100% Pass Guarantee PassLeader 2V0-622 Dumps with VCE and PDF for Free (Question 271 – Question 300)

100% pass guarantee PassLeader 2V0-622 VCE and PDF dumps: https://www.passleader.com/2v0-622.html (375 Q&As)

P.S. Free & New 2V0-622 dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpMEMteE5pWklQQ1U

QUESTION 271
An administrator wants to ensure that any virtual machine added to a certain port group always has sufficient network resources. Network I/O Control version 3 has been enabled on the Distributed Switch. Which three steps will achieve this objective? (Choose three.)

A.    Reserve bandwidth for virtual machine system traffic on the Distributed Switch Port Group.
B.    Edit the virtual machine’s Resource settings and set a reservation for virtual machine system traffic.
C.    Create a Network Resource Pool on the Distributed Switch and set a reservation quota.
D.    Reserve bandwidth for virtual machine system traffic on the Distributed Switch.
E.    Add the Network Resource Pool on the Distributed Switch Port Group.

Answer: ACE

QUESTION 272
A VM-Host affinity rule states that VM group “X” must run on hosts in group “Y”. If all ESXi hosts in group “Y” fail, which is the resulting behavior with vSphere HA enabled?

A.    The virtual machines in group “X” will failover to hosts that do not belong to group “Y”, but will vMotion back to hosts in group “Y” when they become available.
B.    The virtual machines in group “X” will not failover to hosts that do not belong to group “Y”.
C.    This scenario is not possible because vSphere HA and DRS cannot work together.
D.    The virtual machines in group “X” will only fail over to hosts that do not belong to group “Y” if they are marked as “High” VM Restart Prioritywithin vSphere HA.

Answer: D

QUESTION 273
An administrator wants to create and use a vApp. Which pre-requisite must be met before the administrator can create a vApp?

A.    The vApp can only be deployed in an EVC enabled cluster.
B.    The vApp must be created within a StorageDRS cluster.
C.    None. vSphere 6.5 does not support vApp deployments.
D.    The vApp can only be created in a DRS enabledcluster.

Answer: D

QUESTION 274
Which is the correct order for upgrading vSphere components?

A.    vCenter Server, ESXi hosts, VMware Tools, Virtual Machine hardware
B.    VMware Tools, Virtual Machine hardware, ESXi hosts, vCenter Server
C.    vCenter Server, Virtual Machine hardware, VMware tools, ESXi hosts
D.    ESXi hosts, vCenter Server, Virtual Machine hardware, VMware Tools

Answer: D

QUESTION 275
An administrator wants to restore the vCenter Server Appliance 6.5 from backup. Where can this be accomplished?

A.    from the ESXi Host Client
B.    from the VMware vSphere ApplianceManagement Interface
C.    from within the VMware vSphere Web Client
D.    from the vCenter Server Appliance Installer

Answer: B

QUESTION 276
An administrator has enabled vSphere Distributed Switch Health Check. The hosts connected to that Distributed Switch all display an alert:
vSphere Distributed Switch MTU supported status
The administrator has all of the VMkernel ports MTU sizes set to 1600. Which action will remedy this problem?

A.    Configure the Distributed Switch to MTU 9100.
B.    Disconnect and reconnect the physical network cable.
C.    Configure the physical switch to MTU 1600.
D.    Disable the Distributed Switch MTU.

Answer: A

QUESTION 277
An administrator is trying to vMotion a VM from his datacenter to a recovery site. Which is the maximum allowed RTT (Round-Trip Time) latency between source and destination host?

A.    100 milliseconds
B.    150 milliseconds
C.    15 milliseconds
D.    10 milliseconds

Answer: B

QUESTION 278
An administrator is attempting to power on a virtual machine with 32GB of memory. The operation fails with the following error:
Could not power on VM : No space left on device.
Checking the space on the virtual machine’s datastore, there is 30GB free.
Which action would allow the VM to power on?

A.    Set a 2GB memory reservation on the VM.
B.    Mount the virtual disk from the affected VM on to another virtual machine and free up space from within the OS.
C.    Enable vSphere HD admission control on the cluster in which the VM resides.
D.    Set a 2GB memory limit on the VM.

Answer: B

QUESTION 279
A vSphere administrator wants to upgrade NFS3 datastores to NFS4.1 on ESXi 6.5 hosts with running production virtual machines. Which option is valid?

