New 2V0-602 Dumps with VCE and PDF from PassLeader (Question 49 – Question 72)

100% valid 2V0-602 exam questions from PassLeader 2V0-602 dumps! Welcome to download the newest & 100% pass guarantee PassLeader 2V0-602 VCE and PDF dumps: https://www.passleader.com/2v0-602.html (275 Q&As)

P.S. Free & New 2V0-602 dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpZGoxeGwzYVZGZmM

QUESTION 49
Which virtual SCSI controller would be recommended when deploying a Windows Server 2012 R2 VM that will host a database server which is expected to generate high I/O?

A.    LSI Logic
B.    PVSCSI
C.    LSI Logic SAS
D.    Bus Logic

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.vmware.com/content/dam/digitalmarketing/vmware/en/pdf/solutions/sql-server-on-vmware-best-practices-guide.pdf

QUESTION 50
A Primary Fault Tolerant VM is performing poorly despite its ESXi host having adequate resources and CPUs are idle. Other hosts in the cluster are much more heavily utilized. What is the cause?

A.    The Secondary VM is assigned to a different portgroup than the Primary.
B.    The Secondary VM is running more applications than the Primary.
C.    The Secondary VM is running on an ESXi host that is overcommitted.
D.    The vMotion network has not been configured for Jumbo Frames.

Answer: C

QUESTION 51
What is the VMware recommended way to distribute storage I/O loads across multiple paths to minimize downtime and remove potential bottlenecks?

A.    Enable Storage I/O Control.
B.    Configure storage replication.
C.    Configure multipathing.
D.    Enable storage DRS and configure datastore clusters.

Answer: C

QUESTION 52
A VMware vSphere 6.x Administrator is implementing a new eight-node cluster for business critical applications. Each server will be configured with two 10 GbE network adapters and will utilize iSCSI for storage on one subnet. Which feature is required to implement this solution?

A.    Storage DRS
B.    LACP
C.    Network I/O Control
D.    VMkernel Port Binding

Answer: D

QUESTION 53
What is the maximum supported RAM per virtual machine (VM) in vSphere 6.5?

A.    6128 GB
B.    2048 GB
C.    8192 GB
D.    4096 GB

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere6/r65/vsphere-65-configuration-maximums.pdf (page 9)

QUESTION 54
Which two options can change the thin provisioned disk to thick provisioned? (Choose two.)

A.    Use vMotion to migrate the VM to another ESXi host without moving the disks.
B.    Use Storage vMotion of the running VM to the same datastore and select Thick Provision.
C.    Power off the VM, locate the VMDK disk in the Datastore browser, right-click that and select Inflate.
D.    Use Storage vMotion of the running VM to another datastore and select Thick Provision.

Answer: CD
Explanation:
https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-65/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.vm_admin.doc%2FGUID-E8F50BEC-F575-4AB1-BC77-D9A13CDBDCF7.html

QUESTION 55
A VMware vSphere 6.x Administrator sees the following output in esxtop:
passleader-2V0-602-dumps-551
What does the %RDY column represent?

A.    CPU Cycle Wait Percentage
B.    CPU Utilization
C.    CPU Ready
D.    Idle CPU Percentage

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.simongreaves.co.uk/esxtop-guide/

QUESTION 56
What three shares are available when configuring a Resource Pool? (Choose three.)

A.    Custom
B.    Low
C.    Maximum
D.    Normal
E.    None

Answer: ABD
Explanation:
https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-50/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.wssdk.pg.doc_50%2FPG_Ch13_Resources.15.5.html

QUESTION 57
A vSphere Administrator notices that a virtual machine is performing poorly, and upon investigation has observed the following:
– The quest operating system does not appear to be utilizing the resources that have been assigned to it.
– The ESXi host has many other VMs present and utilization is high.
What is the first step in troubleshooting this problem?

A.    Shut down the virtual machine and double the amount of vCPU and RAM assigned.
B.    Shut down the virtual machine and set the number of vCPU as high as possible.
C.    Migrate the virtual machine to an ESXi host with more resources available.
D.    Configure the virtual machine with CPU and Memory limits.

Answer: D

QUESTION 58
Which of the following are valid iSCSI adapter types for vSphere? (Choose three.)

A.    Software
B.    Independent Hardware
C.    Converged Network Adapter
D.    Dependent Hardware
E.    iSCSI HBA

Answer: ABD
Explanation:
https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-50/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.storage.doc_50%2FGUID-7A4E3767-CB54-4E88-9BA8-298876119465.html

QUESTION 59
Which two choices would make a Virtual Machine compatible when enabling Fault Tolerance? (Choose two.)

A.    e1000e virtual network adapter
B.    2 TB + VMDK
C.    4 Virtual CPUs (vCPU)
D.    NIC passthrough

Answer: CD

QUESTION 60
A vSphere Administrator notices that they cannot login to vCenter Server with the vSphere Web Client, although the server is responding to pings. What is the next step in troubleshooting the login problem?

A.    /etc/init.d/hostd restart
B.    connect-viserver-server
C.    vim-cmd vmsvc/getallvms
D.    service-control –status vmware-vpxd

Answer: C

QUESTION 61
Which three features can be configured during the initial creation of a cluster? (Choose three.)

A.    Proactive HA
B.    EVC
C.    DRS
D.    vSAN

Answer: ABC

QUESTION 62
What are the correct steps to migrate the storage of a virtual machine?

A.    Right-click the virtual machine and select Migrate.
Select change storage only.
Select the format for the virtual machine’s disks.
Select the datastore to migrate to.
Select the destination network for all VM network adapters Click Finish.
B.    Right-click the virtual machine and select Migrate.
Select change compute resource only.
Select the destination host.
Select the destination network for all VM network adapters Click Finish.
C.    Right-click the virtual machine and select Migrate.
Select change both compute resources and storage.
Select the destination host.
Select the format for the virtual machine’s disks.
Select the datastore to migrate to.
Select the destination network for all VM network adapters Click Finish.
D.    Right-click the virtual machine and select Migrate.
Select Migrate virtual machine to a specific datacenter Select the destination datacenter.
Select the format for the virtual machine’s disks.
Select the datastore to migrate to.
Select the destination network for all VM network adapters Click Finish.

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-51/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.vcenterhost.doc%2FGUID-629454B1-DCB4-4018-BB17-FB053E2473C9.html

QUESTION 63
The Triggered Alarm on the VM shows Virtual Machine Consolidation needed status. How would an administrator recover from this event?

A.    This must be done from the command line.
B.    The only possible method is to clone the VM.
C.    In the vSphere WebClient, open Snapshot Manager of the VM and then use the Delete all button.
D.    In the vSphere WebClient select VM, right-click > Snapshots > Consolidate.

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://communities.vmware.com/thread/498650

QUESTION 64
Which two options can be used for vCenter Server 6.x database availability? (Choose two.)

A.    NSX load balancer
B.    Microsoft SQL Server 2012/2014 AlwaysOn Availability Groups (AG)
C.    vCenter Server Watchdog
D.    vCenter Server Heartbeat
E.    Microsoft Windows Server Failover Clustering

Answer: CD
Explanation:
https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1024051

QUESTION 65
What three steps are necessary to enable Jumbo Frames for use with an iSCSI storage array? (Choose three.)

A.    Configure the MTU on the physical switch.
B.    Configure the MTU on the virtual switch.
C.    Configure the MTU on the VTEP.
D.    Configure the MTU on the LAG group.
E.    Configure the MTU on the VMKernel port.

Answer: BDE

QUESTION 66
A virtual machine loses network connectivity after vMotion. Which two troubleshooting tasks can be performed? (Choose two.)

A.    Verify virtual switch option Notify Switches is set to Yes.
B.    Ensure that Enhanced vMotion Compatibility has been configured.
C.    Change the teaming policy to active/standby mode.
D.    Ensure that the virtual machine is in the proper VLAN ID.

Answer: AD
Explanation:
https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1007464

QUESTION 67
Which statement is a requirement for Storage vMotion?

A.    The source and destination VMDKs must be of the same provisioning type.
B.    The virtual machine cannot contain any raw device mappings (RDMs).
C.    Virtual disks must not be larger than 2 TB.
D.    The host on which the virtual machine is running must have access to the source and target datastores.

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-4-esx-vcenter/index.jsp?topic=/com.vmware.vsphere.dcadmin.doc_41/vsp_dc_admin_guide/migrating_virtual_machines/c_storage_vmotion_requirements_and_limitations.html

QUESTION 68
Which two options can be leveraged to configure a remote syslog server for an ESXi 6.x host? (Choose two.)

A.    vRealize Configuration Manager
B.    vRealize Automation
C.    Host Profiles
D.    vSphere Web Client

Answer: CD
Explanation:
https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2003322

QUESTION 69
What three steps must be taken when removing a host from a vSAN-enabled cluster? (Choose three.)

A.    Remove disks from diskgroups, remove disk groups.
B.    Create at least one vSphere Standard Switch.
C.    Remove VMKernel port with vSAN traffic checkbox checked.
D.    Remove the host from vSAN cluster.
E.    Place the host into maintenance mode with Full Migration option selected.

Answer: CDE

QUESTION 70
What will happen to the VM when a vSphere Administration returns to a snapshot that was created without memory on the running VM?

A.    VM will be rebooted
B.    VM will be running in the state that it was at the time the snapshot creation
C.    VM will be powered on
D.    VM will be powered off

Answer: D

QUESTION 71
You need to add an object to an existing vApp using the vSphere Web Client. How is this accomplished? (Choose two.)

A.    Create an Object Inside the vApp.
B.    Add an Object to a vApp.
C.    Add an Object to the Datastore the vApp is located in.
D.    Move all Objects to a new Datastore folder.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 72
Which three items should be validated prior to installing ESXi 6.x? (Choose three.)

A.    Remote Storage has been disconnected.
B.    Installation media is available.
C.    Server hardware clock is set to UTC.
D.    Storage has been partitioned with a VMFS volume.
E.    Network cards have been setup to use Jumbo Frames.

Answer: ABC


100% valid 2V0-602 exam questions from PassLeader 2V0-602 dumps! Welcome to download the newest & 100% pass guarantee PassLeader 2V0-602 VCE and PDF dumps: https://www.passleader.com/2v0-602.html (275 Q&As)

P.S. Free & New 2V0-602 dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpZGoxeGwzYVZGZmM