Which is required for configuring iSCSI Software Adapter network port binding?

A.    VMkernel of the iSCSI traffic must be load balanced using Route based on IP Hash algorithm.
B.    VMkernel of theiSCSI traffic must be load balanced using Route based on Source Virtual Port ID algorithm.
C.    VMkernel of the iSCSI traffic must be load balanced using Route based on Source MAC Hash algorithm.
D.    VMkernel of the iSCSI traffic must be bound to only one active network adapter.

Answer: D

QUESTION 268
It is determined that the Migration Assistant will be used to migrate from vCenter Server 5.5 on Windows with an external instance of Update Manager to a vCenter Server Appliance 6.5. Which option is correct in regard to migrating Update Manager?

A.    The Migration Assistant must be run on vCenterServer first and then on the Update Manager server.
B.    The Migration Assistant must be run on the Update Manager server first and then on vCenter Server.
C.    Migrating Update Manager from legacy versions of vCenter Server to a vCenter Server Appliance 6.5is not supported.
D.    The Migration Assistant can only migrate local instances of Update Manager to the vCenter Server Appliance 6.5.

Answer: A

QUESTION 269
Which two statements are true for Predictive DRS? (Choose two.)

A.    It balances resource utilization for virtual machines with unpredictable utilization patterns.
B.    It integrates DRS with vRealize Operations Manager to balance workloads for virtual machines before resource utilization spikes occur.
C.    It balances resource utilization based on a threshold’s algorithm that runs each night.
D.    It determines the best placementand balance of virtual machines based on a threshold’s algorithm that runs each night in vCenter Server 6.5 Database.

Answer: BD

QUESTION 270
An administrator notices that a host is evacuating all virtual machines and entering maintenance mode even though the host appears to be up and running. Which new feature in vSphere 6.5 would cause this?

A.    Predictive DRS
B.    EVC Mode
C.    vCenter HA
D.    Proactive HA

Answer: C


100% valid 2V0-622 exam questions from PassLeader 2V0-622 dumps! Welcome to download the newest & 100% pass guarantee PassLeader 2V0-622 VCE and PDF dumps: https://www.passleader.com/2v0-622.html (375 Q&As)

P.S. Free & New 2V0-622 dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpMEMteE5pWklQQ1U