A.    Run ESXi command to upgrade the datastore.
B.    Unmount the datastore from a single host, then mount it as NFS 4.1 datastore, and repeat this one host at a time until the mount has been upgraded on all hosts.
C.    Create a new NFS 4.1 datastore, and then use Storage vMotion to migrate virtual machines from the old datastore to the new one.
D.    Right click the datastore and upgrade it as a NFS 4.1 datastore.

Answer: C

QUESTION 280
Which action can the Hybrid Cloud Manager perform?

A.    It can migrate virtual machines with vMotion between vCenter Servers withdistinct Single Sign-on domains.
B.    It can manage vCloud Air and Amazon Web Services (EC2) from a single interface.
C.    It can migrate the virtual machines with vMotion between AWS, Azure, and vCloud Air.
D.    It can move a virtual machine from vCloud Air toon premises vSphere.

Answer: D

QUESTION 281
Which two datastore types are supported by Storage I/O Control v2? (Choose two.)

A.    vSAN
B.    RDM
C.    NFS
D.    Virtual Volumes
E.    VMFS

Answer: CE

QUESTION 282
Which three types of Content Libraries exist within vSphere 6.5? (Choose three.)

A.    Remote Content Library
B.    Published Content Library
C.    Local Content Library
D.    Shared Content Library
E.    Subscribed Content Library

Answer: BCE
Explanation:
https://esxsi.com/2016/12/30/content-libraries/

QUESTION 283
An administrator is attempting to access an ESXi host via the DCUI but is unable to do so. Which could be two possible causes? (Choose two.)

A.    The host in question has no out-of-band management capability (i.e. iLO/iDRAC).
B.    The SSH service is disabled on the host.
C.    Strict lockdown mode is enabled on the host.
D.    Normal lockdown mode is enabled and the administrator is a member of the Exception User list.
E.    The DCUI service is disabled on the host.

Answer: CE

QUESTION 284
ESXi hosts with 10Gbps network cards are attached to a distributed switch. The administrator has upgraded to NIOC3 and wants to allow vMotion traffic to use as much bandwidth as possible but must ensure that other services always have sufficient bandwidth. How can this be done?

A.    Configure shares on the distributed switch for the vMotion traffic type.
B.    Configure limits on the distributed switch on the on vMotion traffic type.
C.    Associate vMotion traffic with a network resource pool and use CoS tagging.
D.    Set shares on user-defined network resource pool and associate it with vMotion traffic.

Answer: D

QUESTION 285
Which is the purpose of VM Component Protection (VMCP)?

A.    Reconnect virtual NICs that become disconnected.
B.    Respond when a datastore encounters a PDL or APD failure.
C.    Restart applications when they are no longer running.
D.    Respond when viruses are detected inside a virtual machine.

Answer: B

QUESTION 286
When installing vCenter Converter Standalone, why must an administrator perform a client-server installation instead of a local installation?

A.    to manage conversiontasks remotely
B.    to convert virtual machines as well as physical machines
C.    to allow installation of the Converter agent on remote source machines
D.    to hot clone physical or virtual machines

Answer: A

QUESTION 287
An administrator wishes to enable network port mirroring based on source port. Which feature should be enabled?

A.    vSphere standard switch port
B.    ERSPAN
C.    NSX Virtual Wire
D.    VLAN

Answer: D

QUESTION 288
An administrator is investigating virtual machine performance issues using ESXTOP. The ESXi host does not have hyperthreading enabled. Which statistics would be relevant for troubleshooting VM performance issues?

A.    %RDY
B.    %IDLE
C.    %RUN
D.    CORE UTIL(%)

Answer: A

QUESTION 289
An administrator has decided to use Auto Deploy in the environment. Which two considerations must be taken into account before configuring Auto Deploy? (Choose two.)

A.    Hosts in a cluster must be connected to a Distributed Switch.
B.    Host profiles are not supported when using Auto Deploy.
C.    DHCP must be configured to support PXE boot.
D.    Storage DRS must be enabled.
E.    A TFTP server must be setup and running.

Answer: CE

QUESTION 290
When using “Cluster resource percentage” for host failover capacity in vSphere HA Admission Control, the total resource requirements are calculated from which two values? (Choose two.)

A.    Total vCPUs assigned to each VM.
B.    Average CPU usage on each VM over time.
C.    Memory reservations on each VM.
D.    Total memory assigned to each VM.
E.    Average active memory on each VM over time.
F.    CPU reservations on each VM.

Answer: BE

QUESTION 291
Which are two vCenter Server two-factor authentication methods? (Choose two.)

A.    RSA SecurID
B.    Smart Card
C.    SAML
D.    Symantec VIP

Answer: AB

QUESTION 292
A user is given the “Virtual machine user (sample)” role in a vSphere 6.x environment. Which three permissions would the user be able to perform? (Choose three.)

A.    Reset a virtual machine.
B.    Power on a virtual machine.
C.    Move a hostinto a cluster.
D.    Configure CD media.
E.    Migrate a virtual machine with Storage vMotion.

Answer: ABD

QUESTION 293
Which three requirements are needed to apply RAID 5 or RAID 6 erasure coding on a vSAN 6.2 or 6.5 object? (Choose three.)

A.    on Disk Format 3.0
B.    Hybrid vSAN
C.    All Flash vSAN
D.    vSAN Advanced License
E.    Stretched Cluster Configurations

Answer: ACD

QUESTION 294
An administrator has recently upgraded from vSphere 6.0 to 6.5, and can no longer see the software iSCSI named vmhba33. Which could be the reason for this?

A.    The upgrade has changed the vmhba name.
B.    vSphere 6.5 automates iSCSI configurations.
C.    vSphere 6.5 no longer supports software iSCSI.
D.    The upgrade has deleted the vmhba.

Answer: A

QUESTION 295
When migrating a Windows vCenter Server 6.0 to the vCenter Server Appliance 6.5, which two will be migrated by default? (Choose two.)

A.    Local Windows OS users and groups
B.    Configuration
C.    Custom ports
D.    FQDN
E.    Historical and Performance data

Answer: CE

QUESTION 296
Which is the predefined user name when publishing a Content Library?

A.    admin
B.    root
C.    administrator
D.    vcsp

Answer: D

QUESTION 297
In vSphere Data Protection 6.1, which is the function of a Backup Verification job?

A.    None. Backup Verification job is not a feature of vSphere Data Protection.
B.    It is a manual task-Power it on-Verify the guest OS-Check started applications.
C.    It is an automatic process-Restore a virtual machine-Power it on-Verify that the guest OS is booted by communicating with the Backup Verification agent.
D.    It is an automatic process-Restore avirtual machine-Power it on-Verify that the guest OC is booted by detecting the VMware ToolsTM “heartbeats”.

Answer: D

QUESTION 298
Which three are supported upgrade processes for ESXi host? (Choose three.)

A.    using vSphere Auto Deploy
B.    using a TFTP server
C.    using Update Manager
D.    using an ESXCLI command
E.    installing from CIFS share

Answer: ACD

QUESTION 299
In a vSphere 6.5 cluster, the administrator notices that it is possible to set a percentage in the DRS option, “Control CPU over-commitment in the cluster.” Which is the purpose of this setting?

A.    It sets and enforces a maximum percentage of virtual machine CPU usage in GHz in comparison to physical CPU availability in GHz.
B.    It sets and enforces a maximum ratio in percentage between powered on virtual machine CPUs and available physical CPUs on hosts.
C.    It prevents the creation of any additional virtual machines in the cluster.
D.    It calculates the total shares assigned to all virtual machines in comparison to GHz of available physical CPU.

Answer: A

QUESTION 300
An administrator is using virtual machine encryption in their vSphere 6.5 environment. The Key Management Server (KMS) has experienced a critical failure. Which two statements are true about VM encryption when the KMS is not available? (Choose two.)

A.    VMs will shut down gracefully in the event of a KMS outage as a proactive measure to prevent data theft.
B.    VMs which were running at the time of the KMS failure will continue to run.
C.    If an ESXi host is rebooted,it will be unable to power on encrypted VMs until KMS connectivity is restored.
D.    vCenter Server will continue to distribute encryption keys as long as it is not rebooted while the KMS is unreachable.
E.    ESXi hosts within the same cluster will share keyswith one another while the KMS is unreachable.

Answer: BC


100% valid 2V0-622 exam questions from PassLeader 2V0-622 dumps! Welcome to download the newest & 100% pass guarantee PassLeader 2V0-622 VCE and PDF dumps: https://www.passleader.com/2v0-622.html (375 Q&As)

P.S. Free & New 2V0-622 dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpMEMteE5pWklQQ1U