100% Pass Guarantee PassLeader 2V0-642 Dumps with VCE and PDF for Free (Question 41 – Question 60)

100% pass guarantee PassLeader 2V0-642 VCE and PDF dumps: https://www.passleader.com/2v0-642.html (285 Q&As)

P.S. Free & New 2V0-642 dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpbVl3X1hXbUdteHc

QUESTION 41
What is required before running an Activity Monitoring report?

A.    Enable data collection on the NSX Controller
B.    Enable data collection on the vCenter Server
C.    Enable data collection on the NSX Manager
D.    Enable data collection on the virtual machine

Answer: D

QUESTION 42
What is the function of NSX Data Security?

A.    Prevents sensitive data in your virtualized environment from being copied
B.    Prevents sensitive data in your virtualized environment from being modified
C.    Identifies sensitive data in your virtualized environment based upon regulation security policies
D.    Identifies sensitive data in your virtualized environment based upon regulation violation reports

Answer: D

QUESTION 43
Where are the distributed NSX firewall decisions logged?

A.    NSX Manager
B.    vCenter Server
C.    NSX Edge
D.    ESXi host

Answer: D

QUESTION 44
An administrator needs to perform a configuration backup of NSX. From which two locations can this task be performed? (Choose two.)

A.    Directly on the NSX Manager
B.    From the vSphere Web Client
C.    Using the NSX API
D.    Directly on each NSX Controller

Answer: AC

QUESTION 45
An administrator attempts to create an NSX configuration backup and receives an error. The current backup configuration displays the following information:
passleader-2V0-642-dumps-451
What task does the administrator need to complete to perform a successful backup?

A.    Configure the FTP Server Settings
B.    Turn Scheduling on
C.    Enable exclusions
D.    Start the backup service

Answer: A

QUESTION 46
Which tool detects a VLAN misconfiguration between virtual and physical switches?

A.    esxtop
B.    esxcfg-vswitch
C.    VDS Health Check
D.    NSX Controller command line interface (CLI)

Answer: C

QUESTION 47
Which tool is used to display VXLAN connection information?

A.    pktcap-uw
B.    NSX Controller CLI
C.    esxtop
D.    VDS Health Check

Answer: B

QUESTION 48
An administrator has created a logical switch, but when attempting to select a transport zone, the dropdown box is empty. Which option is causing this issue?

A.    The transport zone has not been enabled on the NSX Controller
B.    A VXLAN has not been created
C.    A VLAN has not been created
D.    The transport zone has not been assigned an IP address pool

Answer: B

QUESTION 49
An administrator is troubleshooting a NSX controller cluster issue and runs the control-cluster command.
passleader-2V0-642-dumps-491
What information can be determined from the output provided in the exhibit?

A.    This is the control cluster majority leader controller
B.    There are two controllers in the cluster
C.    This is not the control cluster majority leader controller
D.    The persistence_server role is not functioning correctly

Answer: C

QUESTION 50
Which Endpoint service cannot be leveraged using Service Composer?

A.    Antivirus
B.    Data Security
C.    Layer 2 Bridging
D.    Network Introspection

Answer: C

QUESTION 51
What is the packet size of the VXLAN standard test packet when using the Ping test on the logical switches?

A.    1500
B.    1550
C.    1575
D.    1600

Answer: B

QUESTION 52
An administrator is deploying a distributed router and is adding an interface for a logical switch, as shown in the following exhibit.
passleader-2V0-642-dumps-521
The administrator clicks on the Change link to specify the network to connect to. Selecting the distributed portgroup, the administrator finds that no portgroups are listed. The administrator verifies the desired portgroup exists in vCenter Server. What condition would result in this behavior?

A.    The MTU size is set to 1500
B.    A subnet has not been configured
C.    The interface name has an invalid character
D.    The interface type is incorrect

Answer: D

QUESTION 53
Which Layer 2 bridge is supported by the Distributed Router?

A.    VCD-NI to VLAN bridge
B.    VXLAN to PVLAN bridge
C.    VCD-NI to PVLAN bridge
D.    VXLAN to VLAN bridge

Answer: D

QUESTION 54
What NSX feature allows for integration with any third-party Cloud Management Platforms?

A.    NSX Extensibility
B.    NSX REST API
C.    NSX Edge
D.    NSX Controller

Answer: B

QUESTION 55
When compared to the Software Defined Data Center architecture, whatare two network limitations ofa physical network architecture? (Choose two.)

A.    Configuring firewall policies
B.    Multi-Tenancy
C.    Configuring layer 3 switch networks
D.    Traffic hair-pinning

Answer: BD

QUESTION 56
Which statement describes proper packet processing of layer 3 traffic in an NSX for vSphere topology?

A.    All packets are processed by the distributed router.
No packets are processed by the Logical Router Control VM.
B.    Only packets requiring routing to another VM on the same host are processed by the distributed router.
Other packets are processed by the Logical Router Control VM.
C.    Only packets requiring routing to another VM on a different host are processed by the distributed router.
Other packets are processed by the Logical Router Control VM.
D.    All packets requiring routing are processed by performing a lookup in the Logical Router Control VM and then forwarded.

Answer: A

QUESTION 57
An administrator will deploy NSX within an existing vSphere environment containing two vCenter Server instances. Each vCenter Server manages three clusters with 16 ESXi hosts per cluster. How many NSX Manager instances would be required for this deployment?

A.    1
B.    2
C.    3
D.    6

Answer: B

QUESTION 58
To provide high availability and resilience for your NSX Manager deployment, you should utilize which high availability feature?

A.    Configure the NSX Manager virtual machine(s) for Fault Tolerance.
B.    Install multiple NSX Managers per vCenter Server installation.
C.    Configure the use of vSphere HA and DRS.
D.    Configure NSX High Availability.

Answer: C

QUESTION 59
An administrator has deployed NSX within the vSphere environment, but is unable to deploy an NSX Controller. What step must be taken to resolve the issue?

A.    Register the third-party security service device or virtual appliance with NSX Manager.
B.    Deploy a distributed router and enable the High Availability option.
C.    On the NSX Manager, select Enable multicast addressing and complete the configuration.
D.    Define a data security group for all deployed virtual machine groups.

Answer: C

QUESTION 60
A data center environment contains the following:
– VMware vCenter 5.1
– ESXi hosts 4.1 and higher
– VMware Horizon View 5.2
– Network devices with merchant silicon ASICs
Which two steps must be taken to ensure a successful NSX deployment? (Choose two.)

A.    Upgrade the vCenter Server installation to vCenter Server 5.5.
B.    Upgrade the network devices to support layer 2 multi-pathing.
C.    Upgrade all compute nodes to ESXi 5.1 or later.
D.    Upgrade the VMware Horizon View installation to Horizon View 5.3.

Answer: AC


100% valid 2V0-642 exam questions from PassLeader 2V0-642 dumps! Welcome to download the newest & 100% pass guarantee PassLeader 2V0-642 VCE and PDF dumps: https://www.passleader.com/2v0-642.html (285 Q&As)

P.S. Free & New 2V0-642 dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpbVl3X1hXbUdteHc