100% Pass Ensure 2V0-622 Dumps with Free VCE and PDF (Question 151 – Question 180)

100% pass guarantee PassLeader 2V0-622 VCE and PDF dumps: https://www.passleader.com/2v0-622.html (375 Q&As)

P.S. Free & New 2V0-622 dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpMEMteE5pWklQQ1U

QUESTION 151
Which two scenarios could cause Storage DRS to be disabled on a Virtual Disk (VMDK)? (Choose two.)

A.    The VMDK is an independent disk.
B.    The virtual machine has vSphere Fault Tolerance enabled.
C.    The VMDK is hosted on NFS storage.
D.    The virtual machine has a CD-ROM/ISO image connected.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 152
Refer to the exhibit. An administrator is using the esxtop command to troubleshoot storage performance issues on a virtual machine. The esxtop capture is shown in the exhibit:
passleader-2V0-622-dumps-1521
Based on the exhibit, which two statements are true? (Choose two.)

A.    The iSCSI device is experiencing high latency.
B.    The ESXi kernel is experiencing high latency.
C.    The Guest OS is experiencing high latency and response time.
D.    The NFS device is experiencing high latency.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 153
An administrator is unable to upgrade a vCenter Server Appliance from version 5.1 Update 2 to version 6.0. What is a likely reason for this?

A.    vCenter Server Appliance 6.0 does not support upgrades from version 5.1 Update 2.
B.    vCenter Server Appliance must be joined to an Active Directory domain before upgrading to version 6.0.
C.    vCenter Server Appliance 5.1 Update 2 uses an incompatible database for upgrading to version 6.0.
D.    vCenter Server Appliance 6.0 must be upgraded using the vSphere Web Client.

Answer: A

QUESTION 154
An administrator has migrated a vCenter Server Appliance from version 5.5 to version 6.x. During the migration, the administrator selected DHCP for the appliance and obtained a hostname from the DHCP server. The administrator adjusts the hostname after the migration and uses a static IP and hostname. What should the administrator do immediately after this change to prevent service failures?

A.    Regenerate the SSL certificates.
B.    Re-register components to Single Sign-On.
C.    Update the /etc/hosts file.
D.    Execute the command services.restart vmware-vpxd.

Answer: A

QUESTION 155
An administrator is unable to patch an ESXi 6.x host using VMware Update Manager. What is an alternative option for patching a host?

A.    Upload the offline bundle to a datastore and execute the command esxcli software vib install -d to apply it manually.
B.    Upload the vib to a datastore and execute the command esxcli software vib install -d to apply it manually.
C.    Upload the offline bundle to a datastore and execute the command esxupdate install -v to apply it manually.
D.    Upload the vib to a datastore and execute the command esxupdate install -v to apply it manually.

Answer: A

QUESTION 156
Which three logs can be reviewed to troubleshoot a vCenter Server upgrade failure? (Choose three.)

A.    vminst.log
B.    vim-vcs-msi.log
C.    pkgmgr.log
D.    vc-upgrade.log
E.    firstboot.log

Answer: ABC

QUESTION 157
Attempting to update an ESXi 6.x host using the following command:
esxcli software vib update -d update.zip
Generates the following error:
Could not download from depot at /tmp/index.xml, skipping ((‘/tmp/index.xml’, ”, “[Errno 4] IOError: <urlopen error [Errno 2] No such file or directory: ‘/tmp/index.xml’>”)) url = /tmp/index.xml
What action should be taken to correct the problem?

A.    Add the full file path to the command.
B.    Use the update option instead of install.
C.    Use the switch -d instead of -v.
D.    Replace esxcli with esxupdate.

Answer: A

QUESTION 158
A failed upgrade from vCenter Server version 5.x to version 6.0 produces the following error:
[00800 error ‘Default’] Database version id ‘600’ is incompatible with this release of VirtualCenter.
What is the cause of the upgrade failure?

A.    There was a database schema upgrade failure during the installation.
B.    The VMWAREVCMSDS service was upgraded before the vCenter Server service.
C.    The VMware Directory Service database failed during the installation.
D.    There was an incompatible ODBC driver version for the database.

Answer: A

QUESTION 159
An administrator is troubleshooting a CPU performance issue for a virtual machine. Which three esxtop counters may demonstrate CPU contention? (Choose three.)

A.    %RDY
B.    %RUN
C.    %MLMTD
D.    %WAIT
E.    %CSTP

Answer: ACE

QUESTION 160
Users are reporting CPU related performance problems on the virtual machine Email-Prod throughout the day. The resource settings for the VM and the ESXi host the VM is running on are shown below:
VM:
Email-Prod
vCPUs: 4
Memory: 96GB
ESXi host:
CPU: 2 x 8 Core Processors
Memory: 128GB
NUMA architecture. 2 Nodes
Which two options would alleviate the observed performance problem for Email-Prod? (Choose two.)

A.    Enable the advanced parameter Numa.PageMigEnable.
B.    Enable the advanced parameter Numa.AutoMemAffinity.
C.    Enable CPU affinity to separate 2 vCPUs for each NUMA node.
D.    Enable CPU affinity to bind all vCPUs to one NUMA node.

Answer: BC

QUESTION 161
An administrator is troubleshooting a performance problem with a virtual machine (VM). The VM and ESXi host configuration is as follows:
– The application which runs within the virtual machine is highly sensitive to memory latency, but has low processor utilization.
– The virtual machine has 6 vCPUs.
– The ESXi host CPU topology has 2 Physical CPU Sockets, each with 8 Logical CPUs.
– The ESXi host CPU has Hyper Threading enabled.
The administrator would like to improve CPU performance for this VM. Other VMs on the host have no performance issues. Which action should the administrator take to resolve the issue?

A.    Set the Advanced Parameter numa.vcpu.preferHT = TRUE in the virtual machine configuration file.
B.    Set the Advanced Parameter numa.vcpu.preferHT = FALSE in the virtual machine configuration file.
C.    Set the Advanced Parameter numa.PreferHT = 1 in the ESXi host configuration file.
D.    Set the Advanced Parameter numa.PreferHT = 0 in the ESXi host configuration file.

Answer: A

QUESTION 162
An administrator has a virtual machine configured with the following settings:
ESXi version: 5.1
CPU: vCPUs 6
Memory: 48GB
Hardware version: 7
VMware Tools: Installed
Which two actions must the administrator take in order to utilize vNUMA? (Choose two.)

A.    Upgrade the ESXi host to vSphere 5.5 or later.
B.    Upgrade to Virtual Hardware version 8.
C.    Configure numa.vcpu.min to 5.
D.    Configure numa.vcpu.min to 6.

Answer: BC

QUESTION 163
When troubleshooting a performance related issue, an administrator sees the following warning message on an ESXi Console:
Significant imbalance between NUMA nodes detected. Performance may be impacted.
Which action should the administrator take to correct this problem?

A.    Ensure that the RAM modules are evenly balanced between processor sockets in the physical server.
B.    Ensure that all memory banks associated with CPU Socket 0 in the physical server are completely filled.
C.    Ensure that the physical server has the maximum amount of RAM modules that it can support.
D.    Ensure that all RAM modules in the host are Error-correcting code (ECC) modules.

Answer: A

QUESTION 164
An administrator observes the following symptoms for a virtual machine:
– CPU usage is consistently above 90%.
– CPU ready value is consistently above 20%.
– Application performance is impacted.
Which two actions should the administrator take to improve the performance of this virtual machine? (Choose two.)

A.    Increase the number of vCPUs assigned to this virtual machine.
B.    Decrease the number of vCPUs assigned to this virtual machine.
C.    Verify that VMware Tools is installed on every virtual machine on the host.
D.    Increase the CPU shares assigned to the virtual machine.

Answer: CD

QUESTION 165
An administrator is troubleshooting a CPU issue for a virtual machine. The following is seen in esxtop:
– CPU0 is at 100% usage
– The remaining logical CPUs are close to 0%
– %RDY value is consistently above 10%
What is likely the cause of the CPU issue?

A.    The virtual machine has a CPU limit configured.
B.    The virtual machine’s guest operating system is configured for SMP.
C.    The virtual machine has CPU affinity configured.
D.    The virtual machine is configured with a CPU reservation.

Answer: C

QUESTION 166
An administrator notices that 8 out of 10 virtual machines have memory ballooning and swapping. However, virtual machine 9 is not ballooning or swapping and virtual machine 10 is not ballooning but is swapping. Which two statements explain the behavior of virtual machine 9 and virtual machine 10? (Choose two.)

A.    Virtual machine 9 has a 100% memory reservation.
B.    Virtual machine 10 has a memory limit configured.
C.    Virtual machine 9 has memory shares set to HIGH.
D.    Virtual machine 10 does not have VMware Tools enabled or installed.

Answer: AD

QUESTION 167
An administrator is troubleshooting a virtual machine performance issue using vRealize Operations. Which two badges would help to identify possible resource contention concerns? (Choose two.)

A.    Health > Workload
B.    Health > Faults
C.    Risk > Time Remaining
D.    Risk > Stress

Answer: AD

QUESTION 168
A virtual machine is exhibiting these symptoms:
– Memory usage is constantly high (94% or greater) or constantly low (24% or less).
– Free memory is consistently 6% or less and swapping frequently occurs.
Which three solutions could correct this problem? (Choose three.)

A.    Verify that VMware Tools is installed on each virtual machine.
B.    Decrease the memory reservation setting, if higher than active memory.
C.    Add physical memory to the host.
D.    Disable the balloon driver in each virtual machine.
E.    Create a memory limit for each virtual machine.

Answer: ABC

QUESTION 169
An administrator is concerned about possible vCPU over-commitment for an ESXi 6.x host. Which two Performance Counters should be reviewed in the vSphere Web Client Performance Charts to confirm if there is contention on the host? (Choose two.)

A.    Wait
B.    Ready
C.    Core Utilization
D.    Co-Stop

Answer: BD

QUESTION 170
An administrator tries to run esxtop to troubleshoot CPU performance issues, but no output is displayed. How can the issue be resolved?

A.    esxtop is deprecated in vSphere 6.x, resxtop must be used to produce the desired output.
B.    In esxtop, press f and place an asterisk next to each field that should be displayed.
C.    sudo should be run in front of esxtop to give the administrator the proper permissions.
D.    The esxtop command must be run from the /proc directory to produce output.

Answer: B

QUESTION 171
Refer to the exhibit. An administrator is troubleshooting a CPU performance related problem for the SlowVM virtual machine.
passleader-2V0-622-dumps-1711
Which three actions should the administrator take to improve CPU performance for SlowVM? (Choose three.)

A.    Increase the number of vCPUs assigned to SlowVM.
B.    Decrease the number of vCPUs assigned to SlowVM.
C.    Power off other VMs running on the same ESXi host.
D.    Increase the CPU limit for SlowVM.
E.    Move SlowVM to another ESXi host with more physical CPU resources available.

Answer: BCE

QUESTION 172
Refer to the exhibit. Examine the esxtop command output shown in the exhibit. Which option would improve application performance for the SlowVM virtual machine?
passleader-2V0-622-dumps-1721

A.    Increase the number of vCPUs provided to SlowVM.
B.    Decrease the number of vCPUs provided to SlowVM.
C.    Move SlowVM to another ESXi host with more physical CPU resources available.
D.    Increase the CPU limit assigned to SlowVM.

Answer: D

QUESTION 173
An administrator notices that a Windows virtual machine is using 95% CPU in Task Manager. Which two actions should be taken to resolve this issue? (Choose two.)

A.    Increase the memory reservation of the virtual machine.
B.    Increase the CPU Shares on the resource pool where the virtual machine resides.
C.    Decrease the CPU reservation of the virtual machine.
D.    Increase the CPU limit on the resource pool where the virtual machine resides.

Answer: BD

QUESTION 174
An administrator wants to select a Host Power Management Policy for an ESXi 6.x host that will disable most hardware power management features. Which Host Power Management Policy should be selected to meet this requirement?

A.    High Performance
B.    Balanced
C.    Low Power
D.    Disabled

Answer: A

QUESTION 175
An administrator wants to monitor virtual machines on a host and send notifications when memory usage reaches 80%. What should the administrator create in vCenter Server to accomplish this?

A.    A host alarm that will monitor virtual machine memory usage and set a trigger to email the notification.
B.    A vCenter Server alarm that will monitor virtual machine memory usage and set an action to email the notification.
C.    A host alarm that will monitor virtual machine memory usage and set an action to email the notification.
D.    A vCenter Server alarm that will monitor virtual machine memory usage and set a trigger to email the notification.

Answer: B

QUESTION 176
What is the name of the High Availability agent log?

A.    fdm.log
B.    ha.log
C.    vpxa.log
D.    aam.log

Answer: A

QUESTION 177
An administrator is attempting to enable Legacy Fault Tolerance (FT) on a virtual machine and observes the following in the vSphere Web Client:
Fault Tolerance has not been licensed on host <hostname>.
What is the minimum licensed edition that supports this configuration?

A.    Standard
B.    Enterprise
C.    Enterprise Plus
D.    Essentials Plus

Answer: A

QUESTION 178
An administrator is attempting to enable Fault Tolerance on a virtual machine with 4 vCPUs and observes the following in the vSphere Web Client:
Fault Tolerance has not been licensed on host <hostname>.
What is the minimum licensed edition that supports this configuration?

A.    Enterprise
B.    Enterprise Plus
C.    Standard
D.    Essentials Plus

Answer: A

QUESTION 179
When attempting to place a datastore in Maintenance Mode, the task remains at 1%. What are two potential causes for this? (Choose two.)

A.    Storage DRS is disabled on one or more virtual machine(s) disk(s).
B.    Storage DRS rules prevent migration recommendations for the disk.
C.    Storage DRS datastores have insufficient space to accommodate failover.
D.    Storage DRS provisioning network has been limited with I/O control policies.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 180
What are two likely causes for a DRS cluster to become unbalanced? (Choose two.)

A.    Migration threshold is too low.
B.    Affinity rules are preventing virtual machines from being moved.
C.    A device is mounted to a virtual machine preventing vMotion.
D.    Migration cost is too low.

Answer: BC


100% valid 2V0-622 exam questions from PassLeader 2V0-622 dumps! Welcome to download the newest & 100% pass guarantee PassLeader 2V0-622 VCE and PDF dumps: https://www.passleader.com/2v0-622.html (375 Q&As)

P.S. Free & New 2V0-622 dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpMEMteE5pWklQQ1U