[12-Jan-2020] New 5V0-21.19 Dumps with VCE and PDF from PassLeader (Update Questions)

100% valid 5V0-21.19 exam questions from PassLeader 5V0-21.19 dumps! Welcome to download the newest & 100% pass guarantee PassLeader 5V0-21.19 VCE and PDF dumps: https://www.passleader.com/5v0-21-19.html (104 Q&As)

P.S. Free & New 5V0-21.19 dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1ePuy5XUWd0EZdF7C6LD5FLff0wyTfen1

NEW QUESTION 82
Which solution is used to apply upgrades to a vSAN cluster?

A.    VMware vRealize Operations Manager
B.    VMware Update Manager
C.    VMware vRealize Automation
D.    VMware Lifecycle Manager

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 83
How do vSAN fault domains relate to vSAN component placement?

A.    Storage policies are inherited by vSAN fault domains.
B.    vSAN objects only exist in a single vSAN fault domain.
C.    The number of vSAN fault domains determines the number of components of an object.
D.    Storage policies use vSAN fault domains for component placement.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 84
Where would an administrator enable deduplication and compression in a vSAN environment?

A.    at the cluster level under vSAN services
B.    at the object level using storage policies
C.    at the host level using ESXCLI commands
D.    at the disk group level

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 85
What happens to a disk group during cache disk replacement?

A.    goes offline
B.    changes on-disk format
C.    becomes degraded
D.    remains online

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 86
What are two reasons why a vCenter UI can show a Noncompliant status for a VM storage object? (Choose two.)

A.    The object is no longer fully compliant with the associated storage policy.
B.    A storage hardware failure has caused permanent data loss for the object.
C.    The VM storage compliance alarm has been triggered for that object.
D.    The object is not associated with a guest VM.
E.    The object is not associated with a storage policy.

Answer: AE

NEW QUESTION 87
An administrator is configuring vSAN Encryption on an existing hybrid cluster. During the configuration, the administrator is unable to see any information for the Key Management Server (KMS) cluster in the dropdown menu. What is necessary for the KMS cluster options to populate?

A.    vSAN encryption requires all-flash configurations.
B.    vSAN encryption needs to be enabled during the creation of a new vSAN cluster.
C.    The Key Management Server needs to be added to vCenter.
D.    vSAN encryption is enabled at the VM level by storage policies.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 88
A virtual machine is unable to access one of its virtual disks. Which vSAN Health check should an administrator view to troubleshoot the issue?

A.    Data > vSAN Object Health
B.    Cluster > vSAN CLOMD Liveness
C.    Cluster > Disk Format Version
D.    Limits > vSAN Component Limit

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 89
Which two group types are used to determine capacity breakdown in a vSAN datastore? (Choose two.)

A.    network
B.    CPU
C.    data
D.    memory
E.    object

Answer: CE
Explanation:
http://www.virtualizationblog.com/vmware-vsan-capacity-management-and-utilization/

NEW QUESTION 90
The data on a failed disk group is being rebuilt on other disk groups. Negative performance impact to VMs is being reported. What can be used to reduce the negative performance impact on the VMs?

A.    resync throttling
B.    maintenance mode
C.    proactive rebalance
D.    disk group data evacuation

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 91
vSAN identifies a dying disk. When is operator action required to provide data protection?

A.    when the cluster lacks resources
B.    when vSAN Health service is disabled
C.    when an object storage policy uses erasure coding
D.    when an object storage policy uses FTT=3

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 92
The vSphere Client reports that the state of some components stored on the vSAN datastore are in the Reconfiguring state. What causes components to enter this state?

A.    The cluster is recovering from a vSAN failure.
B.    A host in the cluster enters maintenance mode.
C.    The storage policy associated with the components is changed or modified.
D.    Additional storage capacity is added to the cluster.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 93
vSAN is configured with a storage policy with a Failures To Tolerate (FTT) set to three. What is the minimum number of hosts required in this vSAN cluster?

A.    4
B.    5
C.    6
D.    7

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://docs.ovh.com/gb/en/private-cloud/vmware-vsan/

NEW QUESTION 94
Which two VMware vSphere command-line interface utilities allow an administrator to project the impact of a host failure upon cluster resources? (Choose two.)

A.    vdq
B.    rvc
C.    esxtop
D.    esxcli
E.    dcui

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 95
How do vSAN stretched clusters protect against entire site failures?

A.    asynchronous data transfer
B.    online witness replacement
C.    virtual machine data copied from the witness site
D.    redundant components placed at both sites

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 96
Which fault tolerance method protects business data and achieves storage space efficiency?

A.    RAID-0
B.    RAID-1
C.    RAID-5
D.    RAID-10

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://www.prepressure.com/library/technology/raid

NEW QUESTION 97
What is the configured default time of vSAN Health?

A.    10 minutes
B.    15 minutes
C.    30 minutes
D.    60 minutes

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://www.vmware.com/content/dam/digitalmarketing/vmware/en/pdf/products/vsan/vmware-virtual-san-health-check-guide-6.1.pdf

NEW QUESTION 98
What is the maximum network latency round-trip time (RTT) requirement for vSAN stretched clusters from data site to data site?

A.    5 ms
B.    10 ms
C.    100 ms
D.    200 ms

Answer: A
Explanation:
VMware requires a maximum latency of no more than 5 ms RTT (Round-Trip Time) between data sites and no more than 200 ms RTT between data sites and the witness host.
https://download3.vmware.com/vcat/vmw-vcloud-architecture-toolkit-spv1-webworks/index.html#page/Storage%20and%20Availability/Architecting%20VMware%20vSAN%206.2/Architecting%20Virtual%20SAN%206.2.2.101.html

NEW QUESTION 99
When would disabling Read Locality be beneficial for a 2-node vSAN?

A.    when using all-flash disk groups
B.    when using hybrid disk groups
C.    when using erasure coding
D.    when using witness traffic separation

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://www.virtualizationhowto.com/2019/09/two-node-vsan-performance-tip-disable-site-read-locality/

NEW QUESTION 100
When attempting to add a directly attached disk device to a host disk group, the intended disk does not show among the available devices in disk management. Which action can be used to make the device available?

A.    delete all device partitions
B.    format the existing partition
C.    create a 1GB metadata partition
D.    create a VMFS partition

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 101
A vSAN administrator is working with a network administrator to design a highly resilient all-flash vSAN cluster. Which design factor allows for a highly resilient vSAN network?

A.    virtual distributed switch
B.    NIC teaming
C.    dedicated port groups
D.    virtual standard switch

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 102
……


100% valid 5V0-21.19 exam questions from PassLeader 5V0-21.19 dumps! Welcome to download the newest & 100% pass guarantee PassLeader 5V0-21.19 VCE and PDF dumps: https://www.passleader.com/5v0-21-19.html (104 Q&As)

P.S. Free & New 5V0-21.19 dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1ePuy5XUWd0EZdF7C6LD5FLff0wyTfen1