[17-Aug-2017] New 2V0-642 Dumps with VCE and PDF from PassLeader (Update Questions)

100% valid 2V0-642 exam questions from PassLeader 2V0-642 dumps! Welcome to download the newest & 100% pass guarantee PassLeader 2V0-642 VCE and PDF dumps: https://www.passleader.com/2v0-642.html (285 Q&As)

P.S. Free & New 2V0-642 dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpbVl3X1hXbUdteHc

NEW QUESTION 1
Two virtual machines are unable to communicate with one another. The virtual machines are in the same distributed port group, but reside on different ESXi hosts. What are two possible causes for the communications issue? (Choose two )

A.    Basic multicast filtering mode has been disabled on the ESXi hosts.
B.    No physical NICs are assigned as active or standby uplinks in a NIC team.
C.    The standby links are configured on different VLANs, preventing heartbeats from reaching each VM.
D.    The physical NICs assigned as active or standby uplinks reside on different VLANs on the physical switch.

Answer: CD
Explanation:

https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-65/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.troubleshooting.doc%2FGUID-5324A0E4-AA7B-40CC-A975-D45328B5C434.html

NEW QUESTION 2
A customer has Cisco Nexus 1000V switches in their environment and is looking at deploying NSX. Which statement is correct?

A.    The environment must be migrated from the Nexus 1000V to vSphere Distributed Switches.
B.    The environment must be configured for VXLAN over the Nexus 1000V.
C.    The environment can use the Nexus 1000V switches for the NSX deployment.
D.    The environment must be migrated from the Nexus 1000V to vSphere Standard Switches.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 3
How is high availability of the NSX Edge Gateway accomplished?

A.    HA Application Monitoring on the Edge Gateway sends a heartbeat to the ESXi host.
B.    VMware Tools on the Edge Gateway sends a heartbeat to the ESXi host.
C.    The Edge appliance sends a heartbeat through an uplink interface.
D.    The Edge appliance sends a heartbeat through an internal interface.

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://www.zettagrid.com/faqs/nsx-charging/

NEW QUESTION 4
In a Cross-vCenter implementation, where is the Universal Control Cluster deployed and configured?

A.    In each vCenter instance associated with the Cross-vCenter implementation.
B.    In each prepared NSX cluster associated with the Cross-vCenter implementation.
C.    In every vCenter instance associated with an NSX Manager.
D.    In the vCenter instance associated with the Primary NSX Manager.

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://pubs.vmware.com/NSX-62/topic/com.vmware.ICbase/PDF/nsx_62_cross_vc_install.pdf (page 16)

NEW QUESTION 5
What is one of the benefits of using logical switches in an NSX environment?

A.    IP subnet definitions can be migrated into logical switches using the NSX Manager.
B.    Quality of Service parameters are automatically configured in a logical switch.
C.    The physical infrastructure is responsible for maintaining the logical switch broadcast tables.
D.    The physical infrastructure is not constrained by MAC/FIB table limits.

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://pubs.vmware.com/NSX-6/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.nsx.admin.doc%2FGUID-DF57C441-CE9A-4138-9639-1658DBE65D48.html

NEW QUESTION 6
An application requires load balancing with minimal impact to network performance. An NSX administrator is deploying a load balancer to meet the stated requirements. Which load balancing engine should be deployed?

A.    Layer 5
B.    Layer 6
C.    Layer 7
D.    Layer 4

Answer: D
Explanation:

https://www.icc-usa.com/resources/vmw-nsx-network-virtualization-design-guide.pdf

NEW QUESTION 7
Where does an administrator configure logging for the NSX Manager?

A.    In the vSphere Web Client
B.    In the NSX Manager GUI
C.    In the NSX Manager command line interface (CLI)
D.    In the vSphere Syslog Collector

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 8
Which two networking and security components are contained m the backup configuration data of an NSX Manager backup file? (Choose two.)

A.    vSphere Distributed Switch
B.    Resource Pools
C.    Edge Services Gateway
D.    Grouping Objects

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 9
Which action is not an option for adding Virtual Machines to a Security Group?

A.    Adding Virtual Machines to a Security Group and nesting it within another Security Group.
B.    Defining Dynamic Membership in the Security Group.
C.    Adding Virtual Machines to a Security Policy and associating it with a Security Group.
D.    Selecting objects to include within a Security Group.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 10
An administrator is deploying NSX to secure the virtual environment. NSX Manager has been deployed and register with it. Which additional step is required before the distributed firewall is functional?

A.    Configure VTEPs on each host
B.    Perform host preparation on the cluster
C.    Deploy the NSX Controller cluster
D.    Enable Guest Introspection

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 11
Which three NSX services are available for synchronization in a Cross-vCenter implementation? (Choose three.)

A.    Spoofguard
B.    Distributed Firewall
C.    Edge Firewall
D.    Logical Switch
E.    Transport Zone

Answer: BDE
Explanation:
https://pubs.vmware.com/NSX-62/topic/com.vmware.ICbase/PDF/nsx_62_cross_vc_install.pdf

NEW QUESTION 12
Which NSX routing protocols offers the most flexible policy control when peering with the physical environment?

A.    BGP
B.    OSPF
C.    ISIS
D.    EIGRP

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 13
Which service cannot be included in a Security Policy using Service Composer?

A.    Endpoint Services
B.    Firewall Rules
C.    Virtual Private Network Services
D.    Network Introspection Services

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 14
An NSX administrator is creating a filter as shown below.
passleader-2V0-642-dumps-141
What would be the purpose of creating a filter?

A.    To quickly add a new rule.
B.    To temporarily filter traffic.
C.    To quickly remove a rule.
D.    To quickly identify rules.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 15
……


100% valid 2V0-642 exam questions from PassLeader 2V0-642 dumps! Welcome to download the newest & 100% pass guarantee PassLeader 2V0-642 VCE and PDF dumps: https://www.passleader.com/2v0-642.html (285 Q&As)

P.S. Free & New 2V0-642 dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpbVl3X1hXbUdteHc