100% Pass Ensure 2V0-602 Dumps with Free VCE and PDF (Question 97 – Question 120)

100% valid 2V0-602 exam questions from PassLeader 2V0-602 dumps! Welcome to download the newest & 100% pass guarantee PassLeader 2V0-602 VCE and PDF dumps: https://www.passleader.com/2v0-602.html (275 Q&As)

P.S. Free & New 2V0-602 dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpZGoxeGwzYVZGZmM

QUESTION 97
The vSphere administrator attempts to connect to an ESXi host via an SSH client and receives the following security alert:
passleader-2V0-602-dumps-971
The vSphere administrator needs to determine whether the RSA key fingerprint shown in the security alert is the fingerprint of the intended ESXi host. Which tool should the vSphere administrator use?

A.    Direct Console User Interface
B.    vSphere Client
C.    vSphere Web Client
D.    vSphere Management Assistant

Answer: A

QUESTION 98
An administrator deploys vCenter Server using the embedded Platform Services Controller. After testing the deployment for a couple of months, it is determined that the environment would be better served with an external Platform Services Controller. What should the administrator do to meet this new requirement?

A.    Deploy a fresh instance of vCenter Server with an external Platform Services Controller.
B.    Perform a fresh install of an external Platform Services Controller.
C.    Migrate the embedded Platform Services Controller to an external Platform Services Controller.
D.    Upgrade the embedded Platform Services Controller to an external Platform Services Controller.

Answer: A

QUESTION 99
What happens to the status of users already logged into ESXi Shell when a vSphere administrator enables lockdown mode?

A.    Users remain logged in and can run commands, except to disable lockdown mode.
B.    Users remain logged in and can run commands, including disabling lockdown mode.
C.    Users are immediately logged out of ESXi Shell.
D.    Users are logged out after a timeout specified by the vSphere administrator.

Answer: A

QUESTION 100
During an upgrade, the ESXi 6.x installer finds an existing version of ESXi and a VMFS3 volume. No virtual machines exist on the host or VMFS3 volume. The requirement is to upgrade to VMFS5. Which option should be chosen to meet this requirement?

A.    Upgrade ESXi and preserve the VMFS datastore
B.    Install ESXi and preserve the VMFS datastore
C.    Install ESXi and overwrite the VMFS datastore
D.    Upgrade ESXi and overwrite the VMFS datastore

Answer: C

QUESTION 101
An administrator has unsuccessfully attempted several times to install an Operating System inside a virtual machine. The administrator finds that the installation fails at random intervals. Which two actions can be taken to resolve this issue? (Choose two.)

A.    Verify the md5sum and if invalid, download the installation files again.
B.    Attempt the installation an additional time.
C.    Attempt to use a different installation media or installation method.
D.    Create a new virtual machine and attempt the installation with the existing media.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 102
A storage administrator has reported that full utilization of all bandwidth from an ESXi 6.x host is not being seen. In troubleshooting the issue, the Adapter details are shown in the exhibit:
passleader-2V0-602-dumps-1021
Based on the exhibit, what is cause of the issue?

A.    The array is not setup to use the correct multipathing policy.
B.    There are no virtual machines on the ESXi host.
C.    Not all links are used because a path is disabled.
D.    Another path needs to be configured.

Answer: C

QUESTION 103
An administrator has configured network connectivity for a new virtual machine, as shown in the exhibit:
passleader-2V0-602-dumps-1031
What will occur with the network traffic of this virtual machine when communicating externally from vSwitch1?

A.    The virtual machine will communicate on both uplinks.
B.    The virtual machine will only communicate on vmnic1.
C.    The virtual machine will only communicate on vmnic2.
D.    The virtual machine will fail to communicate externally.

Answer: D

QUESTION 104
An administrator is adding an NFS datastore as shown in the exhibit:
passleader-2V0-602-dumps-1041
What is the purpose of the Servers to be added list?

A.    It contains the IP addresses of the NFS Storage Server to provide multipathing capability.
B.    It contains the IP addresses of the ESXi hosts that mount the datastore.
C.    It contains the IP addresses used for Dynamic Discovery of targets.
D.    It contains the IP addresses used for Static Discovery of targets.

Answer: A

QUESTION 105
Which two actions are prerequisites to adding ESXi 6.x hosts to a vSphere Distributed Switch? (Choose two.)

A.    Verify that there is at least one Distributed Port Group on the Distributed Switch.
B.    Verify that the Distributed Port Group have active uplinks configured in its teaming and failover policy.
C.    Verify that the Distributed Switch has been configured with a Network Profile.
D.    Verify that Network I/O control for Management Traffic is configured for the highest share value.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 106
An administrator has created the resource pool configuration shown in the exhibit:
passleader-2V0-602-dumps-1061
Based on the exhibit, which virtual machine(s) can be successfully powered on?

A.    VM-M1 only
B.    VM-K1 only
C.    VM-K1 and VM-K2 only
D.    VM-K1, VM-K2, and VM-M1

Answer: D

QUESTION 107
You are creating a virtual machine in the Web Client using the New Virtual Machine wizard. Which two steps are required? (Choose two.)

A.    Select a valid name.
B.    Select a cluster for the compute resource.
C.    Select a network adapter.
D.    Select the virtual machine compatibility.

Answer: AD

QUESTION 108
An administrator is migrating a virtual machine from a Test cluster to a Production cluster. The two environments do not have any shared storage. What is the easiest way to accomplish this task?

A.    Perform a Storage vMotion.
B.    Perform a regular vMotion.
C.    Perform a Virtual to Virtual migration.
D.    Perform a backup and restore using VMware Data Protection.

Answer: B

QUESTION 109
A vSphere administrator has been using vSphere in evaluation mode and now wants to deploy an environment that provides the same features. Which edition of vSphere provides similar functionality to evaluation mode?

