100% Pass Guarantee PassLeader 2V0-602 Dumps with VCE and PDF for Free (Question 193 – Question 216)

100% valid 2V0-602 exam questions from PassLeader 2V0-602 dumps! Welcome to download the newest & 100% pass guarantee PassLeader 2V0-602 VCE and PDF dumps: https://www.passleader.com/2v0-602.html (275 Q&As)

P.S. Free & New 2V0-602 dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpZGoxeGwzYVZGZmM

QUESTION 193
During the installation of ESXi 6.0, the following error message is reported:
“Hardware Virtualization is not a feature of the CPU, or is not enabled in the BIOS.”
Which condition would generate this message?

A.    LAHF/SAHF is not enabled in the BIOS.
B.    NX/XD is not enabled in the BIOS.
C.    SSE3 is not enabled in the BIOS.
D.    Hyperthreading is not enabled in the BIOS.

Answer: A

QUESTION 194
An administrator has a virtual machine that requires four times the compute resources than other virtual machines on the same ESXi 6.x host. How should the administrator configure the virtual machine settings, in order to be prepared for any resource contention?

A.    Set the shares of the priority virtual machine to High and the rest to Low.
B.    Set the shares of the priority virtual machine to High.
C.    Set the shares of the priority virtual machine to High and the rest to Normal.
D.    Set the shares of the priority virtual machine to Normal and the rest to Low.

Answer: A

QUESTION 195
An administrator is using the Host Failures to Tolerate Admission Control Policy for a vSphere High Availability (HA) cluster. When configuring this setting on the cluster, the administrator sees this error message:
“Insufficient resources to satisfy HA failover level on cluster”
What are two likely causes for the error? (Choose two.)

A.    The hosts in the cluster are disconnected.
B.    A host in the cluster is displaying an HA error.
C.    Distributed Resource Scheduler has not been configured on the cluster.
D.    Virtual Machine Component Protection has not been turned on.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 196
An administrator is only able to see the Health Badge when using the vRealize Operations user interface. What is the likely cause of this behavior?

A.    The vRealize Operations Foundation License is in use.
B.    The vmware-sps service failed to start.
C.    The vRealize Operations Standard License is in use.
D.    The vmware-rbd-watchdog service failed to start.

Answer: A

QUESTION 197
Which two components can be used when configuring Enhanced Linked Mode? (Choose two.)

A.    vCenter Server Appliance
B.    vRealize Operations Manager
C.    vSphere Management Appliance
D.    vCenter Server for Windows

Answer: AD

QUESTION 198
A company has recently incurred financial loss, due to a crashed server that resulted in the loss of critical data. Which two vSphere 6.x features should this company implement to protect against losing critical data due to physical server failure? (Choose two.)

A.    Virtual Volumes
B.    Enhanced vMotion Capability
C.    High Availability
D.    Fault Tolerance

Answer: CD

QUESTION 199
Which three vSphere 6.x features require a shared storage infrastructure to work properly? (Choose three.)

A.    Storage Policy Based Management
B.    vSphere Distributed Switch
C.    Fault Tolerance
D.    Distributed Power Management
E.    Dynamic Resource Scheduler

Answer: ACE

QUESTION 200
Which vSphere 6.x feature would you choose for offsite disaster recovery?

A.    Distributed Power Management
B.    vSphere HA
C.    vSphere Data Protection
D.    Dynamic Resource Scheduler

Answer: C

QUESTION 201
An IT administrator working in a space agency has just in installed some applications that are critical for a satellite launch mission. The administrator wants the applications to work irrespective of any operating system failure. Which vSphere 6.x feature should the administrator use?

A.    vSphere HA
B.    vSphere Fault Tolerance
C.    vSphere Replication
D.    vSphere Data Protection

Answer: B

QUESTION 202
Which vSphere 6.x storage service provides array-based operations at the virtual disk level?

A.    Local Storage
B.    Virtual Volumes
C.    Virtual SAN
D.    Datastores

Answer: B

QUESTION 203
Which two statements about virtual switches in vSphere 6.x virtual networking are true? (Choose two.)

A.    Monitors metadata about communications that occur in a network.
B.    Creates isolated networks for testing and development.
C.    Attaches virtual machines to the physical network.
D.    Performs load balancing.

Answer: CD

QUESTION 204
VMware vSphere 6.x provides which three capabilities? (Choose three.)

A.    Data center extension
B.    Manage virtual machines with simple and intuitive tools
C.    Perform live workload migrations
D.    Zero data center clown time
E.    Predictive analytics

Answer: BCE

QUESTION 205
Which feature of vSphere 6.x enables organizations to move virtual machines across data centers?

A.    Long Distance vMotion
B.    Content Library
C.    Auto Deploy
D.    Replication

Answer: A

QUESTION 206
Which three VLAN Tagging modes are available in vSphere 6.x? (Choose three.)

A.    External Switch Tagging
B.    Private VLAN Tagging
C.    Virtual Switch Tagging
D.    VXLAN Tagging
E.    Virtual Guest Tagging

Answer: ACE

QUESTION 207
An administrator wants to add a web server to an existing multi-tier application consisting of three virtual machines:
– A web server
– A database server
– An application server
The web server should be added to the application when the primary web server reaches:
– 70% vCPU utilization
– 55% active memory
Which option will achieve this result?

A.    Create a virtual machine alarm with an action to run a script that starts a new instance of the web server.
B.    Create a host cpu and memory alarm with an action to run a script that starts a new instance of the webserver.
C.    Configure HA application monitoring for the web server and set it to trigger deployment of a new instance of the web server.
D.    Configure Fault Tolerance on the virtual machine and leave the secondary machine disabled until needed.

Answer: A

QUESTION 208
An administrator has configured a host profile so that ESXi 6.x hosts will point to the corporate NTP server for time synchronization. The NTP server is located at 10.0.30.213, but time has not been synchronized properly across the ESXi hosts. The administrator reviews Host Profile settings as shown in the exhibit:
passleader-2V0-602-dumps-2081
Which two steps are required to resolve the issue? (Choose two.)

A.    Correct the NTP server IP address.
B.    Check the host for host profile compliance.
C.    Remediate the host based on the updated host profile.
D.    Change the NTP server to the FQDN as IP Addresses are not supported.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 209
Which two Virtual SAN related actions might start resynchronization of virtual machine objects? (Choose two.)

A.    Editing a virtual machine storage policy to increase the number of replicas.
B.    Editing a virtual machine storage policy to reduce the number of replicas.
C.    Editing a virtual machine storage policy to increase the number of disk stripes.
D.    Editing a virtual machine storage policy to reduce the number of disk stripes.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 210
An administrator has just completed installing an ESXi 6.x host, but doesn’t know what address has been configured. Where is the ESXi host IP address configured?

A.    RVC Console
B.    Direct Console User Interface
C.    vSphere Web Client
D.    vSphere Client

Answer: B

QUESTION 211
An ESXi 6.x host consists of 24 logical cores. Hyperthreading is enabled on the host. What is the maximum number of vCPUs that can be assigned to a virtual machine on this host?

A.    24
B.    48
C.    64
D.    128

Answer: A

QUESTION 212
A High Availability (HA) cluster is configured to respond to a given number of host failures. The cluster contains virtual machines configured with these settings:
– VM1 has a 1GHz CPU reservation and no Memory reservation
– VM2 has a 2GHz CPU reservation and no Memory reservation
– VM3 has no CPU reservation and no Memory reservation
Given this information, what is the correct slot size for the cluster?

A.    The CPU Reservation should be set to 32MHz and the memory reservation should be set to 32 MB plus memory overhead.
B.    The CPU reservation should be set to 1GHz and the memory reservation should be set to 0 MB plus memory overhead.
C.    The CPU reservation should be set to 2GHz, and the memory reservation should be set to 0 MB plus the virtual machine memory overhead.
D.    The CPU reservation should be set to 2GHz, and the memory reservation should be set to 32 MB, plus the virtual machine memory overhead.

Answer: C

QUESTION 213
Which three features can be enabled for a new host cluster? (Choose three.)

A.    Storage Distributed Resource Scheduling
B.    High Availability
C.    Fault Tolerance
D.    Distributed Resource Scheduling
E.    Virtual SAN

Answer: BDE

QUESTION 214
As part of a multisite Single Sign-On (SSO) deployment what two steps are required to ensure that a change to one Single Sign-On instance is propagated to the other instances? (Choose two.)

A.    Schedule a Replication Task on the primary instance
B.    Select the first instance during the installation of subsequent instances
C.    During the installation of each instance choose Linked-Mode
D.    Enable Synchronize to Active Directory on each instance

Answer: AC

QUESTION 215
An administrator attempts to install vCenter Single Sign-On Server. The installer returns an error message indicating that the installation failed. Prior to the installation, all setup prerequisites were met. The administrator has generated a vCenter Server Single Sign-On support bundle. Which two files should the administrator analyze to determine the cause of the failure? (Choose two.)

A.    Server\utils\logs\imsTrace.log
B.    Server\utils\logs\install.txt
C.    %TEMP%\utils\logs\vminst.log
D.    %TEMP%\vminst.log

Answer: AD
Explanation:
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2033880
https://www.vmware.com/support/ws5/doc/intro_techsup_ws.html

QUESTION 216
Which three steps must be taken to use vSphere Update Manager 6.x to upgrade an ESXi 5.5 host to vSphere 6.x? (Choose three.)

A.    Download an ESXi Image.
B.    Configure the vSphere Update Manager Download Service.
C.    Create a baseline and attach it to the ESXi Host.
D.    Scan the vCenter Content Library for the ESXi Image.
E.    Remediate the ESXi Host.

Answer: ACE


100% valid 2V0-602 exam questions from PassLeader 2V0-602 dumps! Welcome to download the newest & 100% pass guarantee PassLeader 2V0-602 VCE and PDF dumps: https://www.passleader.com/2v0-602.html (275 Q&As)

P.S. Free & New 2V0-602 dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpZGoxeGwzYVZGZmM