Free PassLeader 2V0-642 Exam Dumps with VCE and PDF Download (Question 101 – Question 120)

100% pass guarantee PassLeader 2V0-642 VCE and PDF dumps: https://www.passleader.com/2v0-642.html (285 Q&As)

P.S. Free & New 2V0-642 dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpbVl3X1hXbUdteHc

QUESTION 101
What is the frequency of the heartbeat between the active and standby NSX Edge instances when configured for HA?

A.    Every 1 second.
B.    Every 2 seconds.
C.    Every 5 seconds.
D.    Every 15 seconds.

Answer: A

QUESTION 102
What is the default delay when the active NSX Edge instance fails before the standby instance takes the active role?

A.    3 seconds.
B.    6 seconds.
C.    15 seconds.
D.    45 seconds.

Answer: C

QUESTION 103
Which service cannot be included in a Security Policy using Service Composer?

A.    Endpoint Services
B.    Firewall Rules
C.    Virtual Private Network Services
D.    Network Introspection Services

Answer: C

QUESTION 104
Which NSX Data Security role has the permission to start and stop data security scans?

A.    Security Administrator
B.    NSX Administrator
C.    Auditor
D.    Enterprise Administrator

Answer: B

QUESTION 105
A user needs to be given the ability to make configuration changes on a specific NSX Edge device. What role and scope could be used to meet this requirement?

A.    NSX Administrator role and Limit Access scope
B.    Security Administrator role and Limit Access scope
C.    NSX Administrator role and No restriction scope
D.    Security Administrator role and No restriction scope

Answer: B

QUESTION 106
Which component could be used to automate the deployment of an NSX environment?

A.    A Cloud Management Platform (CMP).
B.    The NSX Controller.
C.    The NSX Manager.
D.    The vSphere Distributed Switch wizard.

Answer: A

QUESTION 107
Which two web browsers are supported for programming the NSX REST API? (Choose two.)

A.    Internet Explorer
B.    Chrome
C.    Firefox
D.    Safari

Answer: BC

QUESTION 108
Which tool is used to detect rogue services?

A.    NSX Logical Firewall
B.    NSX Logical Router
C.    Activity Monitoring
D.    Flow Monitoring

Answer: D

QUESTION 109
What is the maximum time span for viewing Flow Monitoring data?

A.    2 hours
B.    1 week
C.    2 weeks
D.    1 month

Answer: C

QUESTION 110
You have deployed a vShield Endpoint for antivirus and malware detection on an NSX network and need to monitor audit messages for the endpoint. Which log file are the audit messages recorded in?

A.    vmkwarning.log on the ESXi host
B.    vmware.log on the virtual machine
C.    cloudnet_cpp.log on the NSX Controller
D.    messages.log on the NSX Manager

Answer: B

QUESTION 111
Which NSX component can validate that security policies at your organization are being enforced correctly?

A.    Activity Monitoring
B.    Flow Monitoring
C.    ERSPAN
D.    Distributed firewalls

Answer: A

QUESTION 112
Where does an administrator configure logging for the NSX Manager?

A.    In the vSphere Web Client
B.    In the NSX Manager GUI
C.    In the NSX Manager command line interface (CLI)
D.    In the vSphere Syslog Collector

Answer: B

QUESTION 113
How many syslog servers can be configured for an NSX Edge device?

A.    1
B.    2
C.    3
D.    4

Answer: B

QUESTION 114
Which two protocols are used to perform NSX backups? (Choose two.)

A.    FTP
B.    HTTP
C.    SFTP
D.    HTTPS

Answer: AC

QUESTION 115
Which two are pieces of information required to perform an NSX backup? (Choose two.)

A.    Transfer protocol
B.    Default Port
C.    Number of backups retained
D.    Filename prefix

Answer: AD

QUESTION 116
Which time frequency is not available when scheduling NSX backups?

A.    Hourly
B.    Daily
C.    Weekly
D.    Monthly

Answer: D

QUESTION 117
An administrator needs to verify which port the switch manager is using. Which command should be used?

A.    show controller-cluster status
B.    show controller-cluster core stats
C.    show controller-cluster connections
D.    show controller-cluster logical-switches

Answer: C

QUESTION 118
Where is the net-vdr command used?

A.    ESXi host
B.    NSX Controller
C.    NSX Edge
D.    vSphere Management Assistant (vMA)

Answer: A

QUESTION 119
Which configuration change on the physical infrastructure is required when deploying NSX?

A.    Increase the MTU size on the physical switches
B.    Enable multicast when the control plane mode is set to unicast
C.    Disable spanning tree protocol
D.    Enable IGMP snooping when the control plane mode is set to multicast

Answer: A

QUESTION 120
An administrator has deployed and powered on a new virtual machine configured to get its networking information via DHCP. The virtual machine is connected to an NSX network and connectivity has been verified. After reconfiguring the virtual machine with a static IP address, network connectivity is lost. Which statement explains what happened?

A.    SpoofGuard is disabled
B.    SpoofGuard is enabled and the operation mode is set to automatic
C.    SpoofGuard is enabled and the operation mode is set to manual
D.    SpoofGuard is enabled but not configured

Answer: B


100% valid 2V0-642 exam questions from PassLeader 2V0-642 dumps! Welcome to download the newest & 100% pass guarantee PassLeader 2V0-642 VCE and PDF dumps: https://www.passleader.com/2v0-642.html (285 Q&As)

P.S. Free & New 2V0-642 dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpbVl3X1hXbUdteHc