A.    Enterprise Plus
B.    Enterprise
C.    Standard
D.    Essentials

Answer: A

QUESTION 110
An administrator creates an ESXi cluster using vSphere Auto Deploy. The ESXi hosts are configured to get a management IP address from a DHCP server. The administrator needs to troubleshoot the management network on one of the hosts. Which DCUI option should the administrator use to renew the DHCP lease?

A.    Restart Management Network
B.    Restore Network Settings
C.    Test Management Network
D.    Configure Management Network

Answer: A

QUESTION 111
After selecting an object in vRealize Operations, how can a user compare the badge values of related child objects?

A.    Use the Scoreboard tab
B.    Use the Relationship tab
C.    Use the Members tab
D.    Use the Overview tab

Answer: A

QUESTION 112
An administrator enables vSphere High Availability (HA) on an existing cluster with a large number of hosts and virtual machines. The administrator notices that the setup of vSphere HA on some of the hosts is failing. What step, if taken, might resolve this issue?

A.    Increase the value of the config.vpxd.das.electionWaitTimeSec setting.
B.    Set the value of vpxd.das.aamMemoryLimit to 256.
C.    Set the value of the das.useDefaultIsolationAddress setting to False.
D.    Increase the value of the das.iostatsinterval setting.

Answer: A

QUESTION 113
A company has decided to implement Virtual SAN within their vSphere 6.x environment. The Virtual SAN cluster will be composed of three ESXi 6.x hosts that are on the Virtual SAN Ready Node list. Each ESXi host includes:
– Two SAS Controllers that support Passthrough Mode
– Four Solid State Drives (SSDs) 1 TB in size each
– 20 SAS Magnetic Disks (MDs) 1 TB in size each
– The SSDs and MDs are evenly split between the two SAS controllers
The company will pilot a Virtual SAN cluster utilizing VMware best practices while maximizing storage capacity. The Virtual SAN cluster will use Manual Mode. Which two Disk Group configurations would meet the stated configuration requirements? (Choose two.)

A.    4 disk groups with 1 SSD and 5 MDs each
B.    2 disk groups with 1 SSD and 7 MDs each
C.    2 disk groups with 2 SSDs and 7 MDs each
D.    2 disk groups with 1 SSD and 10 MDs each

Answer: AB

QUESTION 114
What is a requirement when enabling a Virtual SAN cluster in an existing High Availability (HA) and Distributed Resource Scheduler (DRS) Cluster?

A.    Disable DRS and HA before enabling Virtual SAN
B.    Enable DRS before enabling Virtual SAN
C.    Disable HA before enabling Virtual SAN
D.    Enable Storage DRS before enabling Virtual SAN

Answer: C

QUESTION 115
Immediately after installing ESXi, an administrator observes that the Configure Lockdown Mode option is grayed out in the Direct Console User Interface (DCUI). What is the most likely explanation?

A.    The host has not yet been added to a vCenter Server.
B.    The BIOS on the host does not have NX/XD enabled.
C.    The ESXi host is running in evaluation mode.
D.    The host requires a reboot before this feature is available.

Answer: A

QUESTION 116
An administrator attempts to enable Enhanced vMotion Compatibility (EVC) on a cluster. The operation results in a compatibility error, as shown in the exhibit:
passleader-2V0-602-dumps-1161
What is the likely cause of this error?

A.    The CPUs in the ESXi host are not AMD CPUs.
B.    The CPUs in the ESXi host do not support hardware virtualization capabilities.
C.    The XD/NX CPU features have not been enabled in the BIOS of the server.
D.    There is no shared storage between the hosts in the cluster.

Answer: A

QUESTION 117
After installation of a host in your test environment, you need to move it to production. The only major change that needs to be made is that the hostname of the server needs to change. What are two ways that an administrator can change the host name without editing configuration files on the host directly? (Choose two.)

A.    Login to the Direct Console User Interface and change it from here.
B.    Edit the Default TCP/IP Configuration from the vSphere Web Client.
C.    Use the Ruby vSphere Client to send a script to the ESXi host that updates the hostname.
D.    Update the information in DNS and the ESXi host will automatically update with these changes.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 118
What is a benefit of using VMware Data Protection (VDP)?

A.    Provides support for guest-level backups and restores of Microsoft SQL Servers, Exchange Servers, and Share Point Servers.
B.    Provides support for advanced storage services including replication, encryption, deduplication, and compression.
C.    Provides direct access to VDP configuration integrated into the vSphere Client.
D.    Reduces disk space consumed by virtual machine data using deduplication.

Answer: D

QUESTION 119
In order for a company to meet regulatory requirements, all ESXi 6.x Hosts must be configured to direct logs to a syslog server. What are two ways ESXi hosts can configured for this action? (Choose two.)

A.    Use the esxcli system syslog command.
B.    Edit them in the ESXi host Advanced System Settings.
C.    From the Syslog collector user interface of the Web Client.
D.    Syslog logging is not available for ESXi Hosts.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 120
An administrator is migrating a powered-on virtual machine, as shown in the exhibit:
passleader-2V0-602-dumps-1201
Which option should be selected to perform a Storage vMotion of the VM?

A.    Change storage only.
B.    Change VM compute resource only.
C.    Change both compute resource and storage, changing the compute resource first.
D.    Change both compute resource and storage, changing the storage resource first.

Answer: A


100% valid 2V0-602 exam questions from PassLeader 2V0-602 dumps! Welcome to download the newest & 100% pass guarantee PassLeader 2V0-602 VCE and PDF dumps: https://www.passleader.com/2v0-602.html (275 Q&As)

P.S. Free & New 2V0-602 dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpZGoxeGwzYVZGZmM